Ministry of Minority Affairs
The Officiating Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities Ms. Syed Shahezadi holds a meeting of the full Commission in New Delhi.
23 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Officiating Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities, NCM, Ms. Syed Shahezadi today in New Delhi chaired a meeting of the full Commission after she was appointed as Officiating Chairperson by the Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi on February 02, 2022. The Commission Members from Buddhist, Jain and Parsi communities also joined in the meeting. The Commission discussed various major issues related to NCM as well as welfare of the minorities.
During the year 2021-22, the Commission has received 1850 petitions till date out of which 1066 have been disposed off. Reports have been called from concerned authorities on 514 cases and the remaining 270 cases are under process. The Commission will continue to take up hearings in the unresolved matters pertaining to various issues and rights of the minorities in the country which have been brought to its notice and will recommend suitable course of action to all the concerned authorities.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کی قائم مقام چیئرپرسن محترمہ سید شہزادی نے نئی دہلی میں مکمل کمیشن کی میٹنگ کی
23 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی کی طرف سے 02 فروری 2022 کو قومی اقلیتی کمیشن، NCM کی قائم مقام چیئر پرسن مقرر کیے جانے کے بعد، محترمہ سید شہزادی نے آج نئی دہلی میں مکمل کمیشن کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ بدھ، جین اور پارسی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کمیشن کے ارکان بھی میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔ کمیشن نے این سی ایم کے ساتھ ساتھ اقلیتوں کی بہبود سے متعلق مختلف اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
سال 2021-22 کے دوران کمیشن کو اب تک 1850 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں جن میں سے 1066 کو نمٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ 514 معاملوں پر متعلقہ حکام سے رپورٹس طلب کی گئی ہیں اور باقی 270 معاملوں پر کارروائی جاری ہے۔ کمیشن ملک میں اقلیتوں کے مختلف مسائل اور حقوق سے متعلق حل طلب معاملات کی سماعت کرتا رہے گا جو اس کے نوٹس میں لائے گئے ہیں اور تمام متعلقہ حکام کو مناسب کارروائی کی سفارش کرے گا۔