Ministry of Minority Affairs
The Officiating Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities Ms. Syed Shahezadi holds a meeting of the full Commission in New Delhi.
23 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Officiating Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities, NCM, Ms. Syed Shahezadi today in New Delhi chaired a meeting of the full Commission after she was appointed as Officiating Chairperson by the Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi on February 02, 2022. The Commission Members from Buddhist, Jain and Parsi communities also joined in the meeting. The Commission discussed various major issues related to NCM as well as welfare of the minorities.
During the year 2021-22, the Commission has received 1850 petitions till date out of which 1066 have been disposed off. Reports have been called from concerned authorities on 514 cases and the remaining 270 cases are under process. The Commission will continue to take up hearings in the unresolved matters pertaining to various issues and rights of the minorities in the country which have been brought to its notice and will recommend suitable course of action to all the concerned authorities.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணைய தலைவர் திருமிகு. சயீத் ஷாஹேசாதி தலைமையில் ஆலோசனை கூட்டம்
23 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவராக திருமிகு. சயீத் ஷாஹேசாதியை, மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி கடந்த 2ஆம் தேதி நியமித்தார். அதன்பின் திருமிகு. சயீத் ஷாஹேசாதி தலைமையில் தேசிய சிறுபான்மை ஆணையத்தின் முழு அளவிலான கூட்டம், புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடந்தது. இந்த ஆணையத்தில் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ள புத்த. ஜெயின,மற்றும் பார்சி இனத்தை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம் தொடர்பான பல விஷயங்கள் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலனுக்கான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
2021-22ம் ஆண்டில், இதுவரை சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம் 1850 புகார் மனுக்களை பெற்றுள்ளது. இதில் 1066 மனுக்கள் முடித்து வைக்கப்பட்டன. 514 புகார்களில், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளிடம் அறிக்கைகள் கேட்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மீதமுள்ள 270 புகார்கள் குறித்த விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. தீர்க்கப்படாத பிரச்னைகள் குறித்து ஆணையம் தொடர்ந்து விசாரணை நடத்தி, தகுந்த நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளிடம் பரிந்துரைக்கும்.