Ministry of Defence
Army Chief Presents President’s Colours to Units of the Parachute Regiment
23 FEB 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, The Chief of the Army Staff presented the prestigious ‘President’s Colours’ to four battalions of the Parachute Regiment, namely 11 PARACHUTE (Special Forces), 21 PARACHUTE (Special Forces), 23 PARACHUTE and 29 PARACHUTE, during an impressive Colour Presentation Parade held at the Parachute Regiment Training Centre, Bangalore on 23 February 2022.
The Parachute Regiment is an elite regiment of Indian Army which holds an enviable record in pre and post-independence operations. The Regiment has been awarded a number of laurels in diverse theatres such as Gaza, Korea, Bangladesh, Srilanka, Maldives, Rann of Kutch, Siachen, Rajasthan, Punjab, Jammu & Kashmir and in the Eastern theatre including Manipur, Nagaland & Assam. Post-independence, battalions of the Regiment have earned an impressive tally of 32 Chief of the Army Staff unit citations and its personnel have been awarded with 08 Ashoka Chakra, 14 Maha Vir Chakra, 22 Kirti Chakra, 63 Vir Chakra, 116 Shaurya Chakra & 601 Sena Medals for gallantry and exceptional bravery.
After reviewing the parade, the Army Chief appreciated the rich legacy of valour, sacrifice and traditions of the Parachute Regiment. The Army Chief also complimented the newly raised units for the remarkable performance within a short period of time and conveyed his best wishes to all ranks to serve the Nation with pride.
1PW3.jpeg)
Q6RA.jpeg)
H1QO.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പാരച്യൂട്ട് റെജിമെന്റ് യൂണിറ്റുകൾക്ക് കരസേനാ മേധാവി 'പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ് കളർസ്‌' അവാര്‍ഡ് സമ്മാനിച്ചു
23 FEB 2022 3:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പാരച്യൂട്ട് റെജിമെന്റിലെ 11 പാരച്യൂട്ട് (പ്രത്യേക സേനാ വിഭാഗം), 21 പാരച്യൂട്ട് (പ്രത്യേക സേനാ വിഭാഗം), 23 പാരച്യൂട്ട്, 29 പാരച്യുട്ട് എന്നീ നാല് ബറ്റാലിയനുകൾക്കാണ്, 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 23-ന് ബംഗളുരുവിലെ പാരച്യൂട്ട് റെജിമെന്റ് പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നടന്ന പരേഡിൽ വച്ച് കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ എംഎം നരവനെ അഭിമാനകരമായ ‘പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ് കളർസ്‌' അവാര്‍ഡ് സമ്മാനിച്ചത്.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന് മുമ്പും സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തരവുമുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ അസൂയാർഹമായ പാരമ്പര്യം കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കുന്ന, ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേനയുടെ ഒരു വരേണ്യ റെജിമെന്റാണ് പാരച്യൂട്ട് റെജിമെന്റ്. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തരം, റെജിമെന്റിന്റെ ബറ്റാലിയനുകൾ, 32 ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ദി ആർമി സ്റ്റാഫ് യൂണിറ്റ് ബഹുമതി പത്രങ്ങൾ നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പാരച്യൂട്ട് റെജിമെന്റിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ 08 അശോക ചക്ര, 14 മഹാവീർ ചക്ര, 22 കീർത്തി ചക്ര, 63 വീർ ചക്ര, 116 ശൗര്യ ചക്ര എന്നിവയും ധീരതയ്ക്കും വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുമുള്ള 601 സേന മെഡലുകളും കരസ്ഥമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പരേഡ് വീക്ഷിച്ച ശേഷം, പാരച്യൂട്ട് റെജിമെന്റിന്റെ ധീരതയുടെയും ത്യാഗത്തിന്റെയും സമ്പന്നമായ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ കരസേനാ മേധാവി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.