Ministry of Defence
Schools bands to start performing at National War Memorial from today to celebrate its third anniversary on 25th February
23 FEB 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
School bands will start performing at the National War Memorial in New Delhi on a regular rotation basis from February 23, 2022. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has prepared a schedule of school bands in consultation with Ministry of Education and Government of NCT of Delhi to perform at the NWM to celebrate the third anniversary of the iconic monument on February 25, 2022. The schedule of the school bands performances at NWM is as follows:
S. No.
Performance by School Bands
School Name
Date
Time
1.
February 23, 2022
1700 hrs
Shri Thakurdwara Balika Vidyalaya, Ghaziabad
2.
February 24, 2022
1630 hrs
Indirapuram Public School, Ghaziabad
3.
February 25, 2022
1710 hrs
VSPK International School, Delhi
4.
February 26, 2022
1630 hrs
The Mann School, Delhi
5.
February 27, 2022
1630 hrs
DAV Centenary Public School, Ghaziabad
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had dedicated the NWM to the nation on February 25, 2019. To celebrate the third anniversary, Ministry of Defence, in collaboration with Ministry of Education, took a decision of school band performances at NWM. The objective of this initiative is to inculcate the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage and sacrifice among the school children and increase the participation of people, especially the youth, so that they experience the various facets associated with the iconic war memorial. It carries forward the vision of the Veer Gatha project, which was jointly organised by Ministries of Defence & Culture to raise awareness among children about the gallant stories of the war heroes and instil the feeling of nationalism in their formative years through enhanced exposure.
The Ministry of Education has also requested the Education Departments of all States/Union Territories to select one band from the schools of their respective states to perform in coordination with Directorate of National War Memorial & Museum, Headquarter Integrated Defence Staff (NWM&M, HQ IDS), as a part of regular schedule. The CBSE is coordinating with all the schools in coordination with Ministry of Defence.
L1KB.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய போர் நினைவு சின்னத்தின் 3ஆம் ஆண்டு விழா: பள்ளி பேண்டு குழுக்கள் இன்று முதல் இன்னிசை நிகழ்ச்சி
23 FEB 2022 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தின் 3ஆம் ஆண்டு விழா வரும் 25ம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படுவதை முன்னிட்டு, அங்கு காசியாபாத் மற்றும் தில்லியில் உள்ள 5 சிபிஎஸ்இ பள்ளிகள் இன்று முதல் வரும் 27ம் தேதி வரை இன்னிசை நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்துகின்றன.
தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தை, கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 25ம் தேதி அன்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். இதன் மூன்றாம் ஆண்டு விழாவை கொண்டாட, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம், கல்வித்துறை அமைச்கத்துடன் இணைந்து , தேசிய போர் நினைவு சின்னத்தில் பள்ளி பேண்டு குழுக்களின் இன்னிசை நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. பள்ளி குழந்தைகளிடம் தேசபக்தி, கடமை, தைரியம் மற்றும் தியாகத்தின் மீதான மதிப்புகளை வளர்ப்பதும், இளைஞர்கள் உட்பட மக்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதும் தான் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கமாகும் . அப்போதுதான், போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை அவர்கள் அறிந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
குழந்தைகளிடம், போரில் உயிர்நீத்த வீரர்களின் வீரதீர கதைகள் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வீர கதை திட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியையும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சகங்கள் இணைந்து நடத்துகின்றன. இதன் தொலைநோக்கையும், பள்ளி மாணவர்களின் இன்னிசை நிகழ்ச்சி முன்னெடுத்து செல்கிறது.
காசியாபாத் மற்றும் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள 5 பள்ளிகள் இன்று முதல் 5 நாட்களுக்கு, தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் இன்னிசை நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்த தேதிகள் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அதன் விவரங்களை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் காணலாம்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800521