Ministry of Defence
Schools bands to start performing at National War Memorial from today to celebrate its third anniversary on 25th February
23 FEB 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
School bands will start performing at the National War Memorial in New Delhi on a regular rotation basis from February 23, 2022. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has prepared a schedule of school bands in consultation with Ministry of Education and Government of NCT of Delhi to perform at the NWM to celebrate the third anniversary of the iconic monument on February 25, 2022. The schedule of the school bands performances at NWM is as follows:
S. No.
Performance by School Bands
School Name
Date
Time
1.
February 23, 2022
1700 hrs
Shri Thakurdwara Balika Vidyalaya, Ghaziabad
2.
February 24, 2022
1630 hrs
Indirapuram Public School, Ghaziabad
3.
February 25, 2022
1710 hrs
VSPK International School, Delhi
4.
February 26, 2022
1630 hrs
The Mann School, Delhi
5.
February 27, 2022
1630 hrs
DAV Centenary Public School, Ghaziabad
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had dedicated the NWM to the nation on February 25, 2019. To celebrate the third anniversary, Ministry of Defence, in collaboration with Ministry of Education, took a decision of school band performances at NWM. The objective of this initiative is to inculcate the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage and sacrifice among the school children and increase the participation of people, especially the youth, so that they experience the various facets associated with the iconic war memorial. It carries forward the vision of the Veer Gatha project, which was jointly organised by Ministries of Defence & Culture to raise awareness among children about the gallant stories of the war heroes and instil the feeling of nationalism in their formative years through enhanced exposure.
The Ministry of Education has also requested the Education Departments of all States/Union Territories to select one band from the schools of their respective states to perform in coordination with Directorate of National War Memorial & Museum, Headquarter Integrated Defence Staff (NWM&M, HQ IDS), as a part of regular schedule. The CBSE is coordinating with all the schools in coordination with Ministry of Defence.
L1KB.jpg)

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫిబ్రవరి 25న మూడవ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకోవడానికి నేటి నుండి నేషనల్ వార్ మెమోరియల్‌లో ప్రదర్శనను ఇవ్వనున్న పాఠశాలల బ్యాండ్‌లు
23 FEB 2022 3:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫిబ్రవరి 23, 2022 నుండి న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని నేషనల్ వార్ మెమోరియల్ వద్ద స్కూల్ బ్యాండ్‌లు రెగ్యులర్ రొటేషన్ ప్రాతిపదికన ప్రదర్శనను ప్రారంభిస్తాయి. విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు ఎన్సిటి ప్రభుత్వంతో సంప్రదించి సెంట్రల్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ సెకండరీ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ (సిబిఎస్ఈ) స్కూల్ బ్యాండ్‌ల షెడ్యూల్‌ను సిద్ధం చేసింది. ఫిబ్రవరి 25, 2022న ఐకానిక్ స్మారక చిహ్నం మూడవ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకోవడానికి ఢిల్లీ ఎన్ ఎం డబ్ల్యూ లో ప్రదర్శన ఇవ్వనుంది. ఎన్ఎండబ్ల్యూ లో పాఠశాల బ్యాండ్‌ల ప్రదర్శనల షెడ్యూల్ క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది:
క్రమ సంఖ్య
స్కూల్ బ్యాండ్ ల ప్రదర్శన
పాఠశాల పేరు
తేదీ
సమయం
1.
ఫిబ్రవరి 23, 2022
1700 గంటలు
శ్రీ ఠాకుర్ద్వారా బాలిక విద్యాలయ, ఘజియాబాద్
2.
ఫిబ్రవరి 24, 2022
1630 గంటలు
ఇందిరపురం పబ్లిక్ స్కూల్, ఘజియాబాద్
3.
ఫిబ్రవరి 25, 2022
1710 గంటలు
విఎస్ పికే అంతర్జాతీయ స్కూల్, ఢిల్లీ
4.
ఫిబ్రవరి 26, 2022
1630 గంటలు
ది మాన్ స్కూల్, ఢిల్లీ
5.
ఫిబ్రవరి 27, 2022
1630 గంటలు
డిఏవి సెంటినరీ పబ్లిక్ స్కూల్, ఘజియాబాద్
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఫిబ్రవరి 25, 2019న ఎన్ డబ్ల్యూ ఎం ని జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. మూడవ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని, రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో ఎన్ డబ్ల్యూ ఎం లో పాఠశాల బ్యాండ్ ప్రదర్శనల గురించి నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులలో దేశభక్తి, అంకితభావం, ధైర్యం మరియు త్యాగం విలువలను పెంపొందించడం మరియు ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచడం ఈ నిర్ణయం వెనుక ఉద్దేశం. ఇది యుద్ధ వీరుల అద్భుతమైన కథల గురించి పిల్లలలో అవగాహన పెంచడానికి, జాతీయతా భావాన్ని కలిగించడానికి రక్షణ, సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించిన వీర్ గాథ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ముందుకు తీసుకువెళుతుంది.
డెరైక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ నేషనల్ వార్ మెమోరియల్ & మ్యూజియం, హెడ్‌క్వార్టర్ ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ సమన్వయంతో ప్రదర్శన ఇవ్వడానికి వారి సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాల పాఠశాలల నుండి ఒక బ్యాండ్‌ను ఎంపిక చేయాలని విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల విద్యా శాఖలను అభ్యర్థించింది. , రెగ్యులర్ షెడ్యూల్‌లో భాగంగా. సిబిఎస్ఈ రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో కలిసి అన్ని పాఠశాలలతో సమన్వయం చేస్తోంది.
L1KB.jpg)