Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture Sri G. Kishan Reddy addresses the ‘North East MSME Conclave: Building Competitiveness for Leveraging Opportunities’
MSME sector is the backbone of the economy and it must take the lead on the journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, says the Union Minister
He observes that thehuge potentialfor the MSMEs in Northeast needs to be tapped for bringing about inclusive development in the region
The recently announced Rs 1,500 crore Prime Minister Development Initiative for the North East (PM-DevINE) scheme will prove to be a bonus for the sector: Sri G. Kishan Reddy
23 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
Union Ministerof Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the central government has remained committed towards empowering the MSMEs and the recent budget has given a further push to make them more competitive.
• The Union minister said that MSMEs will play a critical role for the nation’s economic growth over the next 25 years of ‘AmritKaal’.
• Shri Reddy highlighted that the North East Region has huge untapped potential when it comes to the MSME sector and opportunities in agriculture, food processing, tourism, mineral based industries, IT, infrastructure etc. need to be explored
• He also called upon all stakeholders to work together in coordination to make the most of the changing paradigm of development in the North East and promote the MSME sector.
Union Minister of Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture Sri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the ‘North East MSME Conclave: Building Competitiveness for Leveraging Opportunities’, organized by the Confederation of Indian Industries (CII).
The Union Minister hailed the MSME sector as the backbone of the economy and emphasised that on the journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, MSME’s must take the lead.
He further emphasised the fact that the MSMEs will play a critical role for the nation’s economic growth over the next 25 years of ‘AmritKaal’.
He added that there is immense potential for the MSMEs in Northeast – be it agriculture, food processing, tourism, mineral based industries, IT, infrastructure. He said that this huge potential needs to be tapped for bringing about inclusive development in the region.
The Union Minister also emphasised on the fact that the central government has remained committed towards development of the North East Region and several measures have been taken in this regard. He added that the recently announced Rs 1,500 crore Prime Minister Development Initiative for the North East (PM-DevINE) scheme will prove to be a bonus for the sector.
He further added that the North East Region is entering a new phase of development with several new opportunities emerging and that there is a need to make the most of this changing paradigm.
The Minister also urged that to achieve the goal of overall development, it is pertinent that all stakeholders, including the MSMEs need to work together to embark on a vibrant journey to realise the dreams of a better future.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக உள்ளன: மத்திய வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சி, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி
23 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
‘வடகிழக்கு சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் மாநாடு: வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான போட்டித்தன்மையை உருவாக்குதல் எனும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சி, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி உரையாற்றினார்.
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக உள்ளது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய பயணத்தை அது முன்னெடுத்து செல்ல வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வடகிழக்கு பகுதியில் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை உருவாக்குவதற்கு அப்பிராந்தியத்தின் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்களின் பெரும் திறனை முழுவதும் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
சமீபத்தில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ 1,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வடகிழக்குக்கான பிரதமரின் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் இந்தத் துறைக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்றும் திரு. கிஷன் ரெட்டி கூறினார்.
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் இருப்பதாகவும், சமீபத்திய பட்ஜெட் அத்துறையை மேலும் போட்டித்தன்மையடையச் செய்வதற்கு கூடுதல் உந்துதலைக் கொடுத்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அமிர்த காலமான அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
வடக்கு கிழக்கில் ஏற்பட்டுவரும் வளர்ச்சியை முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்தி சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் துறையை மேம்படுத்த அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800475