Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture celebrates International Mother Language Day as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Book on ‘Tribal and Indigenous languages of India’ released
21 FEB 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) and UNESCO New Delhi Cluster Office commenced a two-day event today on the occasion of International Mother Language Day, under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at Indira Gandhi National Center of Arts, New Delhi.
International Mother Language Day is observed worldwide on 21st February every year to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and to promote multilingualism. Every year a unique theme is chosen by UNESCO to celebrate this special day. The theme of 2022 is: “Using technology for multilingual learning: Challenges and opportunities”, it focuses on potential role of technology to advance multilingual education and support the development of quality teaching and learning for all.
Culture Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan; Mr. Eric Falt, Director, UNESCO Cluster Office, New Delhi and renowned lyricist and poet Prasoon Joshi graced the occasion.
Beginning with felicitation of the dignitaries, the event witnessed Saraswati Vandana with kathak by performers of Sahitya Natak Akademi followed by poetry recitation by poets in their respective mother tongue and riveting group dance.
Delivering the inaugural address, Joint Secretary, Ministry of culture Smt. Uma Nanduri welcomed the guests. Addressing on the occasion Shri Govind Mohan stressed upon the need of preserving, protecting and promoting indigenous languages in India. Taking a cue from observations made by the United Nations, Shri Govind Mohan said that by the year 2100 half of world’s languages will become extinct; with the rate of extinction being approximately one indigenous language dying every two weeks. We stand here today to celebrate “International Mother Language Day” in order to preserve, protect and promote indigenous languages in India. He further added, as a popular Indian saying goes “Kos Kos Pe Paani Badle, Chaar Kos Pe Vaani”, the statement explicitly explains multiplicity of languages spoken in our country.
However, over the years India’s native languages are also under threat of extinction and endangerment as speakers of mother tongues are becoming rare and major languages are being adopted. It has to be a collective effort of the people and communities of India to come together in conservation and preservation of multilingual diversity that is a part of our cultural wealth.
The Guest of Honor Mr. Eric Falt, Director, UNESCO New Delhi Cluster Office stated that it is a wake-up call for all of us as every two weeks around the world, a language disappears. Only a few hundred languages have been genuinely given place in education system and in public domain, less than 100 languages are used in digital world today, he added. Loss of a language becomes irreplaceable from which flows the idea of observing International Mother Language Day . Worldwide we should place equal stress on development of language; technologies and digital resources for indigenous languages to empower indigenous communities with digital skills. He stressed on paying attention on technologies and innovations so that we can potentially address some of the great challenges that we face today particularly in education.
Renowned poet, lyricist and writer Shri Prasoon Joshi graced the event as chief guest delighting the audience with his light humor, knowledgeable experiences and reciting few of his poems. While addressing the event, he said that the participation of younger generation is important to take the mother tongue forward is important . We should feel proud of our mother tongue and use it prolifically, otherwise we may stand to lose it. While we may continue to learn other languages, which is like acquiring a skill, it’s the mother tongue which brings the emotional connect to our cultural ethos.
Further, the Book on ‘Tribal and Indigenous languages of India’ written by Professor Ramesh C. Gaur, Dean IGNCA was launched by the dignitaries. Later, the event was followed by virtual panel discussions and sessions on International Mother Language Day theme Using technology for multilingual learning: Challenges and opportunities that is to be continued till February 22, 2022.
The idea to celebrate International Mother Language Day first came from Bangladesh. The general conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) decided to celebrate February 21 as International Mother Language Day in 2000. Every year a unique theme is chosen by UNESCO to celebrate this special day.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر مادری زبان کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا
‘بھارت کی قبائلی اور دیسی زبانوں’ پر ایک کتاب کا اجراء
21 FEB 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے مادری زبان کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے) اور یونیسکو نئی دہلی کے کلسٹر آفس کے اشتراک کے ساتھ آج ایک دو روزہ تقریب کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ تقریب آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیرانتظام نئی دہلی کے اندرا گاندھی سینٹر آف آرٹس کے مقام پر منعقد ہورہی ہے۔
مادری زبان کا بین الاقوامی دن، لسانی اور ثقافتی تنوع کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور کثیر اللسانی نظام یا لسانی تکثریت کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ہرسال دنیا بھر میں 21 فروری کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس خصوصی دن کو منانے کے لئے یونیسکو ہرسال ایک منفرد موضوع کا انتخاب کرتا ہے۔سال 2022 کا موضوع ہے۔ کثیر اللسانی تدریس کے لئے ٹیکنا لوجی کا استعمال :چنوتیاں اور مواقع۔ اس کے تحت کثیر اللسانی تعلیم کو جدید طرز پر ڈھالنے اور سبھی کے لئے معیاری درس وتدریس کے فروغ میں معاونت میں ٹیکنالوجی کے امکانی کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن، یونیسکو کلسٹر آفس نئی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر، جناب ایرک فالٹ اور معروف نغمہ نگار اور شاعر پر سون جوشی نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب کا آغاز ممتاز شخصیات کی عزت افزائی کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ساہتیہ ناٹک اکیڈمی کے فنکاروں نے کتھک رقص کے ساتھ سرسوتی وندنا پیش کی اور پھر شاعروں نے اپنی اپنی مادری زبانوں میں اپنا کلام پیش کیا گیا اور گروپ رقص کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
افتتاحی خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ، ثقافت کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ،محترمہ اوما نندوری نے مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب گووند موہن نے بھارت کی دیسی زبانوں کو محفوظ رکھنے ، ان کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب گووند موہن نے اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مشاہدات سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جس رفتار سے زبانیں معدوم ہوتی جارہی ہیں یعنی ہر دوہفتے میں قریب قریب ایک دیسی زبان معدوم ہورہی ہے۔ اس کے مد نظر سال 2100 تک دنیا بھر کی آدھی زبانیں معدوم ہوجائیں گی۔
ہم یہاں جمع ہوئے ہیں تاکہ بھارت میں دیسی زبانوں کو محفوظ رکھنے، ان کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی غرض سے ‘‘ مادری زبان کا بین الاقوامی دن’’ منائیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک مقبول بھارتی کہاوت ہے۔ کوس کوس پے پانی بدلے، چار کوس پے وانی’’ یہ کہاوت واضح طور پر ہمارے ملک میں بولی جانے والی زبانوں کی کثرت اور تنوع کو بیان کرتی ہے۔
البتہ، گزرتے سالوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کی دیسی زبانیں بھی معدوم ہوجانے کے خطرے سے دوچار ہیں کیونکہ مادری زبانیں بولنے والے لوگ کم ہوجاتے جارہے ہیں اور بڑی زبانوں کو اختیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ اب یہ بھارت کے لوگوں اور برادریوں کی اجتماعی کوشش ہونی چاہئے کہ وہ آپس میں مل کر لسانی تکثیریت اور تنوع کو محفوظ بنائیں جو کہ ہماری مالا مال ثقافتی وراثت کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔
مہمان ذی وقار، یونیسکو نئی دہلی کلسٹر آفس کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ایرک فالٹ نے کہا کہ یہ ہم سب کے لئے ایک آنکھیں کھول دینے والی بات ہے کہ ہر دو ہفتے میں دنیا بھر میں ایک زبان معدوم ہورہی ہے۔ تعلیمی نظام میں صرف چند سو زبانوں کو ہی صحیح معنوں میں جگہ دی گئی ہے اور عام زندگی میں آج ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں ایک سو سے بھی کم زبانیں استعمال کی جارہی ہیں۔ زبان کا معدوم ہوجانا ایک ناقابل تلافی نقصان بن جاتا ہے اور اسی وجہ سے مادری زبان کا بین الاقوامی دن منانے کا خیال پیدا ہوا ہے۔ ہمیں دنیا بھر میں دیسی زبانوں کے لئے زبان، ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈیجیٹل وسائل کے فروغ کے لئے برابر کا زور دیناچاہئے تاکہ ملک کی دیسی اور قدیم برادریاں اور فرقے ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں سے لیس ہوسکیں۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ ہم ان بڑی چنوتیوں میں سے کچھ کا حل تلاش کرسکیں۔ جن کا آج ہمیں روزمرہ کی زندگی اور خاص طور پر تعلیم کے شعبے میں سامنا کرنا پڑرہا ہے۔
معروف شاعر اور نغمہ نگار جناب پرسون جوشی نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی اور سامعین کو اپنے ہلکے پھلکے مزاح، اپنے معلوماتی اور ذی علم تجربات اور نظموں سے محفوظ کیا۔ تقریب سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے کہا کہ مادری زبان کو آگے لے جانے کی غرض سے نوجوان نسل کی شرکت کی بہت اہمیت ہے ہمیں اپنی مادری زبان پر فخر ہوناچاہئے اور اسے اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں استعمال کرناچاہئے۔ حالانکہ ہم دوسری زبانیں بھی سیکھ سکتے ہیں لیکن یہ مادری زبان ہی ہے کہ جس سے کہ ہمیں اپنی ثقافتی اقدار سے جذباتی لگاؤ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی جی این سی اے کے ڈین پروفیسر رمیش سی گوڑ کی تحریر کردہ کتاب‘‘ بھارت کی قبائلی اور دیسی زبانیں’’ کا ممتاز شخصیات کے ہاتھوں اجراء کیا گیا اور بعد میں اس تقریب میں اس سال کے مادری زبان کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موضوع :‘‘کثیر اللسانی تدریس کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال: چنوتیاں اور مواقع’’ پر ورچوئل طور پر ایک پینل مباحثہ اورسیشن کاانعقاد کیا گیا ۔ یہ پروگرام 22 فروری 2022 تک جاری رہے گا۔
مادری زبان کا بین الاقوامی منانے کا خیال سب سے پہلے بنگلہ دیش نے پیش کیا تھا ۔ اقوام متحدہ کی تعلیم، سائنس اور ثقافت سے متعلق تنظیم(یونیسکو) کی جنرل کانفرنس نے سال 2000 میں 21 فروری کو مادری زبان کا بین الاقوامی دن منانے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ ہر سال اس خصوصی دن کو منانے کی غرض سے، یونیسکو کی جانب سے ایک منفرد موضوع کا انتخاب کیاجاتا ہے۔