संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस मनाया
इस अवसर पर 'भारत की जनजातीय और देशज भाषाएं' पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया
21 FEB 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) और यूनेस्को नई दिल्ली क्लस्टर कार्यालय के सहयोग से इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस के अवसर पर दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की।
भाषायी और सांस्कृतिक विविधता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दुनियाभर में हर साल 21 फरवरी को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस मनाया जाता है। इस विशेष दिन को मनाने के लिए हर साल यूनेस्को एक अनूठी थीम चुनता है। साल 2022 का विषय है: 'बहुभाषी शिक्षा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग: चुनौतियां और अवसर', यह बहुभाषी शिक्षा और सभी के सीखने व गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षण के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की संभावित भूमिका पर केंद्रित है।
संस्कृति सचिव, श्री गोविंद मोहन; श्री एरिक फाल्ट, निदेशक, यूनेस्को क्लस्टर ऑफिस, नई दिल्ली और प्रसिद्ध गीतकार और कवि प्रसून जोशी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
गणमान्य अतिथियों के अभिनंदन के साथ कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई। साहित्य नाटक अकादमी के कलाकारों द्वारा कथक के साथ सरस्वती वंदना औरउसके बाद कवियों द्वारा अपनी-अपनी मातृभाषा में कविता पाठ और दिलचस्प समूह नृत्य की प्रस्तुति की गई।
उद्घाटन संबोधन में संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयु्क्त सचिव श्रीमती उमा नंदूरी ने अतिथियों का स्वागत किया। इस अवसर पर श्री गोविंद मोहन ने भारत की स्थानीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र की टिप्पणियों का संदर्भ देते हुए, श्री गोविंद मोहन ने कहा कि वर्ष 2100 तक दुनिया की आधी भाषाएं विलुप्त हो जाएंगी; विलुप्त होने की दर इतनी है कि हर दो सप्ताह में एक स्थानीय भाषा समाप्त हो रही है। आज हम यहां 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस' मनाने के लिए इकट्ठा हुए हैं जिससे भारत की स्वदेशी भाषाओं को संरक्षित करने के साथ ही उसे बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत में एक कहावत लोकप्रिय है 'कोस-कोस पे पानी बदले, चार कोस पे वाणी', यह बात स्पष्ट रूप से हमारे देश में बोली जाने वाली भाषाओं की बहुलता का बखान करती है।
हालांकि, समय के साथ भारत की मूल भाषाओं पर लुप्त होने का खतरा मंडरा रहा है क्योंकि मातृभाषा बोलने वाले लोग कम होते जा रहे हैं और प्रमुख भाषाओं को ही अपनाया जा रहा है। यह भारत के लोगों और समुदायों का सामूहिक प्रयास होना चाहिए कि वे बहुभाषी विविधता के संरक्षण और परिरक्षण के लिए एक साथ आएं, जो हमारी सांस्कृतिक संपदा का एक हिस्सा है।
विशिष्ट अतिथि श्री एरिक फाल्ट, निदेशक, यूनेस्को नई दिल्ली क्लस्टर कार्यालय ने कहा कि यह हम सभी के लिए जागृत होने का समय है क्योंकि दुनियाभर में करीब दो हफ्ते में एक भाषा समाप्त हो जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा प्रणाली में केवल कुछ सौ भाषाओं को ही स्थान दिया गया है और पब्लिक डोमेन में आज डिजिटल दुनिया में 100 से भी कम भाषाओं का उपयोग किया जाता है। किसी भाषा का नुकसान अपूरणीय होता है और इसीलिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस मनाने का विचार आया। दुनियाभर में हमें भाषा के विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थानीय भाषाओं के लिए डिजिटल संसाधन पर समान रूप से जोर देना चाहिए जिससे स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त किया जा सके। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों पर ध्यान देने पर जोर दिया जिससे हम कुछ उन बड़ी चुनौतियों (विशेष रूप से शिक्षा में) का समाधान कर सकें, जिनका हम आज सामना कर रहे हैं।
मुख्य अतिथि प्रसिद्ध कवि, गीतकार और लेखक श्री प्रसून जोशी ने अपने हास्य, ज्ञानवर्धक अनुभवों और अपनी कुछ कविताओं के पाठ से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर लिया। कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मातृभाषा को आगे ले जाने के लिए युवा पीढ़ी की भागीदारी जरूरी है। हमें अपनी मातृभाषा पर गर्व का अनुभव होना चाहिए और इसका भरपूर उपयोग करना चाहिए अन्यथा हम इसे खो सकते हैं। हम दूसरी भाषाओं को सीखना जारी रख सकते हैं, जो एक कौशल प्राप्त करने जैसा है, लेकिन यह मातृभाषा ही होती है जो हमारे सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार से भावनात्मक लगाव पैदा करती है।
इसके अलावा, डीन आईजीएनसीए प्रोफेसर रमेश सी. गौर द्वारा लिखित 'भारत की जनजातीय और देशज भाषाएं' पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया। कार्यक्रम के बाद वर्चुअल पैनल चर्चा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस के विषय 'बहुभाषी शिक्षा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग: चुनौतियां और अवसर' पर सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जो 22 फरवरी 2022 तक चलेगा।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस मनाने का विचार सबसे पहले बांग्लादेश से आया था। संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) के आम सम्मेलन ने साल 2000 में हर साल 21 फरवरी को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया। इस विशेष दिन को मनाने के लिए हर साल यूनेस्को एक अनूठी थीम चुनता है।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture celebrates International Mother Language Day as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Book on ‘Tribal and Indigenous languages of India’ released
21 FEB 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) and UNESCO New Delhi Cluster Office commenced a two-day event today on the occasion of International Mother Language Day, under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at Indira Gandhi National Center of Arts, New Delhi.
International Mother Language Day is observed worldwide on 21st February every year to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and to promote multilingualism. Every year a unique theme is chosen by UNESCO to celebrate this special day. The theme of 2022 is: “Using technology for multilingual learning: Challenges and opportunities”, it focuses on potential role of technology to advance multilingual education and support the development of quality teaching and learning for all.
Culture Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan; Mr. Eric Falt, Director, UNESCO Cluster Office, New Delhi and renowned lyricist and poet Prasoon Joshi graced the occasion.
Beginning with felicitation of the dignitaries, the event witnessed Saraswati Vandana with kathak by performers of Sahitya Natak Akademi followed by poetry recitation by poets in their respective mother tongue and riveting group dance.
Delivering the inaugural address, Joint Secretary, Ministry of culture Smt. Uma Nanduri welcomed the guests. Addressing on the occasion Shri Govind Mohan stressed upon the need of preserving, protecting and promoting indigenous languages in India. Taking a cue from observations made by the United Nations, Shri Govind Mohan said that by the year 2100 half of world’s languages will become extinct; with the rate of extinction being approximately one indigenous language dying every two weeks. We stand here today to celebrate “International Mother Language Day” in order to preserve, protect and promote indigenous languages in India. He further added, as a popular Indian saying goes “Kos Kos Pe Paani Badle, Chaar Kos Pe Vaani”, the statement explicitly explains multiplicity of languages spoken in our country.
However, over the years India’s native languages are also under threat of extinction and endangerment as speakers of mother tongues are becoming rare and major languages are being adopted. It has to be a collective effort of the people and communities of India to come together in conservation and preservation of multilingual diversity that is a part of our cultural wealth.
The Guest of Honor Mr. Eric Falt, Director, UNESCO New Delhi Cluster Office stated that it is a wake-up call for all of us as every two weeks around the world, a language disappears. Only a few hundred languages have been genuinely given place in education system and in public domain, less than 100 languages are used in digital world today, he added. Loss of a language becomes irreplaceable from which flows the idea of observing International Mother Language Day . Worldwide we should place equal stress on development of language; technologies and digital resources for indigenous languages to empower indigenous communities with digital skills. He stressed on paying attention on technologies and innovations so that we can potentially address some of the great challenges that we face today particularly in education.
Renowned poet, lyricist and writer Shri Prasoon Joshi graced the event as chief guest delighting the audience with his light humor, knowledgeable experiences and reciting few of his poems. While addressing the event, he said that the participation of younger generation is important to take the mother tongue forward is important . We should feel proud of our mother tongue and use it prolifically, otherwise we may stand to lose it. While we may continue to learn other languages, which is like acquiring a skill, it’s the mother tongue which brings the emotional connect to our cultural ethos.
Further, the Book on ‘Tribal and Indigenous languages of India’ written by Professor Ramesh C. Gaur, Dean IGNCA was launched by the dignitaries. Later, the event was followed by virtual panel discussions and sessions on International Mother Language Day theme Using technology for multilingual learning: Challenges and opportunities that is to be continued till February 22, 2022.
The idea to celebrate International Mother Language Day first came from Bangladesh. The general conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) decided to celebrate February 21 as International Mother Language Day in 2000. Every year a unique theme is chosen by UNESCO to celebrate this special day.