युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय तैराक और टोक्यो ओलम्पियन श्रीहरि नटराज ने ‘चैंपियंस से मिलो’ पहल को आगे बढ़ाया; स्कूली बच्चों से मिलने के लिए बंगलुरू का भ्रमण किया
इस पहल से न सिर्फ हर बच्चे के स्वास्थ्य, बल्कि देश में खेलों के विकास को भी व्यापक प्रोत्साहन मिलने जा रहा है : श्रीहरि नटराज
19 FEB 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तैराक और टोक्यो ओलम्पिक में भाग ले चुके श्रीहरि नटराज ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई ‘चैंपियंस से मिलो’ पहल के लिए 19 फरवरी, 2022 को बंगलुरू के आर. वी. गर्ल्स हाई स्कूल का भ्रमण किया।
wps4BF2.tmp
कर्नाटक राज्य में पहली बार यह विशेष स्कूल भ्रमण अभियान हुआ, इससे पहले ओलम्पिक पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा, बजरंग पूनिया ने क्रमशः गुजरात और हरियाणा का भ्रमण किया था और ओलम्पियन नाविक वरुण ठक्कर तथा केसी गणपति ने तमिलनाडु के स्थानीय स्कूलों का दौरा किया था।
wps4C50.tmp
युवा ओलम्पिक तैराक ने देश में इस तरह की पहल के महत्व के बारे में बताया, क्योंकि इससे देश में खेलों को प्रोत्साहन देने में मदद मिलती है। विद्यार्थियों के साथ संवाद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह अनुभव वास्तव में खासा अच्छा रहा और इस पहल का शुरू होना अच्छी बात है। इससे बच्चों को खेलों, फिटनेस, पोषण और स्वास्थ्य के महत्व को समझने में खासी सहायता मिलेगी। इससे न सिर्फ बच्चों को बल्कि देश में खेलों के विकास को भी खासा प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
wps4C71.tmp
उन्होंने कहा,“यह पहल वास्तव में बच्चों के लिए प्रेरणादायी होने वाली है और उम्मीद है कि इससे हम और अधिक युवाओं से खेल तथा स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने की उम्मीद कर सकते हैं।” श्रीहरि ने विद्यार्थियों से ‘संतुलित आहार’, फिटनेस के महत्व पर बात की और उन्होंने अपनी खानपान की आदतों और खुराक से जुड़ी बातें साझा कीं। संवाद के बाद, श्रीहरि ने बैडमिंटन में हाथ आजमाया और कार्यक्रम में मौजूद विद्यार्थियों के साथ कुछ खेल खेले।
wps4C72.tmp
मेजबान स्कूल के सदस्यों के अलावा कर्नाटक से आए 75 स्कूलों के विद्यार्थी प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और दक्षिण एशियाई खेलों के स्वर्ण पदक विजेता के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा किए। साथ ही तैराकी और एक प्रतिस्पर्धी खिलाड़ी के रूप में उनके अनुभव के बारे में बातचीत की।
wps4CA1.tmp
‘चैंपियंस से मिलो’ पहल सरकार के ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ का हिस्सा है, जिसका शुभारम्भ ओलम्पिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा ने दिसंबर, 2021 में और पैरालम्पिक कांस्य पदक विजेता शरद कुमार ने जनवरी, 2022 में की थी।
स्कूल भ्रमण अभियान शिक्षा मंत्रालय और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें ओलम्पियन और पैरालम्पियन स्कूली बच्चों के साथ अपने अनुभव, जीवन के सबक साझा करते हैं। साथ ही सही खानपान पर सुझाव देते हैं और प्रेरणा देते हैं।
आने वाले दिनों में, पैरालम्पिक पदक विजेता अवनि लेखारा और मरियप्पन थंगावेलु इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाएंगे और क्रमशः राजस्थान तथा तमिलनाडु राज्यों में स्कूलों का भ्रमण करेंगे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian swimmer and Tokyo Olympian Shrihari Nataraj takes up ‘Meet the Champions' initiative ahead; visits Bengaluru to meet school students
The initiative is going to be a major boost, not only for the health of every kid but also for the growth of sports in this country, Shrihari Nataraj
19 FEB 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian swimmer and Tokyo Olympian Shrihari Nataraj visited Bengaluru’s R.V. Girls High School School on 19th February, 2022 for the initiative ‘Meet the Champions' started by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
This was the first time that the unique school visit campaign was held in the state of Karnataka, with Olympic medalists Neeraj Chopra, Bajrang Punia, having visited schools in Gujarat and Haryana respectively and Olympic sailors Varun Thakkar and KC Ganapathy taking it to local schools of Tamil Nadu.
The young Olympic swimmer spoke about the importance of having such initiatives in the country as it helps promote sports in the country. While interacting with the students, he further added that the experience has been really great and it is really wonderful that this initiative has started. It is going to help a lot of kids to understand the importance of sports, fitness, nutrition and health. It is going to be a major boost, not only for the health of every kid but also for the growth of sports in this country.
This initiative is really going to be motivating for the children and hopefully, with this, we can expect a lot more youngsters to take up sports and adopt a healthy lifestyle," he said. Shrihari spoke to the students on the importance of having a 'Santulit Aahaar' (Balanced Diet), Fitness and even shared details about his food habits and the diet he follows. After the interaction, Shrihari tried his hands at the game of badminton and played a few games with the students present at the event.
Besides members of the host school, student representatives of 75 schools from various districts of Karnataka also got the opportunity to attend the event and share their experiences with the South Asian Games Gold Medalist and interact with him about swimming and his experiences as a competitive sports person.
'Meet the Champions' initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December 2021 and Paralympic Bronze medalist Sharad Kumar in January 2022.
The school visit campaign is jointly being organised by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, where the Olympians and Paralympians share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.
In the coming days, Paralympic medalists Avani Lekhara and Mariyappan Thangavelu would be taking the initiative ahead for the Paralympians and visiting schools in the states of Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu respectively.