Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian swimmer and Tokyo Olympian Shrihari Nataraj takes up ‘Meet the Champions' initiative ahead; visits Bengaluru to meet school students
The initiative is going to be a major boost, not only for the health of every kid but also for the growth of sports in this country, Shrihari Nataraj
19 FEB 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian swimmer and Tokyo Olympian Shrihari Nataraj visited Bengaluru’s R.V. Girls High School School on 19th February, 2022 for the initiative ‘Meet the Champions' started by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
This was the first time that the unique school visit campaign was held in the state of Karnataka, with Olympic medalists Neeraj Chopra, Bajrang Punia, having visited schools in Gujarat and Haryana respectively and Olympic sailors Varun Thakkar and KC Ganapathy taking it to local schools of Tamil Nadu.
The young Olympic swimmer spoke about the importance of having such initiatives in the country as it helps promote sports in the country. While interacting with the students, he further added that the experience has been really great and it is really wonderful that this initiative has started. It is going to help a lot of kids to understand the importance of sports, fitness, nutrition and health. It is going to be a major boost, not only for the health of every kid but also for the growth of sports in this country.
This initiative is really going to be motivating for the children and hopefully, with this, we can expect a lot more youngsters to take up sports and adopt a healthy lifestyle," he said. Shrihari spoke to the students on the importance of having a 'Santulit Aahaar' (Balanced Diet), Fitness and even shared details about his food habits and the diet he follows. After the interaction, Shrihari tried his hands at the game of badminton and played a few games with the students present at the event.
Besides members of the host school, student representatives of 75 schools from various districts of Karnataka also got the opportunity to attend the event and share their experiences with the South Asian Games Gold Medalist and interact with him about swimming and his experiences as a competitive sports person.
'Meet the Champions' initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December 2021 and Paralympic Bronze medalist Sharad Kumar in January 2022.
The school visit campaign is jointly being organised by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, where the Olympians and Paralympians share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.
In the coming days, Paralympic medalists Avani Lekhara and Mariyappan Thangavelu would be taking the initiative ahead for the Paralympians and visiting schools in the states of Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu respectively.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সাঁতারু এবং টোকিও অলিম্পিয়ান শ্রীহরি নটরাজ বেঙ্গালুরুতে বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন ও ‘মিট দ্য চ্যাম্পিয়ন্স’ উদ্যোগকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
19 FEB 2022 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারতীয় সাঁতারু এবং টোকিও অলিম্পিয়ান শ্রীহরি নটরাজ আজ বেঙ্গালুরুর আর.ভি. গার্লস উচ্চ বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে ‘মিট দ্য চ্যাম্পিয়ন্স’ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন, তা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
উল্লেখ্য, অলিম্পিকে পদক জয়ী নীরজ চোপড়া, বজরং পুনিয়া ইতিমধ্যেই গুজরাট ও হরিয়ানার বিদ্যালয় পরিদর্শন করেছেন। পাশাপাশি অলিম্পিকে নৌকাবাইচ প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারী কে.সি গণপতি এবং বরুণ ঠক্কর তামিলনাড়ুতে স্থানীয় স্কুল পরিদর্শন করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে তরুণ অলিম্পিয়ান সাঁতারু শ্রীহরি নটরাজ দেশে এই ধরণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার জন্য প্রশংসা জানান। তিনি বলেন, এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে দেশে খেলাধুলার প্রচার ও প্রসার ঘটবে। শিক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় তিনি তার অভিজ্ঞতার কথা ভাগ করে নেন। শ্রীহরি নটরাজ বলেন, এই পদক্ষেপ শিশুদের খেলাধুলা, শারীরিক সক্ষমতা, পুষ্টি এবং স্বাস্থ্যের গুরুত্ব বুঝতে সাহায্য করবে। শ্রীহরি নটরাজ বলেন, এটি শুধু শিশুদেরই নয়, দেশে খেলাধুলার উন্নয়নে উৎসাহ যোগাবে।
তিনি বলেন, এই উদ্যোগ শিশুদের জন্য প্রকৃতই অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক। আগামী দিনে দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায় আরও বেশি করে খেলাধুলার প্রতি অগ্রহী হবেন বলেও আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি। শিক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচালিতার পর তাদের সঙ্গে খেলাধুলায় অংশগ্রহণ করেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থী ছাড়াও কর্ণাটকের ৭৫টি বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সাঁতার এবং একজন প্রতিযোগী ক্রীড়াবিদ হিসেবে তার অভিজ্ঞতার কথাও শিক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেন।
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে আজাদিকা অমৃত মহোৎসব-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে ‘মিট দ্য চ্যাম্পিয়ন্স’ অনুষ্ঠানে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। অলিম্পিকে স্বর্ণপদক বিজয়ী নীরজ চোপড়া ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাসে এবং প্যারাঅলিম্পিকে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ী শরদ কুমার ২০২২ সালের জানুয়ারিতে শিক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন। শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক যৌথভাবে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। আগামী দিনে প্যারাঅলিম্পিকে পদক জয়ী অবনী লেখারা এবং মারিয়াপ্পান থাঙ্গাভেলু যথাক্রমে রাজস্থান এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে বিদ্যালয়ে শিক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেবেন।