Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian swimmer and Tokyo Olympian Shrihari Nataraj takes up ‘Meet the Champions' initiative ahead; visits Bengaluru to meet school students
The initiative is going to be a major boost, not only for the health of every kid but also for the growth of sports in this country, Shrihari Nataraj
19 FEB 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian swimmer and Tokyo Olympian Shrihari Nataraj visited Bengaluru’s R.V. Girls High School School on 19th February, 2022 for the initiative ‘Meet the Champions' started by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
This was the first time that the unique school visit campaign was held in the state of Karnataka, with Olympic medalists Neeraj Chopra, Bajrang Punia, having visited schools in Gujarat and Haryana respectively and Olympic sailors Varun Thakkar and KC Ganapathy taking it to local schools of Tamil Nadu.
The young Olympic swimmer spoke about the importance of having such initiatives in the country as it helps promote sports in the country. While interacting with the students, he further added that the experience has been really great and it is really wonderful that this initiative has started. It is going to help a lot of kids to understand the importance of sports, fitness, nutrition and health. It is going to be a major boost, not only for the health of every kid but also for the growth of sports in this country.
This initiative is really going to be motivating for the children and hopefully, with this, we can expect a lot more youngsters to take up sports and adopt a healthy lifestyle," he said. Shrihari spoke to the students on the importance of having a 'Santulit Aahaar' (Balanced Diet), Fitness and even shared details about his food habits and the diet he follows. After the interaction, Shrihari tried his hands at the game of badminton and played a few games with the students present at the event.
Besides members of the host school, student representatives of 75 schools from various districts of Karnataka also got the opportunity to attend the event and share their experiences with the South Asian Games Gold Medalist and interact with him about swimming and his experiences as a competitive sports person.
'Meet the Champions' initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December 2021 and Paralympic Bronze medalist Sharad Kumar in January 2022.
The school visit campaign is jointly being organised by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, where the Olympians and Paralympians share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.
In the coming days, Paralympic medalists Avani Lekhara and Mariyappan Thangavelu would be taking the initiative ahead for the Paralympians and visiting schools in the states of Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu respectively.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستانی تیراک اور ٹوکیو اولمپیئن شری ہری نٹراج نے آگے ' چیمپئن سے ملاقات' پہل کو آگے بڑھایا ؛ اسکول کے طلباء سے ملنے کے لیے بنگلور کا دورہ کیا
اس پہل سے نہ صرف ہر بچے کی صحت بلکہ ملک میں کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے بھی ایک بڑی تحریک ملنے جا رہی ہے: شری ہری نٹراج
19 FEB 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 فروری ہندوستانی تیراک اور ٹوکیو اولمپین شری ہری نٹراج نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی پہل ‘چیمپئن سے ملاقات ’ کے لیے 19 فروری 2022 کو بنگلورو کے آر وی گرلس ہائی اسکول اسکول کا دورہ کیا۔
یہ پہلا موقع تھا جب ریاست کرناٹک میں اسکول کے دورے کی انوکھی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں اولمپک میڈل جیتنے والے نیرج چوپڑا، بجرنگ پونیا نے بالترتیب گجرات اور ہریانہ کے اسکولوں کا دورہ کیا اور اولمپک کشتی راں ورون ٹھاکر اور کے سی گنپتی نے تمل ناڈو کے مقامی اسکولوں کا دورہ کیا تھا ۔
نوجوان اولمپک تیراک نے ملک میں اس طرح کی پہل کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی کیونکہ اس سے ملک میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تجربہ واقعی بہت اچھا اور حیرت انگیز رہا اور اس پہل کا آغاز اچھی بات ہے۔ اس سے بہت سارے بچوں کو کھیلوں، تندرستی، غذائیت اور صحت کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ نہ صرف ہر بچے کی صحت کے لیے بلکہ اس سے ملک میں کھیلوں کی ترقی کو بھی بہت فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہ "یہ پہل واقعی بچوں کے لیے حوصلہ افزا ثابت ہونے والی ہے اور امید ہے کہ اس کے ساتھ، ہم بہت زیادہ نوجوانوں سے کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کی توقع کر سکتے ہیں۔" شری ہری نے طلباء سے 'متوازن خوراک، تندرستی اور یہاں تک کہ اپنی کھانے کی عادات اورخوراک سے منسلک باتوں کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔ بات چیت کے بعد، شری ہری نے بیڈمنٹن کے کھیل میں اپنے ہاتھ آزمائے اور تقریب میں موجود طلباء کے ساتھ کچھ دیر کھیل کھیلے۔
میزبان اسکول کے اراکین کے علاوہ، کرناٹک کے مختلف اضلاع سے تعلق رکھنے والے 75 اسکولوں کے طلبہ کے نمائندوں کو بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے اور ساؤتھ ایشین گیم کے گولڈ میڈلسٹ کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے کا موقع ملا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی تیراکی اور ایک مسابقتی کھلاڑی کے طور پر اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔
'چیمپئن سے ملاقات' پہل حکومت کے 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کا حصہ ہے جس کا آغاز دسمبر 2021 میں اولمپک گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والے نیرج چوپڑا اور جنوری 2022 کے پیرا اولمپک میں کانسہ کا تمغہ جیتنے والے شرد کمار نے کیا تھا۔
اسکول دورہ مہم کا اہتمام وزارت تعلیم اور وزارت برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں اولمپیئن اور پیرا اولمپین نےاسکولی بچوں کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات، زندگی کے اسباق اور کھانے کے طریقے کے بارے میں تجاویز کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔
آنے والے دنوں میں، پیرا اولمپک میڈلسٹ اونی لیکھارا اور ماریپن تھانگاویلو اس پہل کو مزید آگے بڑھائیں گے اور بالترتیب راجستھان اور تمل ناڈو میں اسکولوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔