Prime Minister's Office
India-UAE Virtual Summit
18 FEB 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi HH Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan held a Virtual Summit earlier today. Both leaders expressed deep satisfaction at the continuous growth in bilateral relations in all sectors.
Hon'ble Prime Minister and His Highness the Crown Prince issued a Joint Vision Statement "Advancing the India and UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership: New Frontiers, New Milestone". The Statement establishes a roadmap for a future-oriented partnership between India and UAE and identifies focus areas and outcomes. The shared objective is to promote new trade, investment and innovation dynamic in diverse sectors, including economy, energy, climate action, emerging technologies, skills and education, food security, healthcare and defence and security.
A major highlight of the Virtual Summit was the signing and exchange of the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) by Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister of Economy of UAE, H.E. Abdulla bin Touq Al Marri in the virtual presence of the two Leaders. The Agreement will provide significant benefits to Indian and UAE businesses, including enhanced market access and reduced tariffs. It is expected that the CEPA will lead to increase in bilateral trade from the current USD 60 bn to USD 100 bn in the next 5 years.
The two Leaders also released Joint Commemorative Stamp on the occasion of 75th anniversary of India's independence and 50th year of UAE's foundation. Two MOUs signed between Indian and UAE entities were also announced during the Summit. These are, MOU between APEDA and DP World & Al Dahra on Food Security Corridor Initiative and MOU between India's Gift City and Abu Dhabi Global Market on cooperation in financial projects and services. Two other MOUs - one on cooperation in Climate Action and the other on Education have also been agreed between the two sides.
Prime Minister thanked His Highness Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi for taking care of the Indian community during Covid pandemic. He also invited him to pay an early visit to India.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா – ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் (யுஏஇ) இணைய வழி உச்சி மாநாடு
18 FEB 2022 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியும், அபுதாபியின் பட்டத்து இளவரசரும், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக ராணுவத்தின் துணைத் தளபதி ஷேக் முகமது பின், சயீத் அல் நஹ்யானும் இன்று காலை இணைய வழி உச்சி மாநாடு நடத்தினர். அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சி அடைவது குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் மிகுந்த திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.
“இந்தியா – யுஏஇ விரிவடைந்த பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளன: புதிய எல்லைகள், புதிய மைல்கல்என மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர், மாண்புமிகு பட்டத்து இளவரசரும் கூட்டறிக்கை வெளியிட்டனர். பொருளாதாரம், எரிசக்தி, வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், கல்வி, உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல துறைகளில் புதிய வர்த்தகத்தையும், முதலீட்டையும் கண்டுபிடிப்பையும் மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்தை அவர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் இடையே இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இதில் இணைய வழியில் பங்கேற்ற இரு தலைவர்கள் முன்னிலையில் தொழில் வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயலும், யுஏஇ பொருளாதார அமைச்சர் அப்துல்லா பின் தௌக் அல் மர்ரியும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் அரபு மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்க சந்தையில் இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு லாபம் கிடைக்கச் செய்யும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதோடு தற்போதுள்ள இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 60 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரிலிருந்து அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் 100 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் 75-வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டு பெருவிழா மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக உருவாக்கத்தின் 50-வது ஆண்டு விழா ஆகியவற்றுக்கு கூட்டாக நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையை இரு தலைவர்களும் வெளியிட்டனர். இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டின்போது இரண்டு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தானது பற்றியும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினருக்கு ஆதரவு அளித்ததற்காக அபுதாபியில் பட்டத்து இளவரசருக்குப் பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவுக்கு விரைவில் வருகை தருமாறு அவருக்குப் பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.