Prime Minister's Office
India-UAE Virtual Summit
18 FEB 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi HH Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan held a Virtual Summit earlier today. Both leaders expressed deep satisfaction at the continuous growth in bilateral relations in all sectors.
Hon'ble Prime Minister and His Highness the Crown Prince issued a Joint Vision Statement "Advancing the India and UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership: New Frontiers, New Milestone". The Statement establishes a roadmap for a future-oriented partnership between India and UAE and identifies focus areas and outcomes. The shared objective is to promote new trade, investment and innovation dynamic in diverse sectors, including economy, energy, climate action, emerging technologies, skills and education, food security, healthcare and defence and security.
A major highlight of the Virtual Summit was the signing and exchange of the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) by Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister of Economy of UAE, H.E. Abdulla bin Touq Al Marri in the virtual presence of the two Leaders. The Agreement will provide significant benefits to Indian and UAE businesses, including enhanced market access and reduced tariffs. It is expected that the CEPA will lead to increase in bilateral trade from the current USD 60 bn to USD 100 bn in the next 5 years.
The two Leaders also released Joint Commemorative Stamp on the occasion of 75th anniversary of India's independence and 50th year of UAE's foundation. Two MOUs signed between Indian and UAE entities were also announced during the Summit. These are, MOU between APEDA and DP World & Al Dahra on Food Security Corridor Initiative and MOU between India's Gift City and Abu Dhabi Global Market on cooperation in financial projects and services. Two other MOUs - one on cooperation in Climate Action and the other on Education have also been agreed between the two sides.
Prime Minister thanked His Highness Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi for taking care of the Indian community during Covid pandemic. He also invited him to pay an early visit to India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-यूएई वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन
18 FEB 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान ने आज एक वर्चुअल बैठक की। दोनों नेताओं ने सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हो रही निरंतर वृद्धि पर काफी संतोष व्यक्त किया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंस ने 'भारत और यूएई समग्र सामरिक गठजोड़ में प्रगति: नए मोर्चे, नया मील का पत्थर' शीर्षक से एक संयुक्त दृष्टि-पत्र भी जारी किया। यह बयान भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच भविष्योन्मुखी साझेदारी का एक खाका तैयार करता है और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों एवं परिणामों की पहचान करता है। इसका साझा उद्देश्य नए कारोबार, निवेश एवं विविध क्षेत्रों में नवोन्मेष को बढ़ावा देना है जिसमें अर्थव्यवस्था, ऊर्जा, जलवायु कार्य, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल एवं शिक्षा, खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा तथा रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा आदि शामिल हैं।
वर्चुअल समिट के एक प्रमुख आकर्षण के तहत, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और यूएई के अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री अब्दुल्ला बिन तौक अल मारी के बीच भारत-यूएई समग्र आर्थिक गठजोड़ समझौते (सीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह समझौता भारत और यूएई के व्यवसायों को महत्वपूर्ण लाभ पहुंचाएगा जिसमें बाजार तक ज्यादा पहुंच और कम शुल्क शामिल हैं। ऐसी संभावना है कि सीईपीए के चलते अगले पांच वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय कारोबार मौजूदा 60 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर 100 अरब डॉलर पहुंच जाएगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की स्थापना के 50वें वर्ष के अवसर पर संयुक्त स्मारक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत और यूएई की संस्थाओं के बीच दो समझौता ज्ञापनों की भी घोषणा की गई। ये हैं- एपीडा और डीपी वर्ल्ड एवं अल दाहरा के बीच खाद्य सुरक्षा गलियारा पहल पर एमओयू और भारत की गिफ्ट सिटी और अबू धाबी ग्लोबल मार्केट के बीच वित्तीय परियोजनाओं एवं सेवाओं में सहयोग पर एमओयू। दो अन्य एमओयू- एक जलवायु कार्रवाई पर सहयोग तथा दूसरा शिक्षा, पर भी दोनों पक्षों में सहमति बनी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान भारतीय समुदाय की देखभाल करने के लिए अबू धाबी के महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंस को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने जल्द भारत की यात्रा करने के लिए उन्हें आमंत्रित भी किया।