Prime Minister's Office
India-UAE Virtual Summit
18 FEB 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi HH Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan held a Virtual Summit earlier today. Both leaders expressed deep satisfaction at the continuous growth in bilateral relations in all sectors.
Hon'ble Prime Minister and His Highness the Crown Prince issued a Joint Vision Statement "Advancing the India and UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership: New Frontiers, New Milestone". The Statement establishes a roadmap for a future-oriented partnership between India and UAE and identifies focus areas and outcomes. The shared objective is to promote new trade, investment and innovation dynamic in diverse sectors, including economy, energy, climate action, emerging technologies, skills and education, food security, healthcare and defence and security.
A major highlight of the Virtual Summit was the signing and exchange of the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) by Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister of Economy of UAE, H.E. Abdulla bin Touq Al Marri in the virtual presence of the two Leaders. The Agreement will provide significant benefits to Indian and UAE businesses, including enhanced market access and reduced tariffs. It is expected that the CEPA will lead to increase in bilateral trade from the current USD 60 bn to USD 100 bn in the next 5 years.
The two Leaders also released Joint Commemorative Stamp on the occasion of 75th anniversary of India's independence and 50th year of UAE's foundation. Two MOUs signed between Indian and UAE entities were also announced during the Summit. These are, MOU between APEDA and DP World & Al Dahra on Food Security Corridor Initiative and MOU between India's Gift City and Abu Dhabi Global Market on cooperation in financial projects and services. Two other MOUs - one on cooperation in Climate Action and the other on Education have also been agreed between the two sides.
Prime Minister thanked His Highness Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi for taking care of the Indian community during Covid pandemic. He also invited him to pay an early visit to India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت – متحدہ عرب امارات ورچول سمٹ
18 FEB 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18/فروری 2022 ۔ قابل احترام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ابوظہبی کے ولی عہد عالی جناب شیخ محمد بن زائد النھیان نے آج ایک ورچول سمٹ کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے سبھی شعبوں میں دو فریقی تعلقات میں مسلسل پیش رفت پر گہرے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
قابل احترام وزیر اعظم اور عالی جناب ولی عہد نے ایک مشترکہ ویژن اسٹیٹمنٹ ’’ایڈوانسنگ دی انڈیا اینڈ یو اے ای کمپریہنسیو اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ: نیو فرنٹیئرس، نیو مائل اسٹون‘‘ جاری کیا۔ اس اسٹیٹمنٹ (بیان) میں بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان مستقبل پر مرکوز شراکت داری کا ایک لائحہ عمل پیش کیا گیا ہے اور توجہ والے شعبوں اور نتائج کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔ مشترکہ مقصد معیشت، توانائی، موسمیاتی کارروائی، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، ہنرمندی و تعلیم، غذائی تحفظ، حفظان صحت، دفاع و سلامتی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں نئی تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور اختراعاتی محرکات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ورچول سمٹ کا ایک نمایاں پہلو دونوں رہنماؤں کی ورچول موجودگی میں صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزیر معیشت عالی جناب عبداللہ بن طوق المری کے ذریعے انڈیا – یو اے ای کمپریہنسیو اکونومک پارٹنرشپ ایگریمنٹ (سی ای پی اے) پر دستخط کرنا اور اس کا تبادلہ کرنا تھا۔ اس معاہدے سے بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی تجارت کو قابل ذکر فائدہ ہوگا، جس میں بازار تک وسیع رسائی اور ٹیرف میں کمی شامل ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ سی ای پی اے سے دو فریقی تجارت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور یہ آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں موجودہ 60 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک جاپہنچے گی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے بھارت کی آزادی کی 75ویں سال گرہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے قیام کے 50ویں سال کے موقع پر مشترکہ یادگاری ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔ بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے اداروں کے درمیان دو دستخط شدہ مفاہمت ناموں کا بھی سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران اعلان کیا گیا۔ یہ مفاہمت نامے ہیں ، اے پی ای ڈی اے اور ڈی پی ورلڈ اینڈ الظھرہ کے درمیان فوڈ سکیورٹی کوریڈور انیشی ایٹو کے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ اور انڈیاز گفٹ سٹی اور ابوظہبی گلوبل مارکیٹ کے مابین مالی پروجیکٹوں و خدمات میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ۔ دو دیگر مفاہمت ناموں پر بھی دونوں فریقوں کے مابین اتفاق ہوا، جن میں سے ایک کلائمیٹ ایکشن کے معاملے میں تعاون اور دوسرا تعلیم سے متعلق ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران بھارتی برادری کا خیال رکھنے کے لئے ابوظہبی کے عالی جناب ولی عہد کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے ان کو بھارت کا جلد از جلد دورہ کرنے کی بھی دعوت دی۔