Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Asia’s Largest Tribal Festival, the Medharam Jathara commences with traditional fervour in Telangana
Day 1 of the festival witnesses crores of devotees and pilgrims from across length and breadth of the country
17 FEB 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The auspicious Medaram Jathara observes massive footfall of pilgrims on Day 1.
• Ministry of Tribal Affairs is proactively supporting and covering the events of the festival
• Promoting Tribal Culture, Traditions, Festivals and Heritage central to the essence of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
The celebrations of the First Day of the auspicious and much-awaited biennial "Medaram Jathara" commenced on the 16th of February 2022 as the arrival of Saralamma on to the ‘Medaram Gaddhe’ (Platform) was undertaken by the Koya Tribe of Telangana.
Medaram Jatara is the second-largest fair of India, after the Kumbh Mela, celebrated by the second-largest Tribal Community of Telangana- the Koya tribe for four days. As the largest tribal fair in Asia, Medaram Jathara is conducted in honour of the Goddesses Sammakka and Saralamma. It is celebrated once in two years in the month of 'Magha' (February) on the full moon day. Saralamma was the daughter of Sammakka. Her idol, according to the rituals, is installed in a temple at Kannepalli, a small village near Medaram.
The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta will be participating and attending various programs during the fair. She said that preservation and promotion of cultural heritage is central to the essence of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Medaram Jathara is being celebrated with great fervor as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
In the early hours of the day, Pujaris (Priests) performed sacred pujas . The traditional Koya priests (Kaka Vaddes) bring, on the first day, the insignia (Aderalu / Sacred pots and Bandaru / Mix of turmeric and saffron powders) of the goddess Saralamma from Kannepally and place on her Gadde (platform) in Medaram, amidst their traditional musical beats (Doli / cylindrical drum, Akkum / brass blowing instrument, Thootha Kommu / bison-horn blowing instrument, cymbals, etc.) and dances with huge processions/prostrations of the pilgrims seeking boons for children, etc.
Similarly, on the same day by evening the insignia of Sammakka’s husband Pagididda Raju – flag, Aderalu and Bandaru – is brought by Penka Vaddes from Punugondla village, Kothaguda Mandal, Mahbubabad district to Medaram. Likewise, the insignia of the deities of Govindaraju, brother-in-law of Sammakka and Nagulamma, sister of Sammakka are also brought by Dubbagatta Vaddes from the village Kondayi, Eturunagaram Mandal, Jayashankar Bhupalpally district to Medaram.
Several pilgrims of different villages and various Scheduled Tribes assemble there, and crores of pilgrims are visiting the Mulugu District to celebrate the festival with full gusto. At present, the Jathara festival is biennially celebrated and organized by the Koyas in collaboration with the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Telangana.
The villages of Kannepalli performed ‘Aarti’ and organized grand farewells to Saralamma. Subsequently, the idol of Saralamma is brought to Medaram Gaddhe through ‘Jampanna Vaagu’ (a small canal named after Jampanna). After arriving on to the ‘Gaddhe’ Saralamma is worshipped with special pujas and other rituals. More than 3 million devotees visit Saralamma and offer special pujas as a part of the Medaram Jathara.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is proactively supporting and covering the events of the festival and ensuring the preservation and promotion of the various intriguing facets of the Scheduled Tribes of Telangana. This festival aims to generate awareness of tribal cultures, festivals and heritage as well as maintain a harmonious bond between the visitors and the Tribal communities of Telangana.
Follow for more:

ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಆದಿವಾಸಿಗಳ ಉತ್ಸವ, ಮೇದಾರಂ ಜಾತ್ರೆ ತೆಲಂಗಣಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆರಂಭ
ಉತ್ಸವದ ಮೊದಲ ದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ದೇಶದ ಉದ್ದಗಲದಿಂದ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಭಕ್ತರು ಸಾಕ್ಷಿ
17 FEB 2022 1:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು:
• ಪವಿತ್ರ ಮೇದಾರಂ ಜಾತ್ರೆಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ದಿನವೇ ಭಾರಿ ಭಕ್ತಾದಿಗಳ ಸಮೂಹ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿ
• ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ
• ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪರಂಪರೆ, ಉತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮೂಲ ಉದ್ದೇಶ.
ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ದ್ವೈವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ‘ಮೇದಾರಂ ಜಾತ್ರೆ’ಯ ಮೊದಲ ದಿನದ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳು 2022ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 16ರಂದು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದ ಕೋಯಾ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟಿನವರು 'ಮೇದಾರಂ ಗದ್ದೆ' (ವೇದಿಕೆ)ಗೆ ಸರಳಮ್ಮ ತರುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆರಂಭವಾಯಿತು.
ಕುಂಭ ಮೇಳದ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತದ ಎರಡನೇ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಜಾತ್ರಾ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವವಾದ ಮೇದಾರಂ ಜಾತ್ರೆ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣಾದ ಕೋಯಾ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟಿನವರು ನಾಲ್ಕು ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಎರಡನೇ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಉತ್ಸವವಾಗಿದೆ. ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಉತ್ಸವವಾದ ಮೇದಾರಂ ಜಾತ್ರೆಯನ್ನು ದೇವತೆಗಳಾದ ಸಮ್ಮಕ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಳಮ್ಮ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಜಾತ್ರೆಯನ್ನು ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೊಮ್ಮೆ 'ಮಾಘ' ಮಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ (ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ) ಹುಣ್ಣಿಮೆಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸರಳಮ್ಮ ಸಮ್ಮಕ್ಕನ ಮಗಳು. ಆಕೆಯ ವಿಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಆಚರಣೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಮೇದಾರಂ ಬಳಿಯ ಸಣ್ಣ ಗ್ರಾಮವಾದ ಕನ್ನೆಪಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ದೇವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ದಿನದ ಮುಂಜಾವಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಪೂಜಾರಿಗಳು (ಅರ್ಚಕರು) ಪವಿತ್ರ ಪೂಜೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಕೋಯ ಪುರೋಹಿತರು (ಕಾಕಾ ವಡ್ಡೆಗಳು) ಮೊದಲ ದಿನ ಕನ್ನೆಪಲ್ಲಿಯಿಂದ ಸರಳಮ್ಮ ದೇವಿಯ ಲಾಂಛನವನ್ನು (ಅದೇರಾಲು / ಪವಿತ್ರ ಮಡಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಂಡಾರು / ಅರಿಶಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಂಕುಮದ ಪುಡಿಗಳ ಮಿಶ್ರಣ) ತಂದು ಮೇದಾರಂನಲ್ಲಿ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಇಡುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅವರ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಸಂಗೀತ ವಾದ್ಯಗಳ ಬಡಿತ (ಡೋಲಿ / ಸಿಲಿಂಡರ್ ಆಕಾರದ ಡ್ರಮ್, ಅಕ್ಕುಮ್ / ಊದುವ ಹಿತ್ತಾಳೆ ವಾದ್ಯ (ಕೊಂಬು), ಥೂತ ಕೊಮ್ಮು / ಊದುವ ವಾದ್ಯ ಕೊಂಬು, ತಾಳಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವರವನ್ನು ಕೋರುವ ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಬೃಹತ್ ಮೆರವಣಿಗೆಗಳು / ನಮಸ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೃತ್ಯಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳು ನಡೆದವು.
ಅದೇ ದಿನ ಸಂಜೆ, ಸಮ್ಮಕ್ಕನ ಪತಿ ಪಾಗಿದಿದ್ದ ರಾಜು ಅವರ ಲಾಂಛನವನ್ನು - ಧ್ವಜ, ಅದೇರಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಂಡಾರು - ಪೆಂಕ ವಡ್ಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಹಬೂಬಾಬಾದ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಕೊತಗುಡ ಮಂಡಲದ ಪುನುಗೊಂಡ್ಲ ಗ್ರಾಮದಿಂದ ಮೇದಾರಂಗೆ ತರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ ಸಮ್ಮಕ್ಕನ ಸೋದರ ಮಾವ ಗೋವಿಂದರಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮ್ಮಕ್ಕನ ಸಹೋದರಿ ನಾಗುಲಮ್ಮನವರ ಆರಾಧ್ಯ ದೈವಗಳ ಲಾಂಛನವನ್ನು ಜಯಶಂಕರ್ ಭೂಪಾಲಪಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ ಏತೂರುನಗರಂ ಮಂಡಲದ ಕೊಂಡಾಯಿ ಗ್ರಾಮದ ದುಬ್ಬಗಟ್ಟ ವಡ್ಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇದಾರಂಗೆ ತರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಹಲವು ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳ ಹಲವಾರು ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಯಾತ್ರಿಕರು ಮುಲುಗು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಬ್ಬವನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಸದ್ಯ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೋಯಾಗಳು ದ್ವೈವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ ಜಾತ್ರಾ ಉತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಕನ್ನೆಪಲ್ಲಿಯ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು ಸರಳಮ್ಮನಿಗೆ ಆರತಿ ಮಾಡಿ ಅದ್ಧೂರಿಯಾಗಿ ಬೀಳ್ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸಿದವು. ಬಳಿಕ ಸರಳಮ್ಮನ ವಿಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ‘ಜಂಪಣ್ಣ ವಾಗು’ (ಜಂಪಣ್ಣನ ಹೆಸರಿನ ಸಣ್ಣ ಕಾಲುವೆ) ಮೂಲಕ ಮೇದಾರಂ ಗದ್ದೆಗೆ ತರಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. 'ಗದ್ದೆ'ಗೆ ಬಂದ ನಂತರ ಸರಳಮ್ಮನನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷ ಪೂಜೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪೂಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಮೇದಾರಂ ಜಾತ್ರಾ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ 3ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಭಕ್ತರು ಸರಳಮ್ಮನ ದರ್ಶನ ಪಡೆದು ವಿಶೇಷ ಪೂಜೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಹಬ್ಬದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳ ನಾನಾ ಕುತೂಹಲಕಾರಿ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಗಳು, ಹಬ್ಬಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಅರಿವನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವವರು ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿ: