Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Asia’s Largest Tribal Festival, the Medharam Jathara commences with traditional fervour in Telangana
Day 1 of the festival witnesses crores of devotees and pilgrims from across length and breadth of the country
17 FEB 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The auspicious Medaram Jathara observes massive footfall of pilgrims on Day 1.
• Ministry of Tribal Affairs is proactively supporting and covering the events of the festival
• Promoting Tribal Culture, Traditions, Festivals and Heritage central to the essence of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
The celebrations of the First Day of the auspicious and much-awaited biennial "Medaram Jathara" commenced on the 16th of February 2022 as the arrival of Saralamma on to the ‘Medaram Gaddhe’ (Platform) was undertaken by the Koya Tribe of Telangana.
Medaram Jatara is the second-largest fair of India, after the Kumbh Mela, celebrated by the second-largest Tribal Community of Telangana- the Koya tribe for four days. As the largest tribal fair in Asia, Medaram Jathara is conducted in honour of the Goddesses Sammakka and Saralamma. It is celebrated once in two years in the month of 'Magha' (February) on the full moon day. Saralamma was the daughter of Sammakka. Her idol, according to the rituals, is installed in a temple at Kannepalli, a small village near Medaram.
The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta will be participating and attending various programs during the fair. She said that preservation and promotion of cultural heritage is central to the essence of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Medaram Jathara is being celebrated with great fervor as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
In the early hours of the day, Pujaris (Priests) performed sacred pujas . The traditional Koya priests (Kaka Vaddes) bring, on the first day, the insignia (Aderalu / Sacred pots and Bandaru / Mix of turmeric and saffron powders) of the goddess Saralamma from Kannepally and place on her Gadde (platform) in Medaram, amidst their traditional musical beats (Doli / cylindrical drum, Akkum / brass blowing instrument, Thootha Kommu / bison-horn blowing instrument, cymbals, etc.) and dances with huge processions/prostrations of the pilgrims seeking boons for children, etc.
Similarly, on the same day by evening the insignia of Sammakka’s husband Pagididda Raju – flag, Aderalu and Bandaru – is brought by Penka Vaddes from Punugondla village, Kothaguda Mandal, Mahbubabad district to Medaram. Likewise, the insignia of the deities of Govindaraju, brother-in-law of Sammakka and Nagulamma, sister of Sammakka are also brought by Dubbagatta Vaddes from the village Kondayi, Eturunagaram Mandal, Jayashankar Bhupalpally district to Medaram.
Several pilgrims of different villages and various Scheduled Tribes assemble there, and crores of pilgrims are visiting the Mulugu District to celebrate the festival with full gusto. At present, the Jathara festival is biennially celebrated and organized by the Koyas in collaboration with the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Telangana.
The villages of Kannepalli performed ‘Aarti’ and organized grand farewells to Saralamma. Subsequently, the idol of Saralamma is brought to Medaram Gaddhe through ‘Jampanna Vaagu’ (a small canal named after Jampanna). After arriving on to the ‘Gaddhe’ Saralamma is worshipped with special pujas and other rituals. More than 3 million devotees visit Saralamma and offer special pujas as a part of the Medaram Jathara.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is proactively supporting and covering the events of the festival and ensuring the preservation and promotion of the various intriguing facets of the Scheduled Tribes of Telangana. This festival aims to generate awareness of tribal cultures, festivals and heritage as well as maintain a harmonious bond between the visitors and the Tribal communities of Telangana.
Follow for more:

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉਤਸਵ ‘ਮੇਦਾਰਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ’ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰੰਭ
ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਜੁਟੇ
17 FEB 2022 1:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
• ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੇਦਾਰਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਭਾਰੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
• ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
• ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ, ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਡੀਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਉਤਸਵ ਮੇਦਾਰਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ 16 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਮੇਦਾਰਮ ਗੱਦੇ (ਮੰਚ) ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਲਅੰਮਾ ਦਾ ਆਗਮਨ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਕੋਯਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੇਦਾਰਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਕੋਯਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮੇਲਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਮੇਦਾਰਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਸਮੱਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲੱਮਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਤਸਵ ‘ਮਾਘ’ ਮਹੀਨੇ (ਫਰਵਰੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਣਮਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮੱਕਾ ਦੀ ਬੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਸਰਲੱਮਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰਮਕਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨੇਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੇਦਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ।
ਭੌਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਜਾਰੀ, ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪੂਜਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਕੋਯਾ ਪੁਜਾਰੀ (ਕਾਕਾ ਵਡੇਸ) ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਸਰਲੱਮਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ-ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ (ਆਦਰੇਲੁ/ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਾਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਡਾਰੂ/ਹਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਸਰ ਦੇ ਚੂਰੇ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ) ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੇਪਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਮੇਦਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਦੇ (ਮੰਚ) ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ (ਡੋਲੀ/ਢੋਲਕ, ਅੱਕੁਮ/ ਪਿੱਤਲ ਦਾ ਮੁੰਹ ਤੋਂ ਵਜਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਯੰਤਰ, ਤੂਤਾ ਕੌਮੂ/ਮੰਜੀਰਾ ਆਦਿ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਚ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੁਲੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਨਤਮਸਤਕ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੱਚੇ, ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਮੰਗਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਸੀ ਦਿਨ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਮਾੱਕਾ ਦੇ ਪਤੀ ਪਾਗੀਡਿੱਡਾ ਰਾਜੂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ-ਚਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਤਾਕਾ, ਆਦੇਰਾਲੁ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਡਾਰੂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁੰਨੂਗੋਂਦਲਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਪੇਨਕਾ ਵਾਡੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਕੋਠਾਗੁਦਾ ਮੰਡਲ, ਮਹਬੂਬਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ-ਚਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਦਾਰਮ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਮੱਕਾ ਦੇ ਭਣਵਈਆ ਗੋਵਿੰਦਰਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਕਾ ਦੀ ਭੈਣ ਨਾਗੁਲਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ- ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕੋਂਡਾਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਡੁੱਬਾਗੱਟਾ ਵਾਡੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਏਤੁਰੂਨਾਗਰਾਮ ਮੰਡਲ, ਜਯ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਭੂਪਾਲਪੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ - ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਦਾਰਮ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਮੁਲੁਗੂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੋਯਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨੇਪਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਲੇ ‘ਆਰਤੀ’ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲੱਮਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਿਦਾਈ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਰਲੱਮਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ‘ਜਾਮਪੱਨਾ ਵਾਗੂ’ ( ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟੀ ਨਹਿਰ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਜਾਮਪੱਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ) ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਮੇਦਾਰਮ ਗੱਦੇ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗੱਦੇ ਗਾਦੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਕੇ ਸਰਲੱਮਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੂਜਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਰਮ - ਕਾਂਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ । 30 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਸਰਲਅੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਦਾਰਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੂਜਾ - ਅਰਚਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਾਂ, ਉਤਸਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਪੂਰਣ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਧਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ: