قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا قبائلی میلہ ‘میدھارام جتھارا’ کا تلنگانہ میں روایتی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ آغاز
میلے کے پہلے دن ملک کے طول و عرض سے کروڑوں عقیدت مند اور یاتری میلہ دیکھنے آئے
17 FEB 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی خصوصیات :
• مبارک میدھارام جتھارا کے پہلے دن بڑی تعداد میں عقیدت مندوں نے میلے میں شرکت کی
• قبائلی امور کی وزارت میلے کی سرگرمی کے ساتھ معاونت کررہی ہے او ر تقریبات کا احاطہ کررہی ہے۔
• قبائلی ثقافت ، رسم و رواج، تہواروں اور ورثے کو فروغ دینا، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے لئے مرکزی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
دوسال میں ایک بار منعقد ہونےوالے مبارک میلے میدھارام جتھارا کے پہلے دن کی تقریبات 16 فرورری 2022 کو شروع ہوئیں۔ اس دوران ‘‘میدھارام گدّھے’’ (پلیٹ فارم) پر ‘‘سارالمّا’’ کی آمد کو تلنگانہ کے کویا قبیلے کے ذریعہ انجام دیا گیا۔
میدھارام جتھارا، کنبھ میلے کے بعد بھارت کا دوسراسب سے بڑا میلہ ہے۔ اس میلے کو تلنگانہ کی دوسری سب سے بڑی قبائلی برادری ، کویا قبیلہ چار روز تک مناتا ہے۔ ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے قبائلی میلے کے طور پر ،میدھارام جتھارا میلہ سمّکّا اور سارالمّا دیویوں کے اعزاز می ںمنایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ میلہ دوسال میں ایک مرتبہ ‘ماگھ’ (فروری) کے مہینہ میں پورنماشی کے دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ سارالّما، سمّکّا کی بیٹی تھیں۔ رسومات کے مطابق ان کی مورتی کو سیدھارام کے نزدیک ایک چھوٹے گاؤں، کنّے پلّی کے مقام پر ایک مندر میں نصب کیا جاتا ہے ۔
دن کے ابتدائی گھنٹے میں پجاری مقدس پوجا ارچنا کرتے ہیں۔ روایتی کویاپجاری (کاکا ودّیس) پہلے دن کنّے پلّی سے دیوی سارالما کا امتیازی نشان لے کر آتے ہیں اور روایتی موسیقی کی دھنوں اور اپنے بچوں کےلئے برکت اورخیروعافیت کی دعا کرنے والے بڑی تعداد میں عقیدت مندوں کے ذریعہ رقص وغیرہ کے دوران اس امتیازی نشان کو میدارام میں ان کےگدے (پلیٹ فارم) پر نصب کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس طرح اس دن شام کو روایتی کویا پجاری سمّکّا کے شوہر پگیڈڈا راجو کے امتیازی نشان اور پرچم وغیرہ کو میدارام کے ضلع مہوبا باد کے گاؤں پنو گوندلا گاؤں سے لے کر آتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح دوسرے دیوی دیوتاؤں کے امتیازی نشانات کو بھی لاکر وہاں نصب کیا جاتا ہے ۔
مختلف گاوؤں اور مختلف النوع درج فہرست قبائل کے بہت سے عقیدت مند وہاں جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کروڑوں عقیدت مند بھی پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ میلے کو منانے کی غرض سے ملوگو ضلع میں پہنچ رہے ہیں ۔ سردست جتھا میلہ ہر دوسال کے بعد منایا جاتا ہے اورکویا قبیلے کے افراد، حکومت تلنگانہ کے قبائلی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے کے اشتراک سے اس میلے کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں ۔
کنّے پلّی گاؤں کے لوگ سارالما کی آرتی اتارتے ہیں اور سارا لمّا کے لئے زبردست طریقے سے الوعادی تقریبات کا انعقادکرتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد سارا لمّا کی مورتی کو جم پنا والو (جم پنا کے نام منسوب ایک چھوٹی نہر) کے ذریعہ میدارام گدّھے تک لایا جاتا ہے۔
گدے پر پہنچنے کے بعد، سارالما کی خصوصی پوجا اور دوسرے رسم و رواج کے ساتھ عبادت کی جاتی ہے۔ میدارام جتھارا کے موقع پر تیس لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مند ، سارالما کے درشن کرنے پہنچتے ہیں اور وہاں خصوصی پوجا ارچنا کرتے ہیں ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، میلے کی سرگرمی کے ساتھ معاونت کررہی ہے اور وہاں ہونے والی تقریبات کا احاطہ کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ تلنگانہ کے درج فہرست قبائل کے مختلف دلفریب پہلوؤں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کو بھی یقینی بنارہی ہے۔ اس میلے کا مقصد تلنگانہ کے قبائلی فرقوں نے قبائلی رسم و رواج، تہواروں اور وراثت کے بھارت میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کےساتھ ساتھ تلنگانہ کی قبائلی برادریوں اور عقیدت مند سیاحوں کے مابین خیرسگالی کے رشتے کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Asia’s Largest Tribal Festival, the Medharam Jathara commences with traditional fervour in Telangana
Day 1 of the festival witnesses crores of devotees and pilgrims from across length and breadth of the country
17 FEB 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The auspicious Medaram Jathara observes massive footfall of pilgrims on Day 1.
• Ministry of Tribal Affairs is proactively supporting and covering the events of the festival
• Promoting Tribal Culture, Traditions, Festivals and Heritage central to the essence of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
The celebrations of the First Day of the auspicious and much-awaited biennial "Medaram Jathara" commenced on the 16th of February 2022 as the arrival of Saralamma on to the ‘Medaram Gaddhe’ (Platform) was undertaken by the Koya Tribe of Telangana.
Medaram Jatara is the second-largest fair of India, after the Kumbh Mela, celebrated by the second-largest Tribal Community of Telangana- the Koya tribe for four days. As the largest tribal fair in Asia, Medaram Jathara is conducted in honour of the Goddesses Sammakka and Saralamma. It is celebrated once in two years in the month of 'Magha' (February) on the full moon day. Saralamma was the daughter of Sammakka. Her idol, according to the rituals, is installed in a temple at Kannepalli, a small village near Medaram.
The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta will be participating and attending various programs during the fair. She said that preservation and promotion of cultural heritage is central to the essence of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Medaram Jathara is being celebrated with great fervor as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
In the early hours of the day, Pujaris (Priests) performed sacred pujas . The traditional Koya priests (Kaka Vaddes) bring, on the first day, the insignia (Aderalu / Sacred pots and Bandaru / Mix of turmeric and saffron powders) of the goddess Saralamma from Kannepally and place on her Gadde (platform) in Medaram, amidst their traditional musical beats (Doli / cylindrical drum, Akkum / brass blowing instrument, Thootha Kommu / bison-horn blowing instrument, cymbals, etc.) and dances with huge processions/prostrations of the pilgrims seeking boons for children, etc.
Similarly, on the same day by evening the insignia of Sammakka’s husband Pagididda Raju – flag, Aderalu and Bandaru – is brought by Penka Vaddes from Punugondla village, Kothaguda Mandal, Mahbubabad district to Medaram. Likewise, the insignia of the deities of Govindaraju, brother-in-law of Sammakka and Nagulamma, sister of Sammakka are also brought by Dubbagatta Vaddes from the village Kondayi, Eturunagaram Mandal, Jayashankar Bhupalpally district to Medaram.
Several pilgrims of different villages and various Scheduled Tribes assemble there, and crores of pilgrims are visiting the Mulugu District to celebrate the festival with full gusto. At present, the Jathara festival is biennially celebrated and organized by the Koyas in collaboration with the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Telangana.
The villages of Kannepalli performed ‘Aarti’ and organized grand farewells to Saralamma. Subsequently, the idol of Saralamma is brought to Medaram Gaddhe through ‘Jampanna Vaagu’ (a small canal named after Jampanna). After arriving on to the ‘Gaddhe’ Saralamma is worshipped with special pujas and other rituals. More than 3 million devotees visit Saralamma and offer special pujas as a part of the Medaram Jathara.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is proactively supporting and covering the events of the festival and ensuring the preservation and promotion of the various intriguing facets of the Scheduled Tribes of Telangana. This festival aims to generate awareness of tribal cultures, festivals and heritage as well as maintain a harmonious bond between the visitors and the Tribal communities of Telangana.
Follow for more: