जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एशिया का सबसे बड़ा जनजातीय उत्सव ‘मेदारम जतारा’ पारंपरिक हर्षोल्लास से तेलंगाना में आरंभ
उत्सव के पहले दिन देश के कोने-कोने से करोड़ों श्रद्धालु और तीर्थयात्री जुटे
17 FEB 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख विशेषतायें:
- पवित्र मेदारम जतारा में पहले दिन भारी संख्या में तीर्थयात्री पहुंचे।
- जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय पूरी सक्रियता से उत्सव की सहायता कर रहा है और सभी कार्यक्रमों का कवरेज कर रहा है।
- जनजातीय संस्कृति, परंपरायें, त्योहार और विरासत जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के कार्यकलाप के केंद्र में हैं।
पवित्र और बहुप्रतीक्षित द्विवार्षिक उत्सव “मेदारम जतारा” का शुभारंभ 16 फरवरी, 2022 को हो गया, जब ‘मेदारम गाद्दे’ (मंच) पर सरलअम्मा का आगमन हुआ, जिसे तेलंगाना की कोया जनजाति ने पूरा किया।
कुम्भ मेले के बाद मेदारम जतारा, देश का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्सव है, जिसे तेलंगाना की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी कोया जनजातीय चार दिनों तक मनाती है। एशिया का सबसे बड़ा जनजातीय मेला होने के नाते, मेदारम जतारा देवी सम्माक्का और सरलम्मा के सम्मान में आयोजित किया जाता है। यह उत्सव ‘माघ’ महीने (फरवरी) में पूर्णमासी को दो वर्षों में एक बार मनाया जाता है। सम्माक्का की बेटी का नाम सरलअम्मा था। उनकी प्रतिमा पूरे कर्मकांड के साथ कान्नेपल्ली के मंदिर में स्थापित है। यह मेदारम के निकट एक छोटा सा गांव है।
भोर में पुजारी, पवित्र पूजा करते हैं। पारंपरिक कोया पुजारी (काका वाड्डे), पहले दिन सरलअम्मा के प्रतीक-चिह्नों (आदरेलु/पवित्र पात्र और बंडारू/हल्दी और केसर के चूरे का मिश्रण) को कान्नेपाल्ले से लाते हैं और मेदारम में गाद्दे (मंच) पर स्थापित करते हैं। यह कार्यक्रम पारंपरिक संगीत (डोली/ढोलक/अक्कुम/पीतल का मुंह से बजाने वाला बाजा तूता कोम्मू/सिंगी वाद्य-यंत्र, मंजीरा इत्यादि) के बीच पूरा किया जाता है। साथ में नृत्य भी होता है। तीर्थयात्री इस पूरे जुलूस में शामिल होते हैं और देवी के सामने नतमस्तक होकर अपने बच्चों, आदि के लिये आशीर्वाद मांगते हैं।
उसी दिन शाम को सम्माक्का के पति पागीडिड्डा राजू के प्रतीक-चिह्नों – पताका, आदेरालु और बंडारू को पुन्नूगोंदला गांव से पेनका वाड्डे लेकर आते हैं। यह गांव कोठागुदा मंडल, महबूबाबाद में स्थित है। वहां से प्रतीक-चिह्नों को मेदारम लाया जाता है। इसके अलावा सम्माक्का के बहनोई गोविंदराजू और सम्माक्का की बहन नागुलअम्मा के प्रतीक-चिह्नों को भी कोंडाई गांव से डुब्बागट्टा वाड्डे लेकर आते हैं। यह गांव एतुरूनागराम मंडल, जयशंकर भूपालपल्ली में स्थित है। यहीं से प्रतीक-चिह्नों को मेदारम लाया जाता है।
विभिन्न गांवों के श्रद्धालु और विभिन्न अनुसूचित जनजातियां यहां इक्ट्ठा होती हैं। साथ ही करोड़ों तीर्थयात्री मुलुगू जिले में आते हैं और पूरे हर्षोल्लास के साथ उत्सव मनाते हैं। इस समय जतारा त्योहार दो वर्ष में एक बार मनाया जाता है और उसका आयोजन कोया जनजाति करती है। इसमें तेलंगाना सरकार का जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग सहयोग करता है।
कान्नेपाल्ली के गांव वाले ‘आरती’ करते हैं तथा सरलअम्मा की भव्य विदाई का आयोजन करते हैं। इसके बाद सरलअम्मा की प्रतिमा को ‘जामपन्ना वागू’ (एक छोटी नहर, जिसका नाम जामपन्ना के नाम पर रखा गया है) के रास्ते मेदारम गाद्दे लाया जाता है। गाद्दे पहुंचकर सरलअम्मा की विशेष पूजा होती है और अन्य कर्म-कांड किये जाते हैं। तीस लाख से अधिक श्रद्धालु सरलअम्मा के दर्शन करते हैं तथा मेदारम जतारा के दौरान विशेष पूजा-अर्चना करते हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय इस आयोजन की भरपूर सहायता कर रहा है तथा उत्सव के प्रत्येक कार्यक्रम की कवरेज कर रहा है। मंत्रालय तेलंगाना की अनुसूचित जनजातियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं को संरक्षित और प्रोत्साहित करता है। इस त्योहार का लक्ष्य है जनजातीय संस्कृतियों, उत्सवों और विरासत के प्रति लोगों को जागरूक करना तथा आगंतुकों और तेलंगाना के जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण रिश्ते को कायम रखना।
अधिक जानकारी के लियेः

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Asia’s Largest Tribal Festival, the Medharam Jathara commences with traditional fervour in Telangana
Day 1 of the festival witnesses crores of devotees and pilgrims from across length and breadth of the country
17 FEB 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The auspicious Medaram Jathara observes massive footfall of pilgrims on Day 1.
• Ministry of Tribal Affairs is proactively supporting and covering the events of the festival
• Promoting Tribal Culture, Traditions, Festivals and Heritage central to the essence of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
The celebrations of the First Day of the auspicious and much-awaited biennial "Medaram Jathara" commenced on the 16th of February 2022 as the arrival of Saralamma on to the ‘Medaram Gaddhe’ (Platform) was undertaken by the Koya Tribe of Telangana.
Medaram Jatara is the second-largest fair of India, after the Kumbh Mela, celebrated by the second-largest Tribal Community of Telangana- the Koya tribe for four days. As the largest tribal fair in Asia, Medaram Jathara is conducted in honour of the Goddesses Sammakka and Saralamma. It is celebrated once in two years in the month of 'Magha' (February) on the full moon day. Saralamma was the daughter of Sammakka. Her idol, according to the rituals, is installed in a temple at Kannepalli, a small village near Medaram.
The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta will be participating and attending various programs during the fair. She said that preservation and promotion of cultural heritage is central to the essence of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Medaram Jathara is being celebrated with great fervor as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
In the early hours of the day, Pujaris (Priests) performed sacred pujas . The traditional Koya priests (Kaka Vaddes) bring, on the first day, the insignia (Aderalu / Sacred pots and Bandaru / Mix of turmeric and saffron powders) of the goddess Saralamma from Kannepally and place on her Gadde (platform) in Medaram, amidst their traditional musical beats (Doli / cylindrical drum, Akkum / brass blowing instrument, Thootha Kommu / bison-horn blowing instrument, cymbals, etc.) and dances with huge processions/prostrations of the pilgrims seeking boons for children, etc.
Similarly, on the same day by evening the insignia of Sammakka’s husband Pagididda Raju – flag, Aderalu and Bandaru – is brought by Penka Vaddes from Punugondla village, Kothaguda Mandal, Mahbubabad district to Medaram. Likewise, the insignia of the deities of Govindaraju, brother-in-law of Sammakka and Nagulamma, sister of Sammakka are also brought by Dubbagatta Vaddes from the village Kondayi, Eturunagaram Mandal, Jayashankar Bhupalpally district to Medaram.
Several pilgrims of different villages and various Scheduled Tribes assemble there, and crores of pilgrims are visiting the Mulugu District to celebrate the festival with full gusto. At present, the Jathara festival is biennially celebrated and organized by the Koyas in collaboration with the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Telangana.
The villages of Kannepalli performed ‘Aarti’ and organized grand farewells to Saralamma. Subsequently, the idol of Saralamma is brought to Medaram Gaddhe through ‘Jampanna Vaagu’ (a small canal named after Jampanna). After arriving on to the ‘Gaddhe’ Saralamma is worshipped with special pujas and other rituals. More than 3 million devotees visit Saralamma and offer special pujas as a part of the Medaram Jathara.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is proactively supporting and covering the events of the festival and ensuring the preservation and promotion of the various intriguing facets of the Scheduled Tribes of Telangana. This festival aims to generate awareness of tribal cultures, festivals and heritage as well as maintain a harmonious bond between the visitors and the Tribal communities of Telangana.
Follow for more: