Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for safety measures for children below four years of age, riding or being carried on a motor cycle.
16 FEB 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide notification dated 15th February, 2022 has amended Rule 138 of CMVR, 1989 and has prescribed norms related to safety measures for children below four years of age, riding or being carried on a motor cycle. This has been notified under Section 129 of the Motor Vehicles Act, which mandates that the Central Government may, by rules, provide for measures for the safety of children below four years of age, riding or being carried on a motor cycle. Further, it specifies use of a safety harness and crash helmet. It also restricts speed of such motor cycles to 40 kmph.
These rules will come into force after one year from the date of publication of the Central Motor Vehicles (Second Amendment) Rules, 2022.
Click the link below for the Gazette Notification

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
মোটর সাইকেল সওয়ার চার বছরের কম বয়সী শিশুদের জন্য সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থামূলক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি
16 FEB 2022 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক বুধবার এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির মাধ্যমে ১৯৮৯-এর কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর গাড়ি আইনের ১৮৩ নম্বর ধারার সংশোধন করে সংশোধিত ধারায় মোটর সাইকেল সওয়ার ৪ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশুদের জন্য সুরক্ষামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের কথা বলা হয়েছে। মোটর গাড়ি আইনের ১২৯ নম্বর ধারার আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মোটর সাইকেল সওয়ার ৪ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশুদের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সুরক্ষামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দিতে পারে। এছাড়াও, মোটর গাড়ি আইনে সুরক্ষা বিধি মেনে চলার পাশাপাশি, হেলমেট ব্যবহারের কথা উল্লেখ রয়েছে। একইভাবে, এ ধরনের মোটর সাইকেলের গতিবেগ ঘণ্টায় ৪০ কিলোমিটার রাখার কথাও বলা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর গাড়ি (দ্বিতীয় সংশোধন) আইন, ২০২০ প্রকাশিত হওয়ার পর থেকে এক বছরের মধ্যে উক্ত সুরক্ষামূলক ব্যবস্থাগুলি কার্যকর হবে।