Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for safety measures for children below four years of age, riding or being carried on a motor cycle.
16 FEB 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide notification dated 15th February, 2022 has amended Rule 138 of CMVR, 1989 and has prescribed norms related to safety measures for children below four years of age, riding or being carried on a motor cycle. This has been notified under Section 129 of the Motor Vehicles Act, which mandates that the Central Government may, by rules, provide for measures for the safety of children below four years of age, riding or being carried on a motor cycle. Further, it specifies use of a safety harness and crash helmet. It also restricts speed of such motor cycles to 40 kmph.
These rules will come into force after one year from the date of publication of the Central Motor Vehicles (Second Amendment) Rules, 2022.
Click the link below for the Gazette Notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
चार साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए, मोटर साइकिल पर बैठकर जाने या मोटर साइकिल पर किसी के द्वारा ले जाने के सम्बन्ध में सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए अधिसूचना जारी
16 FEB 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 15 फरवरी, 2022 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से सीएमवीआर, 1989 के नियम 138 में संशोधन किया है और चार साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए, मोटर साइकिल पर बैठकर जाने या मोटर साइकिल पर किसी के द्वारा ले जाने के सम्बन्ध में सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए नियमों का निर्धारण किया है। इसे मोटर वाहन अधिनियमकी धारा 129 के तहत अधिसूचित किया गया है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि केंद्र सरकार, नियमों के अनुसार, चार साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए, मोटर साइकिल पर बैठकर जाने या मोटर साइकिल पर किसी के द्वारा ले जाने के सम्बन्ध में सुरक्षा उपायों का प्रावधान कर सकती है। इसके अलावा, यह सुरक्षा बेल्ट और सुरक्षा हेलमेट के उपयोग को निर्दिष्ट करता है। यह ऐसी मोटर साइकिलों की गति को 40 किमी प्रति घंटे तक सीमित रखने का भी प्रावधान करता है।
ये नियम, केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन (द्वितीय संशोधन) नियम, 2022 के प्रकाशन की तारीख से एक वर्ष के बाद प्रभावी होंगे।
गजट अधिसूचना के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें