Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 173.86 Cr
More than 41.54 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 97.94%
30,615 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 3,70,240
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.32%
16 FEB 2022 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 41.54 lakh Doses (41,54,476) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 173.86 Cr (1,73,86,81,675) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,95,98,966 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,99,960
2nd Dose
99,39,631
Precaution Dose
39,47,365
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,06,271
2nd Dose
1,73,92,895
Precaution Dose
55,72,301
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,27,06,855
2nd Dose
1,75,85,751
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
54,90,49,014
2nd Dose
42,99,79,799
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,18,15,183
2nd Dose
17,70,80,381
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,60,29,897
2nd Dose
11,03,22,289
Precaution Dose
84,54,083
Precaution Dose
1,79,73,749
Total
1,73,86,81,675
82,988 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,18,43,446.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.94%.
30,615 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 3,70,240. Active cases constitute 0.87% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,51,677 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 75.42 Cr (75,42,84,979) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.32% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.45%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्याप्तीने 173.86 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
गेल्या 24 तासात लसीच्या 41.54 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
कोरोनामुक्तीचा दर सध्या 97.94%
गेल्या 24 तासात 30,615 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची सध्याची संख्या 3,70,240
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 3.32%
16 FEB 2022 9:21AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंतच्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालांनुसार, गेल्या 24 तासांत लसीच्या 41.54 लाखांहून अधिक (41,54,476) मात्रा देऊन भारतातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्याप्तीने 173.86 कोटी (1,73,86,81,675) मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
1,95,98,966 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,99,960
2nd Dose
99,39,631
Precaution Dose
39,47,365
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,06,271
2nd Dose
1,73,92,895
Precaution Dose
55,72,301
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,27,06,855
2nd Dose
1,75,85,751
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
54,90,49,014
2nd Dose
42,99,79,799
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,18,15,183
2nd Dose
17,70,80,381
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,60,29,897
2nd Dose
11,03,22,289
Precaution Dose
84,54,083
Precaution Dose
1,79,73,749
Total
1,73,86,81,675
गेल्या 24 तासांत 82,988 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) 4,18,43,446 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतातील कोरोनामुक्तीचा दर 97.94%.इतका आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 30,615 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली
भारतातील उपचाराधीन कोरोनाबाधितांची संख्या सध्या 3,70,240 आहे. देशात आढळलेल्या एकूण कोरोनाबाधित रुग्णांपैकी उपचाराधीन रुग्णांचे प्रमाण 0.87% आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता सातत्याने वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 12,51,677 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 75.42 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (75,42,84,979) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 3.32% आहे आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर देखील 2.45% नोंदविण्यात आला आहे.