Ministry of Power
Power and NRE Minister chairs 4th India - Australia Energy Dialogue
Both parts discuss energy transition activities in their respective countries with focus on renewables, energy efficiency, storage, EVs, critical minerals and mining
India and Australia sign Letter of Intent on New and Renewable Energy Technology
15 FEB 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th India – Australia Energy Dialogue was held on 15th February, 2022. The dialogue was co-chaired by Hon’ble Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Mr. R.K. Singh from the Indian side and Hon’ble Minister for Energy and Emissions Reduction, Mr. Angus Taylor from the Australian side.
Energy Transition was a major area of discussion in the dialogue and both the Energy Ministers spoke in detail about the ongoing Energy Transition activities in their respective countries with focus on renewables, energy efficiency, storage, EVs, critical minerals, mining etc. The need of Climate Finance was also highlighted by India for meeting the Energy Transition goals of developing countries.
A Letter of Intent between India and Australia on New and Renewable Energy Technology was signed during the Dialogue. This LoI will pave the way for working towards reducing the cost of new and renewable energy technologies and scaling up deployment in order to accelerate global emissions reduction. The focus of this LoI will be scaling up manufacture and deployment of ultra low-cost solar and clean hydrogen.
The Co-chairs of the five Joint Working Groups under the India – Australia Energy Dialogue viz. Power; New & Renewable Energy; Coal & Mines; Critical Minerals; and Oil & Gas, presented the progress till date and the forward action plan under the respective JWGs.
There is an urgent need to focus on advancing technology and clean energy transition. In this context, the agreed forward action plan includes areas like energy efficiency technologies; grid management; R&D collaboration on flue gas desulphurisation, biomass or hydrogen co-firing, water cycle optimisation, renewables integration, batteries and electric mobility.
Apart from the power sector, there are many desirable areas of cooperation agreed under the other JWGs like reducing costs of Green Hydrogen; cooperation in sphere of coal-based energy security and resource deployment; investment opportunities in the minerals sector; exploring potential for an LNG Partnership, among other areas.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने चौथे भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ऊर्जा संवाद की अध्यक्षता की
दोनों पक्षों ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, भंडारण, ईवी, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और खनन को केन्द्र में रखकर अपने-अपने देशों में ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में बदलाव से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर चर्चा की
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े आशय - पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
15 FEB 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
चौथा भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ऊर्जा संवाद 15 फरवरी, 2022 को आयोजित किया गया। भारतीय पक्ष की ओर से केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह और आस्ट्रेलियाई पक्ष की ओर से ऊर्जा एवं उत्सर्जन न्यूनीकरण मंत्री श्री एंगस टेलर ने इस संवाद की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
इस संवाद में चर्चा का मुख्य विषय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में बदलाव था और दोनों देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, भंडारण, ईवी, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, खनन आदि को केन्द्र में रखकर अपने-अपने देशों में चल रही ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में बदलाव से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की। भारत द्वारा ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में बदलाव से जुड़े विकासशील देशों के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए जलवायु वित्त पोषण पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस संवाद के दौरान भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े एक आशय - पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह आशय - पत्र वैश्विक उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के लिए नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों की लागत को घटाने और इन प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। इस आशय - पत्र का मुख्य जोर बेहद कम लागत वाले सौर और स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन और उसकी तैनाती को बढ़ाने पर होगा।
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ऊर्जा संवाद के तहत पांच संयुक्त कार्य समूहों - विद्युत; नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा; कोयला एवं खानों; महत्वपूर्ण खनिज; और तेल एवं गैस - के सह-अध्यक्षों ने संबंधित संयुक्त कार्य समूहों के अंतर्गत अब तक की प्रगति और आगे की कार्य योजना के बारे में जानकारी प्रस्तुत की।
प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने और ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ बदलाव पर ध्यान देने की तत्काल जरूरत है। इस संदर्भ में, सर्वसम्मत आगे की कार्य योजना में ऊर्जा दक्षता से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकी; ग्रिड प्रबंधन; फ्लू गैस डिसल्फराइजेशन, बायोमास या हाइड्रोजन को-फायरिंग, जल चक्र से संबंधित स्थितियों के अधिकतम उपयोग, नवीकरणीय समेकन, बैटरी और इलेक्ट्रिक चालित परिवहन से संबंधित अनुसंधान एवं विकास के मामले में सहयोग जैसे विषय शामिल हैं।
विद्युत क्षेत्र के अलावा, अन्य संयुक्त कार्य समूहों के तहत कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग अपेक्षित है। इनमें ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की लागत को कम करना; कोयला आधारित ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और संसाधनों की तैनाती के मामले में सहयोग; खनिज के क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसर और एलएनजी के क्षेत्र में भागीदारी की संभावना तलाशना आदि शामिल है।