எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நான்காவது இந்தியா ஆஸ்திரேலியா எரிசக்தி பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு மின்சாரம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் தலைமை.
15 FEB 2022 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
நான்காவது இந்தியா ஆஸ்திரேலியா எரிசக்தி பேச்சுவார்த்தை பிப்ரவரி 15, 2022 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய தரப்பில் இருந்து மத்திய மின்சாரம்புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு .ஆர். கே. சிங் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய தரப்பிலிருந்து அந்நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி மற்றும் உமிழ்வு குறைப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ஆங்கஸ் டைலர் ஆகியோர் தலைமை வகித்தனர்.
எரிசக்தி மாற்றம் என்பது முக்கிய விவாதப் பொருளாக இருந்த இக்கூட்டத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, மின்சார சிக்கனம், சேமிப்பு, மின்சார வாகனங்கள், முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தத்தமது நாடுகளின் எரிசக்தி மாற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் விரிவாக பேசினர்.
வளரும் நாடுகளின் எரிசக்தி மாற்ற இலக்குகளை எட்ட தேவையான பருவநிலை நிதி உதவிக்கான தேவை குறித்து இந்திய தரப்பிலிருந்து வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த ஒப்புதல் கடிதம் ஒன்றும் கூட்டத்தின் போது இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு இடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதிலும் சர்வதேச உமிழ்வு குறைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் இருநாடுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கு இந்த ஒப்புதல் கடிதம் வழிவகுக்கும். மிகவும் செலவு குறைந்த சூரிய சக்தி மற்றும் தூய்மை ஹைட்ரஜன் ஆகியவற்றின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதிலும் இது கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798522

Ministry of Power
Power and NRE Minister chairs 4th India - Australia Energy Dialogue
Both parts discuss energy transition activities in their respective countries with focus on renewables, energy efficiency, storage, EVs, critical minerals and mining
India and Australia sign Letter of Intent on New and Renewable Energy Technology
15 FEB 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th India – Australia Energy Dialogue was held on 15th February, 2022. The dialogue was co-chaired by Hon’ble Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Mr. R.K. Singh from the Indian side and Hon’ble Minister for Energy and Emissions Reduction, Mr. Angus Taylor from the Australian side.
Energy Transition was a major area of discussion in the dialogue and both the Energy Ministers spoke in detail about the ongoing Energy Transition activities in their respective countries with focus on renewables, energy efficiency, storage, EVs, critical minerals, mining etc. The need of Climate Finance was also highlighted by India for meeting the Energy Transition goals of developing countries.
A Letter of Intent between India and Australia on New and Renewable Energy Technology was signed during the Dialogue. This LoI will pave the way for working towards reducing the cost of new and renewable energy technologies and scaling up deployment in order to accelerate global emissions reduction. The focus of this LoI will be scaling up manufacture and deployment of ultra low-cost solar and clean hydrogen.
The Co-chairs of the five Joint Working Groups under the India – Australia Energy Dialogue viz. Power; New & Renewable Energy; Coal & Mines; Critical Minerals; and Oil & Gas, presented the progress till date and the forward action plan under the respective JWGs.
There is an urgent need to focus on advancing technology and clean energy transition. In this context, the agreed forward action plan includes areas like energy efficiency technologies; grid management; R&D collaboration on flue gas desulphurisation, biomass or hydrogen co-firing, water cycle optimisation, renewables integration, batteries and electric mobility.
Apart from the power sector, there are many desirable areas of cooperation agreed under the other JWGs like reducing costs of Green Hydrogen; cooperation in sphere of coal-based energy security and resource deployment; investment opportunities in the minerals sector; exploring potential for an LNG Partnership, among other areas.