Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Myths V/S Facts
Totally false to state that the Central Government forces any State to buy Renewable Energy from any particular developer
All procurement of RE is conducted through open bids by SECI
It is totally false and lie that central government is forcing any state to meter the electric connections to the farmers, says Union Power and NRE Minister Shri R.K Singh
Hydro capacity being added in Telangana is financed by PFC and REC lending 55,000 crores , both are Government of India CPSUs
Renewable Energy Purchase Obligation (RPO) is part of International Commitment made by countries globally to carry out Energy Transition from fossil fuels to non-fossil fuel sources
15 FEB 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power and New and Renewable Energy have seen the text of the statement made by the Chief Minister of Telangana in a speech on 11.02.2022 at Jangaon District Headquarters. This is a lie , says the Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh .
It is totally false to state that the Central Government forces any State to buy Renewable Energy from any particular developer. The States are free to hold their own bids and buy Renewable Energy from any developer based on those bids. The Solar Energy Corporation of India also conducts open bids for Renewable Energy from time to time. These bids are highly competitive; with numerous companies competing and the companies which offer the least tariff are selected transparently through the open bid. Thereafter, States which desire to buy power from those bids do so, as per their requirement. Whether they wish to purchase power at the rates finalized in the bids or not is entirely States own decision. They can choose to have their own bids. Therefore, the statement by the Chief Minister was totally false.
In so far as Renewable Energy Purchase Obligation (RPO) is concerned, this is a part of an International Commitment made by the countries to carry out Energy Transition from fossil fuels to non-fossil fuel sources. The whole world is today worried about the deteriorating environment, increasing emissions and global warming and all the major countries in the world have made commitments to move away from fossil fuels to non-fossil fuel and to reduce emissions by adopting renewables. All major economies have pledged to achieve net zero on different target dates. The developed countries have pledged to achieve net zero by 2050. India has pledged to achieve net zero by 2070. The transition to non-fossil fuels i.e. renewable energy is part of that commitment.
The Chief Minister has also talked about hydro power. The Hydro Power capacity he is talking about, have been and is being constructed because of loans given by PFC and REC; both of which are Government of India companies. PFC and REC have together lent Rs.55,000 Crores for Kaleshwaram; Palamuru and other Projects. He should be thankful to the Government of India for these projects.
The Chief Minister made another statement that the Central Government is pressurizing the States to meter the electric connections to the farmers. This statement is totally false – a lie.
Such false and baseless statements do not behove a person who is occupying the august Office of the Chief Minister.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
کہاوتیں بنام حقائق
یہ بات پوری طرح جھوٹ ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے کسی بھی ریاست پر دباؤ ڈالا ہے کہ وہ کسی خاص ڈیولپر سے قابل تجدید توانائی خریدے
قابل تجدید توانائی کی تمام سرکاری خرید ایس ای سی آئی کے ذریعے کھلی بولیوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے
یہ بات پوری طرح جھوٹ ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کسی ریاست پر دباؤ ڈال رہی ہے کہ وہ کسانوں کو دیئے جانے والے بجلی کنکشن کا میٹر نصب کریں ، بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا
15 FEB 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 فروری، 2022/ تلنگانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے جَنگاؤں ضلع کے صدر دفتر میں 11.02.2022 کو جو تقریر کی تھی اس کا متن بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت میں دیکھا ہے۔ بجلی اور ایم این آر ای کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ بالکل جھوٹ ہے۔
یہ کہنا پوری طرح جھوٹ ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے کسی ریاست کو مجبور کیا ہے کہ وہ قابل تجدید توانائی کسی مخصوص ڈیولپر سے ہی خریدے۔ ریاستیں اپنی نیلامی کا انعقاد کرنے کے لیے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی خریداری کسی بھی ڈیولپر سے کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ بھارت کے شمسی توانائی کے کورپوریشن نے بھی قابل تجدید توانائی کی کھلی بولیوں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے جس میں بہت سی کمپنیاں ایک دوسرے کا مقابلہ کرتی ہیں اور جو کمپنیاں سب سے کم محصول کی پیشکش کرتی ہیں انھیں کھلی بولی کے ذریعے شفاف طریقے سے منتخب کر لیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد ریاستیں اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق ان کمپنیوں سے بجلی خرید لیتی ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں بولیوں میں بتائی گئی حتمی شرحوں پر بجلی خریدیں یا نہیں اس کا فیصلہ پوری طرح ریاستیں کرتی ہیں۔ لہذا وزیراعلیٰ کی طرف سے دیا گیا بیان پوری طرح جھوٹا ہے۔
جہاں تک قابل تجدید توانائی کی خریداری کی ذمہ داری کا سوال ہے یہ ملکوں کی طرف سے کیے گئے بین الاقوامی عہد کا حصہ ہے کہ وہ توانائی کی ترسیل ، روایتی ایندھن کے بجائے غیرروایتی ایندھن کے ذریعے کریں گی۔ آج کے حالات میں پوری دنیا ابتر ہوتے ہوئے ماحول ، مضر صحت گیسوں کے زیادہ اخراج اور عالمی تمازت سے پریشان ہیں اور سبھی بڑے ملکوں نے وعدہ کیا ہے ہ وہ روایتی ایندھن کے بجائے غیرروایتی ایندھن کا استعمال کریں گے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی لائیں گے۔ سبھی بڑی معیشتوں نے عزم کیا ہے کہ وہ مختلف تاریخوں تک مضر صحت گیسوں کا اخراج بالکل بند کر دیں گے۔ ترقی یافتہ ملکوں نے مضر صحت گیسوں کا اخراج 2050 تک پوری طرح بند کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ بھارت نے مضر صحت گیسوں کا اخراج 2070 تک پوری طرح بند کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔