Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Myths V/S Facts
Totally false to state that the Central Government forces any State to buy Renewable Energy from any particular developer
All procurement of RE is conducted through open bids by SECI
It is totally false and lie that central government is forcing any state to meter the electric connections to the farmers, says Union Power and NRE Minister Shri R.K Singh
Hydro capacity being added in Telangana is financed by PFC and REC lending 55,000 crores , both are Government of India CPSUs
Renewable Energy Purchase Obligation (RPO) is part of International Commitment made by countries globally to carry out Energy Transition from fossil fuels to non-fossil fuel sources
15 FEB 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power and New and Renewable Energy have seen the text of the statement made by the Chief Minister of Telangana in a speech on 11.02.2022 at Jangaon District Headquarters. This is a lie , says the Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh .
It is totally false to state that the Central Government forces any State to buy Renewable Energy from any particular developer. The States are free to hold their own bids and buy Renewable Energy from any developer based on those bids. The Solar Energy Corporation of India also conducts open bids for Renewable Energy from time to time. These bids are highly competitive; with numerous companies competing and the companies which offer the least tariff are selected transparently through the open bid. Thereafter, States which desire to buy power from those bids do so, as per their requirement. Whether they wish to purchase power at the rates finalized in the bids or not is entirely States own decision. They can choose to have their own bids. Therefore, the statement by the Chief Minister was totally false.
In so far as Renewable Energy Purchase Obligation (RPO) is concerned, this is a part of an International Commitment made by the countries to carry out Energy Transition from fossil fuels to non-fossil fuel sources. The whole world is today worried about the deteriorating environment, increasing emissions and global warming and all the major countries in the world have made commitments to move away from fossil fuels to non-fossil fuel and to reduce emissions by adopting renewables. All major economies have pledged to achieve net zero on different target dates. The developed countries have pledged to achieve net zero by 2050. India has pledged to achieve net zero by 2070. The transition to non-fossil fuels i.e. renewable energy is part of that commitment.
The Chief Minister has also talked about hydro power. The Hydro Power capacity he is talking about, have been and is being constructed because of loans given by PFC and REC; both of which are Government of India companies. PFC and REC have together lent Rs.55,000 Crores for Kaleshwaram; Palamuru and other Projects. He should be thankful to the Government of India for these projects.
The Chief Minister made another statement that the Central Government is pressurizing the States to meter the electric connections to the farmers. This statement is totally false – a lie.
Such false and baseless statements do not behove a person who is occupying the august Office of the Chief Minister.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
मिथक बनाम तथ्य
यह कहना पूरी तरह से गलत है कि केंद्र सरकार किसी भी राज्य को किसी विशेष डेवलपर से अक्षय ऊर्जा खरीदने के लिए दबाव डालती है
एसईसीआई द्वारा खुली बोलियों के माध्यम से अक्षय ऊर्जा की सभी खरीद की जाती है
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं एनआरई मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा है कि यह पूरी तरह से गलत और झूठ है कि केंद्र सरकार किसी भी राज्य को किसानों के बिजली कनेक्शनों के मीटर के लिए दबाव डाल रही है
तेलंगाना में तैयार की जा रही पनबिजली क्षमता के लिए पीएफसी और आरईसी द्वारा 55,000 करोड़ का ऋण दिया जा रहा है और ये दोनों भारत सरकार के तहत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम हैं
अक्षय ऊर्जा खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) विश्व स्तर पर देशों द्वारा जीवाश्म ईंधन से गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों की ओर बढ़ने के लिए की गई अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता का हिस्सा है
15 FEB 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय को तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा 11.02.2022 को जनगांव जिला मुख्यालय में दिए गए एक भाषण में उनके वक्तव्य का एक मूलपाठ देखने को मिला है। विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह का कहना है कि यह पूरी तरह से झूठ है।
यह कहना सरासर गलत है कि केंद्र सरकार किसी भी राज्य पर किसी विशेष डेवलपर से अक्षय ऊर्जा खरीदने के लिए दबाव डालती है। राज्य अपनी बोलियां रखने और उन बोलियों के आधार पर किसी भी डेवलपर से अक्षय ऊर्जा खरीदने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम (एसईसीआई) समय-समय पर अक्षय ऊर्जा के लिए खुली बोलियां भी आमंत्रित करता है। ये बोलियां अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी हैं, क्योंकि इस प्रतिस्पर्धा में अनेक कंपनियां हिस्सा लेती हैं और कम से कम टैरिफ की पेशकश करने वाली कंपनियों को खुली बोली के माध्यम से पारदर्शी तरीके से चुना जाता है। इसके बाद, जो राज्य उन बोलियों से बिजली खरीदना चाहते हैं, वे अपनी आवश्यकता के अनुसार ऐसा करते हैं। वे बोलियों में निर्धारित दरों पर बिजली खरीदना चाहते हैं या नहीं, यह पूरी तरह से राज्यों का अपना निर्णय है। वे खुद बोली लगाने का विकल्प भी चुन सकते हैं। इसलिए मुख्यमंत्री का बयान पूरी तरह से झूठा था।
जहां तक ​​अक्षय ऊर्जा खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) का सरोकार है, यह जीवाश्म ईंधन से गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों की ओर बढ़ने के लिए देशों द्वारा की गई अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता का एक हिस्सा है। आज पूरी दुनिया बिगड़ते पर्यावरण, बढ़ते उत्सर्जन और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग से चिंतित है और दुनिया के सभी प्रमुख देशों ने जीवाश्म ईंधन से गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन की ओर बढ़ने तथा अक्षय ऊर्जा को अपनाकर उत्सर्जन को कम करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। सभी प्रमुख देशों ने अपने लिए निर्धारित अलग-अलग तिथियों पर उत्सर्जन को शून्य के स्तर तक लाने का संकल्प लिया है। विकसित देशों ने 2050 तक उत्सर्जन को शून्य के स्तर पर लाने का संकल्प लिया है। भारत ने 2070 तक उत्सर्जन को शून्य के स्तर पर लाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है। गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन यानी अक्षय ऊर्जा की ओर बढ़ना उस प्रतिबद्धता का हिस्सा है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने पनबिजली की भी बात की है। वे जिस पनबिजली क्षमता की बात कर रहे हैं, उसका निर्माण पीएफसी और आरईसी द्वारा दिए गए ऋणों के बल पर किया जा रहा है और ये दोनों भारत सरकार के तहत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम हैं। पीएफसी और आरईसी ने मिलकर कलेश्वरम, पलामुरु और अन्य परियोजनाओं के लिए 55,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण दिए हैं। उन्हें इन परियोजनाओं के लिए भारत सरकार का आभारी होना चाहिए।
मुख्यमंत्री ने एक और बयान दिया कि केंद्र सरकार राज्यों पर किसानों को बिजली के कनेक्शन के लिए मीटर लगाने का दबाव बना रही है। यह कथन पूर्णतया गलत - झूठ है।
इस तरह के झूठे और निराधार बयान उस व्यक्ति को शोभा नहीं देते जो मुख्यमंत्री के प्रतिष्ठित पद पर आसीन है।