Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre reduces agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil (CPO) from 7.5% to 5% with effect from 12th February, 2022
Post reduction of the agri-cess, the import tax gap between CPO and Refined Palm Oil has increased to 8.25%
Decision to benefit the domestic refining industry to import Crude Oil for refining
14 FEB 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to provide further relief to consumers and to keep in check any further rise in the prices of domestic edible oils due to rise in the prices of edible oils globally, the Government of India has reduced the agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil (CPO) from 7.5% to 5% with effect from 12th February, 2022. After reduction of the agri-cess, the import tax gap between CPO and Refined Palm Oil has increased to 8.25%. The increase in the gap between the CPO and Refined Palm Oil will benefit the domestic refining industry to import Crude Oil for refining.
Another pre-emptive measure taken by the Government to check the prices of edible oils is to extend the current basic rate of import duty of zero percent on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean oil and Crude Sunflower Oil upto 30th September, 2022. The rate of import duty on Refined Palm Oils at 12.5%, Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil at 17.5% will remain in force up to 30th September, 2022. This measure will help in cooling down the prices of edible oils which are witnessing an upward trend in the international market due to lower availability and other international factors.
The above steps will augment the earlier measure taken by the Government viz. the stock limit order dated 3rd February, 2022 vide which the Government had specified the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds for a period upto 30th June, 2022 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. This measure is expected to curtail any unfair practices like hoarding, black marketing etc. of edible oils and oilseeds in the market which may lead to any increase in the prices of edible oils. Oil industry is being called for a meeting tomorrow to do their best in passing on the benefit to consumers and State Governments have been requested to enforce stock limit order strictly.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने 12 फरवरी, 2022 से कच्चे पाम तेल (सीपीओ) के लिए कृषि उपकर को 7.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किया
कृषि उपकर में कमी होने के बाद, कच्चे पाम तेल और रिफाइंड पाम ऑयल के बीच आयात कर अंतर बढ़कर 8.25 प्रतिशत हो गया है
रिफाइनिंग के लिए कच्चे तेल के आयात से घरेलू रिफाइनिंग उद्योग को लाभ पहुंचाने हेतु निर्णय लिया गया
14 FEB 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
देश में उपभोक्ताओं को अधिक राहत प्रदान करने तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर खाद्य तेलों के दामों में होने वाली बढ़ोत्तरी के कारण घरेलू खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में और वृद्धि को रोकने हेतु भारत सरकार ने 12 फरवरी, 2022 से कच्चे पाम तेल (सीपीओ) पर कृषि उपकर को 7.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया है। कृषि उपकर में कमी के बाद से कच्चे पाम तेल और रिफाइंड पाम ऑयल के बीच आयात कर अंतर बढ़कर 8.25 प्रतिशत हो गया है। कच्चे पाम तेल और रिफाइंड पाम ऑयल के बीच अंतर बढ़ने से घरेलू रिफाइनिंग उद्योग को रिफाइनिंग के लिए कच्चे तेल का आयात करने में लाभ होगा।
इससे पहले खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए एक अन्य कदम में कच्चे पाम तेल, कच्चे सोयाबीन ऑयल और कच्चे सूरजमुखी तेल पर आयात शुल्क की वर्तमान मूल दर को 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक बढ़ाना भी शामिल है। रिफाइंड पाम ऑयल पर 12.5 प्रतिशत, रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल तथा रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी ऑयल पर 17.5 फीसदी आयात शुल्क की दर 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक प्रभावी रहेगी। सरकार द्वारा किये जा रहे ये उपाय खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों को कम करने में सहायता पहुंचाएंगे, जो तेल की कम उपलब्धता और अन्य वैश्विक कारकों के कारण अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में ऊपर की तरफ चढ़ते हुए दिख रहे हैं।
उपरोक्त कदम सरकार द्वारा किये गए पहले के उपायों को और आगे बढ़ाएंगे जैसे कि भंडार सीमा आदेश दिनांक 3 फरवरी, 2022 जिसके द्वारा सरकार ने आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम- 1955 के तहत 30 जून, 2022 तक की अवधि के लिए खाद्य तेलों एवं तिलहनों पर भंडारण करने की सीमा निर्धारित की थी। इन प्रावधानों से बाजार में खाद्य तेलों तथा तिलहनों की जमाखोरी कालाबाजारी आदि जैसे किसी भी अनुचित व्यवहार पर अंकुश लगने की उम्मीद है, जिससे खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में वृद्धि होने पर रोक लगाई जा सकती है। उपभोक्ताओं का अधिकतम लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कल तेल उद्योग की बैठक बुलाई जा रही है और राज्य सरकारों से भंडारण सीमा आदेश को सख्ती से लागू करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।