Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre reduces agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil (CPO) from 7.5% to 5% with effect from 12th February, 2022
Post reduction of the agri-cess, the import tax gap between CPO and Refined Palm Oil has increased to 8.25%
Decision to benefit the domestic refining industry to import Crude Oil for refining
14 FEB 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to provide further relief to consumers and to keep in check any further rise in the prices of domestic edible oils due to rise in the prices of edible oils globally, the Government of India has reduced the agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil (CPO) from 7.5% to 5% with effect from 12th February, 2022. After reduction of the agri-cess, the import tax gap between CPO and Refined Palm Oil has increased to 8.25%. The increase in the gap between the CPO and Refined Palm Oil will benefit the domestic refining industry to import Crude Oil for refining.
Another pre-emptive measure taken by the Government to check the prices of edible oils is to extend the current basic rate of import duty of zero percent on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean oil and Crude Sunflower Oil upto 30th September, 2022. The rate of import duty on Refined Palm Oils at 12.5%, Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil at 17.5% will remain in force up to 30th September, 2022. This measure will help in cooling down the prices of edible oils which are witnessing an upward trend in the international market due to lower availability and other international factors.
The above steps will augment the earlier measure taken by the Government viz. the stock limit order dated 3rd February, 2022 vide which the Government had specified the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds for a period upto 30th June, 2022 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. This measure is expected to curtail any unfair practices like hoarding, black marketing etc. of edible oils and oilseeds in the market which may lead to any increase in the prices of edible oils. Oil industry is being called for a meeting tomorrow to do their best in passing on the benefit to consumers and State Governments have been requested to enforce stock limit order strictly.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्राकडून 12 फेब्रुवारी 2022पासून कच्च्या पामतेलावरील (सीपीओ) कृषी उपकर 7.5 टक्क्यांवरून 5 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कमी
कृषी उपकर कमी केल्यानंतर सीपीओ आणि शुद्ध केलेले पामतेल यांच्या आयात करामधील फरकामध्‍ये 8.25 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढ
कृषी उपकर कमी केल्यामुळे कच्चे तेल आयात करण्याचा देशांतर्गत शुद्धीकरण उद्योगाला लाभ
14 FEB 2022 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 फेब्रुवारी 2022
जागतिक स्तरावर खाद्यतेलाच्या किंमती वाढल्यामुळे देशांतर्गत खाद्यतेलाच्या किंमती अधिक वाढू नयेत, यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 12 फेब्रुवारी 2022पासून कच्च्या पामतेलावरील (सीपीओ) कृषी उपकर 7.5 टक्क्यांवरून 5 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कमी केला आहे. यामुळे देशातल्या ग्राहकांना दिलासा मिळणार आहे. कृषी उपकर कमी केल्यानंतर सीपीओ आणि शुद्ध केलेले पामतेल यांच्या आयात करामधील फरकामध्ये 8.25 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढ झाली आहे. कृषी उपकर कमी केल्यामुळे कच्चे तेल आयात करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत शुद्धीकरण उद्योगाला लाभ मिळू शकणार आहे.
खाद्यतेलाच्या किंमती नियंत्रणामध्ये राहण्यासाठी सरकारने आणखी पूर्व-प्रभावी उपाय योजना केली आहे. यामध्ये पामतेल, कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल आणि कच्चे सूर्यफूल तेल यांच्यावर शून्य टक्के आयात शुल्क आहे, त्याला 30 सप्टेंबर, 2022 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. शुद्ध केलेल्या पामतेलावर 12.5 टक्के, शुद्ध केलेल्या सोयाबीन आणि सूर्यफूल तेलावर 17.5 टक्के आयात शुल्क 30 सप्टेंबरपर्यंत असणार आहे. या उपायांमुळे देशांतर्गत खाद्यतेलांच्या किंमती नियंत्रणात राहण्यास मदत मिळणार आहे. तेलबियांची उपलब्धता कमी असल्यामुळे आणि इतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय कारणांमुळे तेलांचे भाव सातत्याने वाढत असल्याचे दिसून येत आहे, हे लक्षात घेऊन सरकारने आधीच उपाययोजना केली आहे.
या उपाययोजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीबरोबरच तेलाच्या किंमती वाढू नयेत म्हणून सरकारने पूर्वी जी पावले उचलली आहेत, त्यांचेही पालन करण्यात येणार आहे. उदाहरणार्थ दि. 3 फेब्रुवारी, 2022 रोजी तेलसाठा मर्यादेविषयी आदेश देण्यात आला आहे. यामध्ये सरकारने अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 अंतर्गत 30 जून, 2022 पर्यंत खाद्यतेले आणि तेलबिया यांचा साठा करण्यावर विशिष्ट मर्यादा घालण्यात आल्या आहेत. तसेच बाजारपेठेमध्ये खाद्यतेल आणि तेलबिया यांची साठवणूक आणि काळाबाजार केला जाऊ शकतो आणि खाद्यतेलाच्या किंमती वाढू शकतात, याचा विचार करून आवश्यक त्या उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत. यासाठी तेल उद्योग क्षेत्रातल्या संबंधितांची एक बैठक उद्या बोलावण्यात आली आहे. तसेच राज्य सरकारांना तेलसाठा मर्यादेच्या आदेशांची काटेकोर अंमलबजावणी करण्याविषयी सांगण्यात आले आहे.