Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre reduces agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil (CPO) from 7.5% to 5% with effect from 12th February, 2022
Post reduction of the agri-cess, the import tax gap between CPO and Refined Palm Oil has increased to 8.25%
Decision to benefit the domestic refining industry to import Crude Oil for refining
14 FEB 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to provide further relief to consumers and to keep in check any further rise in the prices of domestic edible oils due to rise in the prices of edible oils globally, the Government of India has reduced the agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil (CPO) from 7.5% to 5% with effect from 12th February, 2022. After reduction of the agri-cess, the import tax gap between CPO and Refined Palm Oil has increased to 8.25%. The increase in the gap between the CPO and Refined Palm Oil will benefit the domestic refining industry to import Crude Oil for refining.
Another pre-emptive measure taken by the Government to check the prices of edible oils is to extend the current basic rate of import duty of zero percent on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean oil and Crude Sunflower Oil upto 30th September, 2022. The rate of import duty on Refined Palm Oils at 12.5%, Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil at 17.5% will remain in force up to 30th September, 2022. This measure will help in cooling down the prices of edible oils which are witnessing an upward trend in the international market due to lower availability and other international factors.
The above steps will augment the earlier measure taken by the Government viz. the stock limit order dated 3rd February, 2022 vide which the Government had specified the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds for a period upto 30th June, 2022 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. This measure is expected to curtail any unfair practices like hoarding, black marketing etc. of edible oils and oilseeds in the market which may lead to any increase in the prices of edible oils. Oil industry is being called for a meeting tomorrow to do their best in passing on the benefit to consumers and State Governments have been requested to enforce stock limit order strictly.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கச்சா பாமாயிலுக்கான விவசாய வரியை 7.5 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 5 சதவீதமாக மத்திய அரசு குறைத்துள்ளது
14 FEB 2022 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோருக்கு மேலும் நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் நோக்கிலும், உலகளவில் சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் விலைகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதால், உள்நாட்டு சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் விலைகள் மேலும் உயர்வதைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கிலும், கச்சா பாமாயிலுக்கான விவசாய வரியை பிப்ரவரி 12, 2022 முதல் 7.5%-லிருந்து 5% ஆக இந்திய அரசு குறைத்துள்ளது.
விவசாய வரி குறைக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, கச்சா பாமாயில் மற்றும் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட பாமாயில் இடையேயான இறக்குமதி வரி இடைவெளி 8.25% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கச்சா பாமாயில் மற்றும் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட பாமாயில் இடையே உள்ள இடைவெளி அதிகரிப்பு, சுத்திகரிப்புக்காக கச்சா எண்ணெயை இறக்குமதி செய்ய உள்நாட்டு சுத்திகரிப்புத் தொழிலுக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிக்கும்.
சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் விலையைக் குறைக்க அரசு எடுத்த மற்றொரு முன்கூட்டிய நடவடிக்கை, கச்சா பாமாயில், கச்சா சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் கச்சா சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான தற்போதைய அடிப்படை இறக்குமதி வரியான பூஜ்ஜிய சதவீதத்தை செப்டம்பர் 30, 2022 வரை நீட்டிப்பது ஆகும்.
சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட பாமாயில் மீதான இறக்குமதி வரி 12.5% ​​ஆகவும், சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் மீதான வரி 17.5% ஆகவும் 2022 செப்டம்பர் 30 வரை அமலில் இருக்கும். அதிகரித்து வரும் சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் விலையைக் குறைக்க இந்த நடவடிக்கை உதவும்.
நுகர்வோருக்கு நன்மைகளை வழங்குவதில் தங்களால் முடிந்த அனைத்தையும் செய்ய எண்ணெய் தொழில்துறையினர் கூட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு நாளை நடத்துகிறது. மேலும், சரக்கு வரம்பு உத்தரவை கண்டிப்பாக அமல்படுத்துமாறு மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு கோரிக்கை விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798318