امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے 12 فروری ، 2022 سے خام پام تیل (سی پی او) پر عائد زرعی محصول 7.5 فیصد کو کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا ہے
14 FEB 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 فروری، 2022/ صارفین کو مزید راحت دینے اور عالمی سطح پر خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے گھریلو خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں میں مزید کسی طرح کے اضافے کو روکنے کےلیے حکومت نے 12 فروری، 2022 سے خام پام تیل کے زرعی محصول کو 7.5 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا ہے۔ زرعی محصول میں کمی کے بعد سی پی او اور ریفائن پام تیل کے درمیان اہم ٹیکس کا فرق بڑھ کر 8.25 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ سی پی او اور ریفائنڈ پام تیل کے درمیان اس فرق میں اضافے سے گھریلو ریفائننگ صنعت کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
حکومت نے خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں کو قابو کرنے کے لیے ایک اور سرگرم قدم اٹھایا ہے؛ جو یہ ہے کہ خام پام تیل ، خام سویابین تیل اور خام سورج مکھی تیل پر زیرو فیصد درآمداتی محصول کی موجودہ بنیادی شرح میں 30 ستمبر ، 2022 تک توسیع دے دی ہے۔ ریفائنڈ پام تیلوں پر درآمداتی ڈیوٹی کی شرح 12.5 فیصد ، ریفائنڈ سویابین تیل اور ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی تیل کی شرح 17.5 فیصد 30 ستمبر، 2022 تک لاگو رہے گی۔ اس قدم سے خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جن میں کم دستیابی اور دیگر بین الاقوامی عوامل کی وجہ سے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں اضافے کا رجحان تھا۔
مندرجہ بالا اقدامات سے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے پہلے کے اقدامات کو استحکام حاصل ہوگا جو اس طرح ہیں: 3 فروری ، 2022 کوجاری کیے گئے ذخیرے کی حد سے متعلق احکامات ۔ جن کے مطابق حکومت نے خوردنی تیلوں اور تلہن پر اسٹاک کی حد مقرر کی تھی۔ یہ حد 30 جون، 2022 تک کے لیے ہے جو لازمی اشیا کے قانون 1955 کے تحت ہے۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre reduces agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil (CPO) from 7.5% to 5% with effect from 12th February, 2022
Post reduction of the agri-cess, the import tax gap between CPO and Refined Palm Oil has increased to 8.25%
Decision to benefit the domestic refining industry to import Crude Oil for refining
14 FEB 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to provide further relief to consumers and to keep in check any further rise in the prices of domestic edible oils due to rise in the prices of edible oils globally, the Government of India has reduced the agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil (CPO) from 7.5% to 5% with effect from 12th February, 2022. After reduction of the agri-cess, the import tax gap between CPO and Refined Palm Oil has increased to 8.25%. The increase in the gap between the CPO and Refined Palm Oil will benefit the domestic refining industry to import Crude Oil for refining.
Another pre-emptive measure taken by the Government to check the prices of edible oils is to extend the current basic rate of import duty of zero percent on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean oil and Crude Sunflower Oil upto 30th September, 2022. The rate of import duty on Refined Palm Oils at 12.5%, Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil at 17.5% will remain in force up to 30th September, 2022. This measure will help in cooling down the prices of edible oils which are witnessing an upward trend in the international market due to lower availability and other international factors.
The above steps will augment the earlier measure taken by the Government viz. the stock limit order dated 3rd February, 2022 vide which the Government had specified the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds for a period upto 30th June, 2022 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. This measure is expected to curtail any unfair practices like hoarding, black marketing etc. of edible oils and oilseeds in the market which may lead to any increase in the prices of edible oils. Oil industry is being called for a meeting tomorrow to do their best in passing on the benefit to consumers and State Governments have been requested to enforce stock limit order strictly.