Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 1154.90 crore released to States for Urban Local Bodies
Total grant of Rs. 9,172.63 crore released to Urban Local bodies so far in 2021-22
14 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released an amount of Rs. 1154.90 crore to 4 States for providing grants to Urban Local Bodies. The States to which grants were released on Monday are Andhra Pradesh (Rs. 225.60 crore), Bihar (Rs. 769 crore), Gujarat (Rs. 165.30 crore) and Sikkim (Rs.5 crore). The grants released are meant for Non-Million Plus cities (NMPCs) including Cantonment Boards.
The 15th Finance Commission in its report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has divided the Urban Local Bodies into two categories: (a) Million-Plus urban agglomerations/cities (excluding Delhi and Srinagar), and (b) all other cities and towns with less than one million population (Non-Million Plus cities). The 15th FC has recommended separate grants for them. Out of the total grants recommended by the Commission for Non-Million Plus cities, 40% is basic (untied) grant and the remaining 60% is tied grant. Basic grants (untied) are utilised for location specific felt needs, except for payment of salary and incurring other establishment expenditure.
On the other hand, tied grants for the Non-Million Plus cities are released for supporting and strengthening the delivery of basic services. Out of the total tied grant, 50% is earmarked for ‘Sanitation Solid Waste Management and attainment of star ratings as developed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MOH&UA). The remaining 50% is tied to ‘Drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling’.
The tied grants are meant to ensure availability of additional funds to urban local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and provide quality services to citizens. State wise amount of urban local bodies grant released to states in the financial year 2021-22 so far are as under:
Rs in crore
S.No.
State
Amount of ULB grant released in 2021-22
1
Andhra Pradesh
873.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
3
Assam
0.00
4
Bihar
759.00
5
Chhattisgarh
369.90
6
Goa
13.50
7
Gujarat
660.00
8
Haryana
193.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
98.55
10
Jharkhand
187.00
11
Karnataka
375.00
12
Kerala
168.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
499.00
14
Maharashtra
461.00
15
Manipur
0.00
16
Meghalaya
0.00
17
Mizoram
17.00
18
Nagaland
0.00
19
Odisha
411.00
20
Punjab
185.00
21
Rajasthan
490.50
22
Sikkim
10.00
23
Tamil Nadu
741.75
24
Telangana
209.43
25
Tripura
58.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1592.00
27
Uttarakhand
104.50
28
West Bengal
696.00
Total
9172.63

وزارت خزانہ
شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے ریاستوں کو 1154.90 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ جاری
سال 22-2021 میں اب تک شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کو کل 9,172.63 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ جاری
14 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے نے بدھ کے روز شہری مقامی اداروں کو گرانٹس فراہم کرنے کے لیے آج 4 ریاستوں کو 1154.90 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی۔ جن ریاستوں کو پیر کو گرانٹ جاری کی گئی ان میں آندھرا پردیش (225.60 کروڑ روپے)، بہار (769 کروڑ روپے)، گجرات (165.30 کروڑ روپے) اور سکم (5 کروڑ روپے) شامل ہیں۔ آج جاری کی گئی گرانٹس چھاونی بورڈوں سمیت 'نان ملین پلس سٹیز (این ایم پی سی)' یعنی 10 لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے شہروں کے لیے ہیں۔
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے لیے اپنی رپورٹ میں شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کو دو زمروں میں تقسیم کیا ہے: (a) ملین -پلس شہری گروپ/شہر (دہلی اور سری نگر کے علاوہ )، اور (b) دس لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے دیگر سبھی شہر اور قصبے (نان- ملین پلس سٹیز) 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے ان کے لیے الگ سے گرانٹ فراہم کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ نان -ملین پلس سٹیز کے لیے مالیاتی کمیشن کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ کل گرانٹس میں سے 40فیصد بنیادی (غیر مشروط) گرانٹس ہیں اور بقیہ 60فیصد مشروط گرانٹس ہے۔ بنیادی (غیر مشروط) گرانٹ کا استعمال تنخواہ کی ادائیگی اور دیگر اداروں کے اخراجات کے علاوہ خصوصی مقام کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
وہیں دوسری طرف نان- ملین پلس سٹیز کے لئے مشروط گرانٹس بنیادی خدمات مہیا کرانے میں ضروری تعاون دینے اور انہیں مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لئے جاری کی جاتی ہے ۔ کُل مشروط گرانٹ میں سے 50 فیصد صفائی، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ اینڈ یو اے) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ اسٹار ریٹنگ کے حصول کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے۔ باقی50 فیصد 'پینے کے پانی، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ' سے مشروط طور پر منسلک ہے۔
مشروط گرانٹ کا مقصد مرکز اور ریاست کے ذریعہ مختص کردہ فنڈز کے علاوہ شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کو اضافی فنڈز کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے، تاکہ وہ صفائی کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز کی حمایت یافتہ مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت پینے کا پانی اور اس کے ساتھ ہی اپنے یہاں کے شہریوں کو مختلف معیاری خدمات فراہم کراسکیں۔ مالی سال 22-2021 میں اب تک ریاستوں کو جاری شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کے گرانٹس کی ریاست وار رقم مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
کروڑ روپئے میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست
22-2021 میں جاری کی گئی یو ایل بی گرانٹ کی رقم
1
آندھراپردیش
873.00
2
اروناچل پردیش
0.00
3
آسام
0.00
4
بہار
759.00
5
چھتیس گڑھ
369.90
6
گوا
13.50
7
گجرات
660.00
8
ہریانہ
193.50
9
ہاچل پردیش
98.55
10
جھارکھنڈ
187.00
11
کرناٹک
375.00
12
کیرالہ
168.00
13
مدھیہ پردیش
499.00
14
مہاراشٹر
461.00
15
منی پور
0.00
16
میگھالیہ
0.00
17
میزورم
17.00
18
ناگالینڈ
0.00
19
اڈیشہ
411.00
20
پنجاب
185.00
21
راجستھان
490.50
22
سکم
10.00
23
تمل ناڈو
741.75
24
تلنگانہ
209.43
25
تری پورہ
58.00
26
اترپردیش
1592.00
27
اتراکھنڈ
104.50
28
مغربی بنگال
696.00
Total
9172.63