Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Records 6.13 Per Cent Increase to 79.60 Million Ton in January
Captive Coal Blocks Register 45 per cent Increase in Production
Coal Based Power Generation Increases by 9.2 Per Cent in January
14 FEB 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production increased by 6.13 % to 79.60 Million Ton from 75 MT during Jan 2022 as compared to the same month 2020. As per the provisional data of the Ministry of Coal, out of the total production during January this year, Coal India Ltd (CIL) achieved a growth of 2.35% by producing 64.50 MT of Coal. Singareni Collieries Ltd (SCCL) registered a growth of 5.42% by producing 6.03 MT and captive blocks achieved a growth of 44.91% by producing 9.07 MT of coal during the period.
Coal despatch increased by 10.80 % to 75.55 MT from 68.19 MT during Jan 2022. Out of the total production during Jan 2022, Coal India Ltd (CIL) achieved a growth of 7.71% by despatching 60.85 MT of Coal, Singareni Collieries Ltd (SCCL) achieved a growth of 6.45% by despatching 5.99 MT and captive blocks registered a growth of 43.55% with 8.71 MT of coal despatch during the period.
Of the top 35 mines producing coal, 14 mines performed more than 100 per cent and another six mines’ production stood between 80 and 100 per cent.
At the same time, power utilities despatch has grown by 18.70 % to 63.22 MT of coal in the month of Jan 2022 as compared to 53.26 MT in Jan 2020.
Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 9.21 % in the month of Jan, 2022 in comparison to Jan 2020. The overall power generation in Jan 2022 has been 6.69% higher than in Jan 2020. Further, coal based power generation in the month of Jan 2022 has been 88642 MU in comparison to 85579 MU in Dec 2021 and registered a growth of 3.58 %. Total power generation has also increased in Jan 2022 to 115757 MU from 113094 MU in Dec 2021.
Coal production of FY 22 has been compared with FY 20 as FY 21 has been considered as abnormal year due to Covid-19 pandemic.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار چھ اعشاریہ ایک تین فی صد کے اضافے کے ساتھ جنوری میں اُناسی اعشاریہ چھ صفر ملین ٹن پر پہنچ گئی
مخصوص کمپنیوں کے زیر استعمال کوئلہ بلاکوں میں پیداوار میں پینتالیس فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں جنوری میں نو اعشاریہ دو فی صد کا اضافہ رجسٹر ہوا
14 FEB 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں جنوری کے مہینے میں کوئلے کی پیداوار چھ اعشاریہ ایک تین فی صد کے اضافے کے ساتھ اناسی اعشاریہ چھ صفر ملین ٹن ہوگئی جبکہ 2020 کے اسی مہینے میں یہ 75 ملین ٹن تھی۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کے عبوری ڈیٹا کے مطابق اس سال جنوری میں مجموعی پیداوار میں سے کول انڈیا لمٹڈ (CIL) نے 2.35 فی صد کی ترقی حاصل کی اور 64.50 ایم ٹی کوئلہ پیدا کیا۔ سنگارنی کولیریز لمٹڈ (SCCL) میں 5.42 فی صد کی ترقی ہوئی اور یہاں 6.03 ایم ٹی کوئلہ پیدا کیا گیا۔ مخصوص کمپنیوں کے زیر استعمال کوئلے والے بلاکوں نے 44.91 فی صد نمو حاصل کی اور یہاں اس مدت کے دوران 9.7 ایم ٹی کوئلہ نکالا گیا۔
جنوری 2022 کے دوران کوئلے کی ترسیل میں 10.80 فی صد اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 68.19 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر جنوری 2022 میں 75.55 ایم ٹی ہوگئی۔ جنوری 2022 کے دوران مجموعی پیداوار میں سے کول انڈیا لمٹڈ نے 60.85 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی ترسیل کرکے 7.71 فی صد کی نمو حاصل کرلی۔ سنگارنی کو لیریز لمٹڈ (SCCL) نے 6.45 فی صد کی ترقی حاصل کی اور 5.99 ایم ٹی کوئلہ بھیجا جبکہ کیپٹوبلاکوں نے 43.55 فی صد کی نمو حاصل کرتے ہوئے 8.71 ایم ٹی کوئلہ بھیجا۔کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی دس سرفہرست کوئلہ کانوں میں سے چودہ کانوں نے سو فیصد کارکردگی دکھائی اور چھ کانوں میں پیداوار 80 اور سو فی صد کے درمیان رہی۔
اسی کے ساتھ بجلی کے استعمال کے لئے کوئلے کی ترسیل میں 18.70 فی صد اضافہ ہوا اور جنوری 2022 میں یہ 63.22 ایم ٹی ہوگیا جبکہ 2022 کی اسی مدت میں یہ 53.26 ایم ٹی تھا۔
کوئلے پر منحصر بجلی کی پیداوار میں جنوری 2022 کے دوران 9.21 فی صد اضافہ ہوا۔ جنوری 2022 میں بجلی کی مجموعی پیداوار جنوری 2020 کی اسی مدت کی پیداوار کے مقابلے 6.69 فی صد زیادہ ہے۔ جنوری 2022 میں کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار 88642 ایم یو ہوئی جبکہ دسمبر 2021 میں 85579 ایم یو تھی۔
مالی سال 2022 کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار کا 2020 کے مالی سال سے مقابلہ کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے 2021 ایک غیر معمولی سال تھا۔