Ministry of Defence
LCA TEJAS TO PARTICIPATE IN SINGAPORE AIR SHOW -2022
12 FEB 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
A 44 member contingent of Indian Air Force reached Changi International Airport in Singapore today to participate in the ‘Singapore Air Show-2022’. The Air Show will be held from 15th to 18th February 2022. Singapore Air Show is a biennial event which provides a platform for the Global Aviation Industry to showcase their products.
IAF will be pitching the indigenous Tejas MK-I ac alongside participants from across the world. The Tejas aircraft will be enthralling the audience with its display of low level aerobatics displaying its superior handling characteristics and maneuverability. The participation of Indian Air Force in the Air Show provides India with the opportunity to showcase the Tejas aircraft and to interact with counterparts from RSAF (Royal Singapore Air Force) & other participating contingents.
In the past, Indian Air Force had participated in similar Air Shows like LIMA-2019 in Malaysia and Dubai Air Show-2021 to exhibit indigenous aircraft and formation aerobatic teams.
ILFI.jpeg)
ANBY.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एलसीए तेजस सिंगापुर एयर शो-2022 में भाग लेगा
12 FEB 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना की एक 44 सदस्‍यीय टुकड़ी ‘सिंगापुर एयर शो- 2022‘ में भाग लेने के लिए आज सिंगापुर के चांगी अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंची। इस एयर शो का आयोजन 15 से 18 फरवरी, 2022 तक किया जाएगा। सिंगापुर एयर शो एक द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जो वैश्विक उड्डयन उद्योग को अपने उत्‍पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्‍ध कराता है।
भारतीय वायु सेना विश्‍वभर के प्रतिभागियों के साथ स्‍वदेशी तेजस एमके-1 एसी प्रस्‍तुत करेगी। तेजस विमान अपनी उत्‍कृष्‍ट हैंडलिंग विशेषताओं तथा गतिशीलता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए नीची ऊंचाई के ऐरोबैटिक्‍स को प्रदर्शित करते हुए दर्शकों को मंत्र मुग्‍ध कर देगा। एयर शो में भारतीय वायु सेना की प्रतिभागिता भारत को तेजस विमान को प्रदर्शित करने तथा आरएसएएफ (रॉयल सिंगापुर एयर फोर्स) तथा अन्‍य प्रतिभागी टुकडि़यों के साथ परस्‍पर संपर्क करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
इससे पूर्व, भारतीय वायु सेना ने स्‍वदेशी विमानों को प्रदर्शित करने तथा एरोबैटिक्‍स टीमों का निर्माण करने के लिए मलेशिया में एलआईएमए-2019 तथा दुबई एयर शो-2021 जैसे समान प्रकार के एयर शो में भाग लिया था।
ILFI.jpeg)
ANBY.jpeg)