Ministry of Defence
NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY – 2022 FOR WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND HELD AT MUMBAI
09 FEB 2022 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Investiture Ceremony - 2022 for the Western Naval Command (WNC) was held at Mumbai on 08 Feb 22.
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command presented gallantry and distinguished service awards announced on Independence Day 2020 and Republic Day 2021 to the recipients.
During the Ceremony, Commander Dhanush Menon and Haridas Kundu MCA (FD) II were conferred the Nau Sena Medal (Gallantry) while Commodore Anil Marya was conferred the Nau Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty). RAdm Sandeep Mehta, Surg RAdm Arti Sarin, Commodore Srikant Kesnur, Captain Birendra Singh Bains, Captain Sumit Singh Sodhi, Captain Kapil Bhatia and Jai Singh, MCPO I (GW)/ Hon Sub Lt were conferred the Vishisht Seva Medal (VSM).
The Commander-in-Chief also presented Unit Citations to INS Gomati and Base Victualling Yard (Mumbai) that delivered exceptional performances over the past year.
The Admiral acknowledged the contribution of all family members of the awardees for their unstinted support to service personnel in the performance of their duties.
The ceremonial event, traditionally conducted centrally for all awardees, was conducted within the Command due to the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic. The ceremony was witnessed by a number of senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy as well as spouses and families of the awardees.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदलाच्या पश्चिम विभागाचा नौदल अलंकरण समारंभ - 2022 मुंबईत संपन्न
09 FEB 2022 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2022
नौदलाच्या पश्चिम विभागाचा (डब्लूएनसी) नौदल अलंकरण समारंभ - 2022 मुंबईत 8 फेब्रुवारी 22 रोजी संपन्न झाला.
व्हाईस अॅडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादूर सिंग, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, एडीसी, प्रमुख ध्वजाधिकारी (फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ), पश्चिम नौदल विभाग यांनी स्वातंत्र्य दिन 2020 आणि प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2021 रोजी जाहीर केलेले शौर्य आणि विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना प्रदान केले.
समारंभादरम्यान, कमांडर धनुष मेनन आणि हरिदास कुंडू एमसीए (एफडी) द्वितीय यांना नौ सेना पदक (शौर्य) प्रदान करण्यात आले. तर कमांडर अनिल मर्या यांना नौ सेना पदक (कर्तव्य निष्ठा) प्रदान करण्यात आले. आरएडीएम संदीप मेहता, एसयुआरजी आरएडीएम आरती सरीन, कमांडर श्रीकांत केसनूर, कॅप्टन बिरेंद्र सिंग बैंस, कॅप्टन सुमित सिंग सोधी, कॅप्टन कपिल भाटिया आणि जय सिंग, एमसीपीओ I (जीडब्लू)/ मानद सब लेफ्टनंट यांना विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (व्हीएसएम) प्रदान करण्यात आले.
कमांडर-इन-चीफ यांनी गेल्या काही वर्षात सेवा आणि प्रदर्शनात उत्तम कामगिरी बजावणाऱ्या आयएनएस गोमती आणि खानपानाची व्यवस्था करणाऱ्या बेस व्हिक्युलिंग यार्ड (मुंबई) यांना युनिट सायटेशन प्रदान केले.
कर्तव्य बजावताना सेवा कर्मचार्‍यांना अखंड पाठिंबा दिल्याबद्दल पुरस्कार विजेत्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सर्व सदस्यांच्या योगदानाची त्यांनी प्रसंशा केली.
कोविड महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मानवंदना सोहळा सर्व विजेत्यांसाठी एकाच ठिकाणी कमांड परिसरातच आयोजित केला होता. या समारंभाला भारतीय नौदलातील अनेक ज्येष्ठ मान्यवर तसेच पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे जीवनसाथी आणि कुटुंबीय उपस्थित होते.