Ministry of Defence
NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY – 2022 FOR WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND HELD AT MUMBAI
09 FEB 2022 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Investiture Ceremony - 2022 for the Western Naval Command (WNC) was held at Mumbai on 08 Feb 22.
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command presented gallantry and distinguished service awards announced on Independence Day 2020 and Republic Day 2021 to the recipients.
During the Ceremony, Commander Dhanush Menon and Haridas Kundu MCA (FD) II were conferred the Nau Sena Medal (Gallantry) while Commodore Anil Marya was conferred the Nau Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty). RAdm Sandeep Mehta, Surg RAdm Arti Sarin, Commodore Srikant Kesnur, Captain Birendra Singh Bains, Captain Sumit Singh Sodhi, Captain Kapil Bhatia and Jai Singh, MCPO I (GW)/ Hon Sub Lt were conferred the Vishisht Seva Medal (VSM).
The Commander-in-Chief also presented Unit Citations to INS Gomati and Base Victualling Yard (Mumbai) that delivered exceptional performances over the past year.
The Admiral acknowledged the contribution of all family members of the awardees for their unstinted support to service personnel in the performance of their duties.
The ceremonial event, traditionally conducted centrally for all awardees, was conducted within the Command due to the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic. The ceremony was witnessed by a number of senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy as well as spouses and families of the awardees.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মুম্বাইয়ে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ-কমান্ডের নাভাল ইনভেস্টিচার সেরিমনি – ২০২২
09 FEB 2022 10:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ-কমান্ডের নাভাল ইনভেস্টিচার সেরিমনি – ২০২২ মঙ্গলবার (৮ই ফেব্রুয়ারি) মুম্বাইয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ২০২০-র স্বাধীনতা দিবস এবং ২০২১ – এর প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষে সাহসিকতা ও স্বতন্ত্র সেবার স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ যে পুরস্কারের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়, এই অনুষ্ঠানে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ-কমান্ডের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কমান্ডিং-ইন-চিফ ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল অজেন্দ্র বাহাদুর সিং তা প্রাপকদের হাতে তুলে দেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে কমান্ডার ধনুষ মেনন এবং হরিদাস কুন্ডুকে নৌ-সেনা পদক (সাহসিকতা), কমোডর অনীল মারিয়াকে নৌ-সেনা পদক (কর্তব্যে নিষ্ঠা) প্রদান করা হয়। এছাড়াও, রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল সন্দীপ মেহতা, রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল আরতী সারিন, কমোডর শ্রীকান্ত কেসনুর, ক্যাপ্টেন বীজেন্দ্র সিং বাইনস, ক্যাপ্টেন সুমিত সিং সোধি, ক্যাপ্টেন কপিল ভাটিয়া প্রমুখের হাত বিশিষ্ট সেবা পদক তুলে দেওয়া হয়।
ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল অজেন্দ্র বাহাদুর সিং এই অনুষ্ঠানে নৌ যুদ্ধ জাহাজ গোমতিকে ইউনিট শংসাপত্র দিয়ে ভূষিত করেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি কর্তব্য পালনে অকুন্ঠ সমর্থন জানানোর জন্য প্রত্যেক সেনাকর্মীর পারিবারিক সদস্যদের ত্যাগের কথা স্বীকার করে নেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রত্যেক বছর পুরস্কার জয়ীদের সংবর্ধনা জানাতে এই অনুষ্ঠান কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যায়ে আয়োজিত হয়। কিন্তু, এবার কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীজনিত প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির কারণে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কমান্ড পৃথকভাবে অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। নৌ-বাহিনীর এই অনুষ্ঠানে কর্মীদের পরিবারের সদস্যরাও যোগ দেন।