பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு பிராந்திய கடற்படையின் விருது வழங்கும் விழா 2022 மும்பையில் நடைபெற்றது
09 FEB 2022 10:58AM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு பிராந்திய கடற்படையின் விருது வழங்கும் விழா 2022 மும்பையில் 8, பிப்ரவரி 2022 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. மேற்கு பிராந்திய கடற்படையின் கொடி அலுவலர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் அஜேந்திர பகதூர் சிங் இதில் பங்கேற்று வீர தீர மற்றும் தலைசிறந்த சேவைக்காக சுதந்திர தினம் 2020 மற்றும் குடியரசு தினம் 2021-ல் விருது அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு விருதுகளை வழங்கி சிறப்பித்தார்.
இதில் இரண்டு பேருக்கு நவ்சேனா பதக்கமும், (வீர தீரம்) ஒருவருக்கு நவ்சேனா (கடமை, அர்ப்பணிப்பு) பதக்கத்தையும் வழங்கினார். 7 பேருக்கு விஷிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
ஐஎன்எஸ் கோமதி கடற்படைப் பிரிவு உள்ளிட்ட சில பிரிவுகளுக்கான பதக்கங்களை அவர் வழங்கினார். கடற்படை வீரர்கள் தங்களது கடமையை சிறப்பாக ஆற்ற உறுதுணையாக இருந்த அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரின் பங்களிப்பையும் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் அஜேந்திர பகதூர் சிங் பாராட்டினார்.
மொத்தமாக வழங்கப்படும் இந்த விருது கொவிட் தொற்று பாதிப்புக் காரணமாக தற்போது அந்தந்த படைப்பிரிவுகளில் தனித்தனியாக வழங்கப்படுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Ministry of Defence
NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY – 2022 FOR WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND HELD AT MUMBAI
09 FEB 2022 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Investiture Ceremony - 2022 for the Western Naval Command (WNC) was held at Mumbai on 08 Feb 22.
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command presented gallantry and distinguished service awards announced on Independence Day 2020 and Republic Day 2021 to the recipients.
During the Ceremony, Commander Dhanush Menon and Haridas Kundu MCA (FD) II were conferred the Nau Sena Medal (Gallantry) while Commodore Anil Marya was conferred the Nau Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty). RAdm Sandeep Mehta, Surg RAdm Arti Sarin, Commodore Srikant Kesnur, Captain Birendra Singh Bains, Captain Sumit Singh Sodhi, Captain Kapil Bhatia and Jai Singh, MCPO I (GW)/ Hon Sub Lt were conferred the Vishisht Seva Medal (VSM).
The Commander-in-Chief also presented Unit Citations to INS Gomati and Base Victualling Yard (Mumbai) that delivered exceptional performances over the past year.
The Admiral acknowledged the contribution of all family members of the awardees for their unstinted support to service personnel in the performance of their duties.
The ceremonial event, traditionally conducted centrally for all awardees, was conducted within the Command due to the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic. The ceremony was witnessed by a number of senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy as well as spouses and families of the awardees.