Ministry of Finance
Rs. 3.22 lakh crore sanctioned under PMMY against target of Rs. 3.50 lakh crore in FY 2020-21
Over 32.53 crore loans with sanctioned amount of Rs. 17.32 lakh crore extended under PMMY since inception
08 FEB 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), the Government allocates annual targets for the amount to be sanctioned by more than 150 Member Lending Institutions (MLIs). This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that MLIs in turn fix their respective State-wise target according to potential of the area, their presence and other related parameters. Targets allocated to MLIs vis-à-vis achievements in FY 2020-21 are ANNEXED.
Responding to a question on targets of PMMY, the Minister stated that the national level targets under the scheme have been consistently met since inception of the scheme, except for FY 2020-21 due to COVID-19 pandemic. In FY 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 3.22 lakh crore was sanctioned under PMMY against the target of Rs. 3.50 lakh crore.
Under the Scheme, institutional credit up to Rs. 10 lakh is provided by MLIs to micro/small business units for income generating activities in manufacturing, trading, services sectors and also for activities allied to agriculture.
As per data uploaded by MLIs on Mudra portal, the Minister stated that as on 31.12.2021, over 32.53 crore loans involving a sanctioned amount of Rs. 17.32 lakh crore have been extended under PMMY, since its inception in April, 2015.
The Minister listed out a number of steps that have been taken by the Government to improve implementation of the Scheme, which, inter alia, include:
1. provision for online applications through psbloansin59minutes and udyamimitra portal;
2. some of the Public Sector Banks (PSBs) have put in place end-to-end digital lending for automated sanctions under PMMY;
3. intensive publicity campaigns by PSBs and Mudra Ltd. for increased visibility of the Scheme amongst the stakeholders;
4. simplification of application forms;
5. nomination of Mudra Nodal Officers in Public Sector Banks (PSBs);
6. periodic monitoring of performance of PSBs with regard to PMMY etc.
The Minister also stated that as per Para no. 25 of RBI’s Master Circular no. RBI/2015-16/59 dated 01.07.2015 on ‘Customer Confidentiality Obligations’, banks are under obligation to maintain secrecy arising out of the contractual relationship between the banker and customer, and as such no information should be divulged to third parties, except under circumstances provided in the circular.

وزارت خزانہ
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا کے تحت 3.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں ، مالی برس 21-2020 میں 3.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی منظوری
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا کے آغاز کے بعد سے اس کے تحت 17.32 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی منظور شدہ رقم کے ساتھ 32.53 کروڑ سے زیادہ کے قرضے دیئے گئے
08 FEB 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا ( پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت، حکومت قرض دینے والے 150 سے زیادہ ممبران اداروں (ایم ایل آئیز) کے ذریعے منظوری کی جانے والی رقوم کے لیے سالانہ اہداف مختص کرتی ہے۔ یہ معلومات خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بدلے میں ایم ایل آئیز اپنی متعلقہ ریاست وار ہدف کو علاقے کی صلاحیت، ان کی موجودگی اور دیگر متعلقہ پیرامیٹرس کے مطابق طے کرتی ہیں۔ مالی برس 21-2020 میں کامیابی کے مطابق ایم ایل آئیز کے لیے مختص کردہ اہداف منسلک ہیں۔
پی ایم ا یم وائی کے اہداف سے متعلق ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت قومی سطح کے اہداف کو، سائے مالی برس 21-2020 میں کووڈ-19 وبا کے باعث، اسکیم کے آغاز سے ہی مسلسل پورا کیا گیا ہے۔ مالی برس 21-2020 میں پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت 3.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے اہداف کے مقابلے میں 3.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی رقم منظور کی گئی ۔
اسکیم کے تحت 10 لاکھ روپئے تک کا ادارہ جاتی قرض، بہت چھوٹے/ چھوٹی اکائیوں کو ایم ایل آئیز کی طرف سے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد مال کی تیاری، تجارت، خدمات کے شعبوں میں اور زراعت سے منسلک سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے ذرائع کی راہ ہموار کرنا ہے۔
اپریل 2015 سے اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ،مدرا پورٹل پر ایم ایل آئیز کے ذریعے اپ لوڈ کردہ اعداد وشمار کے مطابق ، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 31 دسمبر 2021 تک، پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت 17.32 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی منظور شدہ رقم ، 32.53 کروڑ سے زیادہ قرضوں کے لیے فراہم کی گئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے متعدد اقدامات کی فہرست بیان کی جو حکومت کی طرف سے اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ شامل ہیں:
1. پی ایس بی لونس ان 59 منٹس اور ادیاممترا پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن درخواستوں کی گنجائش؛
2. سرکاری شعبے کے کچھ بینکوں (پی ایس بیز) نے پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت خودکار منظوریوں کے لیے آخر سے آخر تک ڈیجیٹل قرضے فراہم کئے ہیں؛
3. شراکت داروں کے درمیان اسکیم کی تشہیر میں اضافے کے لیے پی ایس بیز اور مدرا لمیٹڈ کی جانب سے تشہیری مہمات؛
4. درخواست فارموں کی سہل کاری؛
5. سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں (پی ایس بیز) میں مدرا نوڈل افسران کی نامزدگی؛
6. پی ایم ایم وائی وغیرہ کے ضمن میں پی ایس بیز کی کارکردگی کی وقت وقت سے نگرانی۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ’صارف کی رازداری کی ذمے داریوں‘ سے متعلق بھارت کے ریزروبینک کے ماسٹر سرکولر نمبر آر بی آئی /16-2015/59 بتاریخ یکم جولائی 2015 کے پیرا نمبر 5 کے مطابق بینکوں کو بینکاروں اور گاہک کے درمیان معاہدے کے تعلق سے ابھرنے والی رازداری کو برقرار رکھنا ہوگا اور اس طرح ، سرکولر میں فراہم کردہ حالات کے تحت ، اس کے سواء اس طرح کی کوئی بھی معلومات تیسرے فریق کو نہیں بتائی جائیں گی۔