Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CASES OF FAIRBANK'S DISEASE AND ACROMEGALY IN INDIA
08 FEB 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Fairbank's disease (Multiple epiphyseal dysplasia) patient usually requires management of pain and orthopedic procedures, for which facilities are available at tertiary care institutions in India.
Another rare disorder, Acromegaly is caused by excessive secretion of growth hormone, most often from a tumor in the pituitary gland. The disorder causes increased height when it manifests in childhood and adolescent age group, before the fusion of bony epiphysis.
Both the diseases’ patients are getting treatment at various tertiary health facilities like Medical Colleges, Central Institutes like AIIMS, Central Government hospitals where treatment is available at free or subsidized rates besides in tertiary care private hospitals. The somatostatin drug used for Acromegaly, is a scheduled drug as per the National List of Essential Medicines 2015. Therefore, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority has fixed the ceiling price.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் FAIRBANK'S என்னும் எலும்பு வளர்ச்சிக் குறைவு மற்றும் ACROMEGALY என்னும் அதிவளர்ச்சி நோய்கள் பாதிப்பு.
08 FEB 2022 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் கூறியதாவது:
எலும்பு வளர்ச்சிக் குறைவு நோய் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு, வழக்கமாக வலி மேலாண்மை மற்றும் எலும்பியல் நடைமுறைகள் தேவை. இதற்கான வசதிகள் இந்திய மருத்துவமனைகளில் கிடைக்கின்றன.
அதேபோல், அக்ரோமெகாலி என்ற நோய் பிட்யூட்டரி சுரப்பியில் ஹார்மோன் அதிகளவில் சுரப்பதால் ஏற்படுகிறது. இந்த ஒழுங்கற்ற தன்மை, குழந்தை மற்றும் இளம் பருவத்தினர் இடையே ஏற்படும் போது உயரம் அதிகரிக்கிறது. இந்த நோய் உள்ளவர்கள் மருத்துவ கல்லூரிகள், எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளில் இலவச சிகிச்சை அல்லது மானிய கட்டணத்தில் சிகிச்சை பெறுகின்றனர். அக்ரோமெகாலி நோய்க்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் சமோடோஸடேடின் மருந்து தேசிய அத்தியாவசிய மருந்து பட்டியலில் உள்ளது. ஆகையால், இதற்கு நிலையான விலையை தேசிய மருந்து விலை ஆணையம் நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796442