Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CASES OF FAIRBANK'S DISEASE AND ACROMEGALY IN INDIA
08 FEB 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Fairbank's disease (Multiple epiphyseal dysplasia) patient usually requires management of pain and orthopedic procedures, for which facilities are available at tertiary care institutions in India.
Another rare disorder, Acromegaly is caused by excessive secretion of growth hormone, most often from a tumor in the pituitary gland. The disorder causes increased height when it manifests in childhood and adolescent age group, before the fusion of bony epiphysis.
Both the diseases’ patients are getting treatment at various tertiary health facilities like Medical Colleges, Central Institutes like AIIMS, Central Government hospitals where treatment is available at free or subsidized rates besides in tertiary care private hospitals. The somatostatin drug used for Acromegaly, is a scheduled drug as per the National List of Essential Medicines 2015. Therefore, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority has fixed the ceiling price.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں فیئربینک کی بیماری اور کبرالجوارح (ہاتھ پاؤں یاچہرے کے بے ہنگم طورسے بڑھ جانے کا مرض ) کے کیس
08 FEB 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اورخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی مرکزی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹربھارتی پروین پوارنے آج راجیہ سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے۔
فیئربینک کی بیماری (لمبی ہڈیوں سے علیحدہ نشونماء پانے والی ہڈی کی بے ڈھنگی ساخت کے کثیرمعاملات ) کے مریضوں کو عام طورپردرد کی روک تھام اورہڈیوں وغیرہ کے نقائص کی درستی کے علاج کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ جس کے لئے بھارت میں طبی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق سہ سطحی نگہداشت مراکز میں سہولتیں موجود ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ایک اورشاذونادر ہونے والی بیماری کبرالجوارح (ہاتھ پاؤں یاچہرے کے بے ہنگم طورپربڑھ جانے کا مرض )، نشونما ء سے متعلق ہارمون کی کثیر مقدار میں ریزش کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے ۔ اس جسمانی خامی کی وجہ سے جب یہ بچوں اور نوعمر افراد میں نمایاں ہوتی ہے تو ان کے قد میں اضافہ ہوجاتاہے ۔
ان دونوں قسم کی بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں کا میڈیکل کالجوں ، ایمس جیسے مرکزی اداروں اورمرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں جیسے مختلف طبی سہولتوں میں علاج کیاجاتاہے ۔ ان سہولتوں اوراداروں میں بالکل مفت یا رعایتی شرحوں پرعلاج دستیاب ہوتاہے اوراس کے علاوہ تیسرے درجے کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق نجی اسپتالوں میں بھی اس کا علاج کیاجاتاہے ۔ کبرالجوارح کے علاج میں استعمال کی جانے والی دوا، لازمی ادویات کی قومی فہرست 2015کے تحت ایک درج شدہ دواہے ۔اس لئے دواؤ ں کی فروخت کی قیمتیں طے کرنے والی قومی اتھارٹی نے قیمتوں کی اوپری حدطے کردی ہے ۔