Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of athenahealth Group, Inc. by funds managed and advised by H&F, Bain, and GICSI
08 FEB 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of athenahealth Group, Inc. by funds managed and advised by H&F, Bain, and GICSI.
The proposed combination pertains to the proposed acquisition of athenahealth Group, Inc. (Target) by Hellman & Friedman Capital Partners X, L.P., Hellman & Friedman Capital Partners X (parallel), L.P., HFCP X (parallel-a), L.P., H&F Executives X, L.P., H&F Executives X-A, L.P. and H&F Associates X, L.P.( Funds managed and advised by Hellman Friedman LLC (H&F)), Bain Capital Fund XIII, L.P., Bain Capital Fund (lux) XIII, SCSP, (Funds managed and advised by Bain Capital Investors LLC (Bain)), Viggo Investment Pte. Ltd. (Investment holding vehicle managed and advised by GIC Special Investments Pte. Ltd. (GICSI)), and Minerva Holdco, Inc. (Acquirers).
The Acquirers have been established as parallel special purpose vehicles. Their primary business activity is to invest funds with the objective of achieving appreciation of capital invested.
The Target is a company headquartered in Massachusetts, USA. It is a cloud based provider of medical record, revenue cycle, patient engagement, care coordination, and population health services, as well as point-of-care mobile applications. These products and services are designed for the healthcare industry, specifically serving medical practices, hospitals and health systems and health plans. The Target holds a minority interest in Access Healthcare Services Private Limited (Access), which provides services related to revenue cycle management in the health segments to customers located in India.
As a result of the Proposed Combination, the Acquirers will acquire indirect, joint control of the Target through Minerva Parent, LP and its wholly controlled subsidiary, Minerva Bidco Inc., in terms of the Competition Act, 2002.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
एच अँड एफ, बायन आणि जीआयसीएसआय या निधीचे व्यवस्थापन तसेच मार्गदर्शन करणाऱ्या संस्थांद्वारे एथेनाहेल्थ समूह, इंकच्या अधिग्रहणाला भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) दिली मान्यता
08 FEB 2022 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 फेब्रुवारी 2022
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) एच अँड एफ, बायन आणि जीआयसीएसआय या निधीचे व्यवस्थापन तसेच मार्गदर्शन करणाऱ्या संस्थांद्वारे एथेनाहेल्थ समूह, इंकच्या अधिग्रहणाला मान्यता दिली आहे
प्रस्तावित संयोजनात एथेनाहेल्थ समूह, इंकचे प्रस्तावित संपादन समाविष्ट असून ही लक्ष्यित कंपनी आहे. हे अधिग्रहण हेलमन अँड फ्रिडमन कॅपिटल पार्टनर्स X, एलपी, हेलमन अँड फ्रिडमन एक्झिक्युटिव्ह X, एलपी,एच अँड एफ एक्झिक्युटिव्ह X-A, एलपी अँड एच अँड एफ असोसिएट्स X, एलपी (निधी व्यवस्थापन आणि सल्लागार हेलमन फ्रिडमन एलएलसी एच-अँड-एफ), द्वारे झाले आहे. . बायन कॅपिटल फंड XIII, एलपी, बायन कॅपिटल फंड (एलयूएक्स) XIII, एससीएसपी, (बायन कॅपिटल इन्व्हेस्टर एलएलसी-बायन द्वारे व्यवस्थापित आणि सल्लामसलत केलेले फंड), व्हिगो इन्व्हेस्टमेंट्स पीटीई., लिमिटेड (जीआयसी स्पेशल इन्व्हेस्टमेंट्स पीटीई लिमिटेड- जीआयसीएसआय द्वारे व्यवस्थापित आणि सल्लामसलत करणारी गुंतवणूकदार संस्था) आणि मिनर्व्हा होल्डको, इंक हे सर्व अधिग्रहणकर्ते आहेत.
अधिग्रहणकर्ते समांतर विशेष उद्देश संस्था म्हणून स्थापित केले आहेत. त्यांचा मूळ व्यवसाय गुंतवणूक आहे, त्यांचे उद्दिष्ट भांडवली गुंतवणुकीतून नफा मिळवणे आहे.
लक्ष्यित कंपनीचा ऍक्सेस हेल्थकेअर सर्व्हिसेस प्रा. लि. (एक्सेस) मध्ये एक लहान हिस्सा आहे. ही कंपनी भारतातील ग्राहकांना आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील उत्पन्न व्यवस्थापन सेवा पुरवते.
प्रस्तावित संयोजनाच्या परिणामस्वरूप, मिनर्व्हा पॅरेंट, एलपी मार्फत आणि मिनर्व्हा बिडको, इंक द्वारे संपूर्णपणे नियंत्रित स्पर्धा कायदा, 2002 च्या तरतुदींनुसार अधिग्रहणकर्त्यांचे लक्ष्यित कंपनीमध्ये अप्रत्यक्ष आणि संयुक्त नियंत्रण असेल.
सीसीआयच्या याविषयीच्या सविस्तर आदेशाची प्रतीक्षा आहे.