पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए 1300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 16 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
07 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों की पहचान और उनका विकास प्राथमिक रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार / केन्द्र –शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन की जिम्मेदारी है। हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी ‘स्वदेश दर्शन’ योजना के तहत देश में पर्यटन से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकार/ केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन/केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों आदि को धन प्रदान करता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इस योजना के तहत भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए कुल 1337.63 करोड़ रुपये की 16 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी ‘स्वदेश दर्शन’ योजना के तहत असम में दो परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 16 projects of more than Rs1300 crore in North East region of India : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
07 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Identification and development of Tourist Destinations is primarily the responsibility of the respective State Government/ Union Territory Administration. However, the Ministry of Tourism under its scheme of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ provides funds to State Government/ Union Territory Administration/ Central Agencies, etc. for tourism infrastructure development in the country. Under this scheme, the Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 16 projects in North East region of India for a total amount of Rs.1337.63 crore. The Ministry of Tourism under its scheme of Swadesh Darshan has sanctioned 02 projects in Assam.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.