Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 16 projects of more than Rs1300 crore in North East region of India : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
07 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Identification and development of Tourist Destinations is primarily the responsibility of the respective State Government/ Union Territory Administration. However, the Ministry of Tourism under its scheme of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ provides funds to State Government/ Union Territory Administration/ Central Agencies, etc. for tourism infrastructure development in the country. Under this scheme, the Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 16 projects in North East region of India for a total amount of Rs.1337.63 crore. The Ministry of Tourism under its scheme of Swadesh Darshan has sanctioned 02 projects in Assam.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భార‌త‌దేశంలోని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో రూ. 1300 కోట్ల మొత్తంతో 16 ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను మంజూరు చేసిన ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖః శ్రీ జి. కిష‌న్ రెడ్డి
07 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప‌ర్యాట‌క స్థ‌లాల‌ను గుర్తించ‌డం, అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌డం అన్న‌ది ప్ర‌ధానంగా సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల భాధ్య‌త‌. అయితే, దేశంలో ప‌ర్యాట‌క స్థ‌లాల మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు/ కేంద్ర ఏజెన్సీలు త‌దిత‌ర సంస్థ‌ల‌కు ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్వ‌దేశ్ ద‌ర్శ‌న్ ప‌థ‌కం కింద నిధుల‌ను అందిస్తుంది. ఈ ప‌థ‌కం కింద భార‌త ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో రూ. 1337.63 కోట్ల మొత్తంతో 16 ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంజూరు చేసింది. ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్వ‌దేశ్ ద‌ర్శ‌న్ ప‌థ‌కం కింద అస్సాంలో 02 ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను మంజూరు చేసింది.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిష‌న్ రెడ్డి లోక్‌స‌భ‌లో అడిగిన ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానం ద్వారా వెల్ల‌డించారు.