Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 16 projects of more than Rs1300 crore in North East region of India : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
07 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Identification and development of Tourist Destinations is primarily the responsibility of the respective State Government/ Union Territory Administration. However, the Ministry of Tourism under its scheme of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ provides funds to State Government/ Union Territory Administration/ Central Agencies, etc. for tourism infrastructure development in the country. Under this scheme, the Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 16 projects in North East region of India for a total amount of Rs.1337.63 crore. The Ministry of Tourism under its scheme of Swadesh Darshan has sanctioned 02 projects in Assam.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ 1300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ 16 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ:ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ
07 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਆਪਣੇ ‘ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 1337.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 16 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ‘ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।