Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar
“India has lost its voice,” says Shri Naidu
06 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed his profound grief on the passing away of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar. Condoling the death of the ‘Nightingale of India Cinema’, Shri Naidu said that “India has lost its voice in the death of Lata Ji”.
Following is the full text of his condolence message -
“I am extremely saddened by the demise of Lata Mangeshkar Ji, the Nightingale of Indian Cinema and legendary singer. India has lost its voice in the death of Lata ji, who has enthralled music lovers in India and across the globe with her mellifluous and sublime voice for several decades.
She was truly a musical Ratna and had ruled the Hindi Cinema like a Queen for several decades. She has been the favourite and most sought after female playback singer of music composers.
Following her foray into playback singing way back in the 1940s, she achieved first major breakthrough in Mahal movie in 1949. Lata ji became an overnight singing sensation with the song Aayega Aanewala and there was no looking back for her after that.
Lata ji was honoured with Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award, even as accolades and awards poured her way from India and abroad.
From bhajans to romantic numbers to patriotic songs, she has recorded thousands of songs in Hindi and other Indian and foreign languages.
With a heavy heart, I convey my profound condolences to the bereaved family members and her fans across India and the globe.”

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பழம்பெரும் பாடகர் லதா மங்கேஷ்கரின் மறைவுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் இரங்கல்
06 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Chennai
பழம்பெரும் பாடகர் லதா மங்கேஷ்கரின் மறைவுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார். ‘’இந்திய சினிமாவின் நைட்டிங்கேலின்’’ மறைவுக்கு இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ள திரு நாயுடு, ‘’ லதா அவர்களின் மறைவால், இந்தியா தனது குரலை இழந்து விட்டது’’ என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவரது இரங்கல் செய்தி வருமாறு;
‘’இந்திய சினிமாவின் நைட்டிங்கேல் ஆக திகழ்ந்த பழம்பெரும் பாடகர் லதா மங்கேஷ்கரின் மறைவால் மிகவும் வேதனையடைந்துள்ளேன். லதா அவர்களின் மறைவால், இந்தியா தனது குரலை இழந்து விட்டது. இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகம் முழுவதும் இசை விரும்பிகளை தமது மெல்லிய, கம்பீரமான குரலால் பல தசாப்தங்களாக அவர் பரவசமடைய வைத்துள்ளார்’’
முழுமையான இரங்கல் செய்திக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795868