Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar
“India has lost its voice,” says Shri Naidu
06 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed his profound grief on the passing away of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar. Condoling the death of the ‘Nightingale of India Cinema’, Shri Naidu said that “India has lost its voice in the death of Lata Ji”.
Following is the full text of his condolence message -
“I am extremely saddened by the demise of Lata Mangeshkar Ji, the Nightingale of Indian Cinema and legendary singer. India has lost its voice in the death of Lata ji, who has enthralled music lovers in India and across the globe with her mellifluous and sublime voice for several decades.
She was truly a musical Ratna and had ruled the Hindi Cinema like a Queen for several decades. She has been the favourite and most sought after female playback singer of music composers.
Following her foray into playback singing way back in the 1940s, she achieved first major breakthrough in Mahal movie in 1949. Lata ji became an overnight singing sensation with the song Aayega Aanewala and there was no looking back for her after that.
Lata ji was honoured with Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award, even as accolades and awards poured her way from India and abroad.
From bhajans to romantic numbers to patriotic songs, she has recorded thousands of songs in Hindi and other Indian and foreign languages.
With a heavy heart, I convey my profound condolences to the bereaved family members and her fans across India and the globe.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महान गायिका लता मंगेशकर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
श्री नायडू ने कहा, "भारत ने अपनी आवाज खो दी "
06 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने प्रख्यात गायिका लता मंगेशकर के निधन पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया है। श्री नायडू ने 'भारतीय सिनेमा की स्वर कोकिला' के देहावसान पर शोक प्रकट करते हुए कहा कि "लता जी के निधन से भारत ने अपनी आवाज को खो दिया है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकेया नायडू ने एक टवीट में कहा-
उपराष्ट्रपति का पूर्ण शोक संदेश निम्नलिखित है-
"भारतीय सिनेमा की सुर साम्राज्ञी लता मंगेशकर जी का निधन देश की और संगीत जगत की अपूरणीय क्षति है। लता जी के निधन से आज भारत ने अपना वह स्वर खो दिया है जिसने हर अवसर पर राष्ट्र की भावना को भावुक अभिव्यक्ति दी। उनके गीतों में देश की आशा और अभिलाषा झलकती थी।
1940 के दशक में पार्श्व गायन की शुरुआत करने वाली लता जी को पहचान दिलाने वाली पहली प्रमुख फिल्म "महल" थी जिसका यादगार गीत "आयेगा आनेवाला" आज भी श्रोताओं द्वारा गाया और याद किया जाता है। इसके बाद लता जी का मधुर स्वर दशकों तक देश में फिल्म संगीत की पहचान रहा जिसने असंख्य संगीतप्रेमियों को अपने गीतों में बांधे रखा।
लता जी को उनकी संगीत विद्या के लिए देश ने भारत रत्न तथा दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार जैसे प्रतिष्ठित सम्मानों से विभूषित किया था। उन्हें देश विदेश में उनके असंख्य प्रशंसकों का स्नेह आजीवन प्राप्त रहा।
देश के वीर सैनिकों के सम्मान में उनके द्वारा गाए गये "ऐ मेरे वतन के लोगों" जैसे मर्मस्पर्शी राष्ट्रप्रेम के गीत ने देश को भारतीय सेनाओं के त्याग और शौर्य से परिचित कराया, जो आज भी हमें भावुक कर देता है।
राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के प्रिय भजन "वैष्णव जन..." को स्वर दे कर उन्होंने भजन में निहित भक्ति भावना को अद्भुत अभिव्यक्ति दी।
वेदना की इस घड़ी में लता जी के परिजनों और देश-विदेश में उनके असंख्य प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं, उनके शोक में सम्मिलित हूं।