Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar
“India has lost its voice,” says Shri Naidu
06 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed his profound grief on the passing away of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar. Condoling the death of the ‘Nightingale of India Cinema’, Shri Naidu said that “India has lost its voice in the death of Lata Ji”.
Following is the full text of his condolence message -
“I am extremely saddened by the demise of Lata Mangeshkar Ji, the Nightingale of Indian Cinema and legendary singer. India has lost its voice in the death of Lata ji, who has enthralled music lovers in India and across the globe with her mellifluous and sublime voice for several decades.
She was truly a musical Ratna and had ruled the Hindi Cinema like a Queen for several decades. She has been the favourite and most sought after female playback singer of music composers.
Following her foray into playback singing way back in the 1940s, she achieved first major breakthrough in Mahal movie in 1949. Lata ji became an overnight singing sensation with the song Aayega Aanewala and there was no looking back for her after that.
Lata ji was honoured with Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award, even as accolades and awards poured her way from India and abroad.
From bhajans to romantic numbers to patriotic songs, she has recorded thousands of songs in Hindi and other Indian and foreign languages.
With a heavy heart, I convey my profound condolences to the bereaved family members and her fans across India and the globe.”

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
अलौकिक गायिका लता मंगेशकर यांच्या निधनाबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केले दु:ख
"भारताने आपला स्वर गमावला आहे,"-उपराष्ट्रपती नायडू
06 FEB 2022 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2022
उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वेंकैय्या नायडू यांनी प्रख्यात गायिका लता मंगेशकर यांच्या निधनाबद्दल तीव्र शोक व्यक्त केला आहे. 'भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीतील गानकोकिळा' लता मंगेशकर यांच्या निधनाबद्दल शोक व्यक्त करताना उपराष्ट्रपती नायडू म्हणाले की, “लताजींच्या निधनाने भारताने आपला स्वर गमावला आहे”.
त्यांच्या शोकसंदेशातील संपूर्ण मजकूर पुढीलप्रमाणे -
“भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीतील गानकोकिळा' आणि दिग्गज गायिका लता मंगेशकर जी यांच्या निधनाने मला खूप दुःख झाले आहे. अनेक दशकांपासून आपल्या सुरेल आणि प्रगल्भ आवाजाने भारतातील आणि जगभरातील संगीतप्रेमींना मंत्रमुग्ध करणाऱ्या लताजींच्या निधनाने भारताने आपला स्वर गमावला आहे.
या अर्थाने त्या खऱ्या संगीतरत्न होत्या, आणि त्यांनी अनेक दशके राज्ञीप्रमाणे हिंदी चित्रपटसृष्टीवर राज्य केले होते. त्या संगीत संयोजकांच्या आवडत्या आणि सर्वांना हव्याशा वाटणाऱ्या असलेल्या महिला पार्श्वगायिका होत्या.
1940 च्या दशकात पार्श्वगायनात पाऊल ठेवल्यानंतर, त्यांनी 1949 मध्ये महल चित्रपटाद्वारे पहिले मोठे यश मिळवले. 'आयेगा आनेवाला', या गाण्याने लताजी गायनक्षेत्राचे लक्ष वेधून घेतले आणि त्यानंतर त्यांनी मागे वळून पाहिले नाही.
लताजींना भारतरत्न या भारतातील सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे, तसेच त्यांच्यावर भारत आणि परदेशातून प्रशंसा आणि पुरस्कारांचा वर्षाव झाला.
भजनांपासून ते अद्भुतरम्य गाणी तसेच देशभक्तीपर गाण्यांपर्यंत, त्यांनी हिंदी आणि इतर भारतीय आणि परदेशी भाषांमध्ये हजारो गाणी ध्वनिमुद्रित केली आहेत.
जड अंतःकरणाने मी, त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील शोकाकुल सदस्यांप्रती, तसेच भारतातील आणि जगभरातील त्यांच्या चाहत्यांप्रती माझ्या संवेदना व्यक्त करतो.”