Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar
“India has lost its voice,” says Shri Naidu
06 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed his profound grief on the passing away of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar. Condoling the death of the ‘Nightingale of India Cinema’, Shri Naidu said that “India has lost its voice in the death of Lata Ji”.
Following is the full text of his condolence message -
“I am extremely saddened by the demise of Lata Mangeshkar Ji, the Nightingale of Indian Cinema and legendary singer. India has lost its voice in the death of Lata ji, who has enthralled music lovers in India and across the globe with her mellifluous and sublime voice for several decades.
She was truly a musical Ratna and had ruled the Hindi Cinema like a Queen for several decades. She has been the favourite and most sought after female playback singer of music composers.
Following her foray into playback singing way back in the 1940s, she achieved first major breakthrough in Mahal movie in 1949. Lata ji became an overnight singing sensation with the song Aayega Aanewala and there was no looking back for her after that.
Lata ji was honoured with Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award, even as accolades and awards poured her way from India and abroad.
From bhajans to romantic numbers to patriotic songs, she has recorded thousands of songs in Hindi and other Indian and foreign languages.
With a heavy heart, I convey my profound condolences to the bereaved family members and her fans across India and the globe.”

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি কিংবদন্তী সঙ্গীত শিল্পী লতা মঙ্গেশকরের প্রয়াণে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন
06 FEB 2022 10:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নায়ডু কিংবদন্তী সঙ্গীত শিল্পী লতা মঙ্গেশকরের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন । ‘ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের নাইটেঙ্গল’ এর প্রয়াণের শোকপ্রকাশ করে শ্রী নায়ডু বলেছেন “লতাজীর প্রয়াণে ভারত তার কণ্ঠস্বর হারিয়েছে” ।
এক শোকবার্তায় উপরাষ্ট্রপতি জানান, - “ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের নাইটেঙ্গল এবং কিংবদন্তী সঙ্গীত শিল্পী লতা মঙ্গেশকর জীর প্রয়াণে আমি অত্যন্ত শোকাহত । লতাজীর প্রয়াণে ভারত তাঁর কণ্ঠস্বর হারিয়েছে । তিনি কয়েক দশক ধরে তাঁর সুরেলা কন্ঠ দিয়ে ভারত এবং সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গীত প্রেমীদের মুগ্ধ করে রেখেছিলেন ।
তিনি সত্যিই একজন সঙ্গীত রত্ন ছিলেন এবং কয়েক দশক ধরে হিন্দি চলচ্চিত্রকে রাণীর মতো শাসন করেছেন । তিনি সঙ্গীত সুরকারদের মধ্যে প্রিয় এবং সর্বাধিক চাহিদাসম্পন্ন মহিলা প্লেব্যাক সঙ্গীত শিল্পী ছিলেন ।
১৯৪০-এর দশকে প্লেব্যাক গানে তাঁর পথচলা শুরু । ১৯৪৯ সালে মহল চলচ্চিত্রে তিনি প্রথম বড় সাফল্য লাভ করেন । লতাজীর গাওয়া একটি গান – আয়েগা আনেওয়ালা রাতারাতি তাঁকে জনপ্রিয় করে তোলে এবং এরপরে তাঁকে আর ফিরে তাকাতে হয়নি ।
লতাজীকে দেশের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক পুরস্কার ভারতরত্ন সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হয়েছিল । এমনকী ভারত ও বিদেশ থেকে একাধিক প্রশংসা এবং পুরস্কার লাভ করেছিলেন তিনি ।
ভজন – রোমান্টিক থেকে শুরু করে দেশাত্মবোধক গান, হিন্দি ও অন্যান্য ভারতী এবং বিদেশী ভাষায় হাজার হাজার গান রেকর্ড করেছেন তিনি ।
ভারাক্রান্ত হৃদয়ে আমি শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারের সদস্য এবং ভারত ও বিশ্বজুড়ে তার ভক্তদের প্রতি গভীর সমবেদনা জানাই ।”