Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 15 Crore National Digital Health IDs created under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
04 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Digital Health Mission (now known as Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission) was launched on 15th August 2020 as a pilot in six Union Territories - Andaman & Nicobar, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Ladakh, Lakshadweep and Puducherry.
The pilot phase of ABDM was successfully conducted between 15th August 2020 to 27th September 2021.Three key registries of NDHM namely Health ID, Health Professional Registry (HPR), Health Facility Registry (HFR) and digital infrastructure for data exchange have been developed and implemented in these UTs. On 27th September 2021, the national rollout of the ABDM has been announced.
Till 25th January 2022, 15,05,92,811 Health IDs (now known as ABHA – Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts) have been created in the country. A total of 15,016 health facilities and 8,378 doctors have been registered under ABDM ecosystem.
Creation of Health ID is voluntary. National Health Authority is creating awareness among the citizens about the usages and advantages of Health ID to maximize participation from citizen.
ABHA numbers (earlier known as Health IDs) have been created for those beneficiaries enrolled through CoWIN platform who have provided Aadhaar as the ID proof at the vaccination site only after taking their consent through the vaccinator.
The Information Technology Act 2000 along with policies and guidelines including but not limited to Health Data Management Policy, Sandbox Guidelines etc. published by ABDM from time to time lay down the regulatory and policy framework for the regulation of ABDM.
Besides a part of the funds available at the level of hospitals, Union Health Ministry is also supporting States and UTs in implementation and strengthening of health IT initiatives such as Hospital Management Information Systems, Telemedicine services etc. in public health facilities through National Health Mission.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آئی ڈیز تیار کئے گئے
04 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن (جسے اب آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) 15؍ اگست 2020 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایک پائلٹ مشن کے طور پر 6 مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں - انڈومان و نکوبار، چنڈی گڑھ، دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو، لداخ، لکشدیپ اور پڈوچیری میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
اے بی ڈی ایم کا ابتدائی مرحلہ 15 اگست 2020 سے 27 ستمبر 2021 کے دوران کامیابی سے طے پا گیا۔ مذکورہ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں این ڈی ایچ ایم کی 3 اہم رجسٹریز وضع کی گئیں اور ان پر عمل ہوا۔ یہ ہیں:- ہیلتھ آئی ڈی، ہیلتھ پروفیشنل رجسٹری (ایچ پی آر)، ہیلتھ فیسلٹی رجسٹری (ایچ ایف آر) اور ڈیٹا ایکسچینج کے لئے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر۔
25؍جنوری 2022 تک ملک میں 150590811 ہیلتھ آئی ڈی (ابھا- آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس ) بنائے گئے۔ اے بی ڈی ایم ایکو سسٹم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 15016 ہیلتھ فیسلٹی اور 8378ڈاکٹرز رجسٹرڈ کئے گئے۔
ہیلتھ آئی ڈی بنانا رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر ہے۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی شہریوں میں ہیلتھ آئی ڈی کے استعمال اور اس کے فائدوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کر رہی ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ شہری اس میں شامل ہوں۔
ابھا نمبرز (جنہیں پہلے ہیلتھ آئی ڈیز کہا جاتا تھا) ان مستفیدین کے لئے تیار کئے گئے ہیں، جن کا کوون کے ذریعے اندراج ہوا ہے اور انہوں نے ٹیکہ کاری کے مرکز پر آئی ڈی کے طور پر اپنا آدھار دیا تھا۔
اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ کے تحت اے بی ڈی ایم کے ریگولیشن کے لئے ریگولیٹری اور پالیسی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اسپتالوں کی سطح پر دستیاب فنڈ کے ایک حصے کے علاوہ مرکزی وزارت صحت ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کو ہیلتھ آئی ڈی اقدامات میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے، جن میں ہاسپٹل مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ کام نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے ذریعے پبلک ہیلتھ سہولیات کا حصہ ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔