Ministry of Civil Aviation
Steps taken to address the shortage of pilots
03 FEB 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several steps to address the shortage of pilots in the country. These include the following:
1. The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has brought out a liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) policy wherein the concept of airport royalty (revenue share payment by FTOs to AAI) has been abolished and land rentals have been significantly rationalised.
2. AAI issued award letters on 31 May 2021 and 29 October 2021 for nine FTOs to be established at five airports i.e. two at Belagavi (Karnataka), two at Jalgaon (Maharashtra), two at Kalaburagi (Karnataka), two at Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh) and one at Lilabari (Assam).
3. DGCA has introduced Online-On Demand Examination (OLODE) for the Aircraft Maintenance Engineers (AME) and Flying Crew (FC) candidates with effect from November 2021. This facility allows candidates to choose the date and time from the available exam slots.
4. DGCA has modified its regulations to empower Flying Instructors with the right to authorise flight operations at FTOs. This was hitherto restricted to the Chief Flying Instructor (CFI) or Deputy CFIs only.
5. India's largest flying academy - Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Udan Akademi (IGRUA) at Amethi (Uttar Pradesh) - has been permitted to carry out pilot training in Gondia (Maharashtra) and Kalaburagi (Karnataka) to enhance its flying hours and aircraft utilisation, which get severely affected during winter months due to low visibility. IGRUA has commenced operating on weekends and all holidays. It completed 19,019 flying hours during the year 2021 as compared to 15,137 hours in the pre-Covid year 2019, an increase of over 25%.
The number of CPL holders produced by Indian FTOs in 2021 is 504 which is higher than the 430 CPLs holders produced by Indian FTOs in the pre-Covid year 2019.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விமானிகள் பற்றாக்குறையைப் போக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
03 FEB 2022 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் விமானிகள் பற்றாக்குறையைப் போக்குவதற்கான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது. இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையம், தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட பறத்தல் பயிற்சி அமைப்பு கொள்கையை வகுத்துள்ளது. விமான நிலைய ராயல்டி என்னும் கருத்தியல் இதில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
பெலகாவி (கர்நாடகா), ஜல்கான் (மகாராஷ்டிரா), கலபுரகி (கர்நாடகா), கஜூராகோ (மத்தியப்பிரதேசம்) ஆகிய விமான நிலையங்களில் தலா இரண்டு பயிற்சி அமைப்புகளும், அசாமின் லிலாபரியில் ஒரு பயிற்சி முகாமும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
விமான மேலாண்மை பொறியாளர்கள், விமானிகள் ஆகியோருக்கு ஆன்-லைன் தேர்வுகள் 2021 நவம்பர் முதல் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவின் மிகப் பெரிய பறத்தல் பயிற்சி அகாடமியான அமேதியில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி ராஷ்டிரிய உடான் அகாடமி, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் கோண்டியா, கர்நாடகாவின் கலபுரகி ஆகிய இடங்களில் விமானி பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள அனுமதித்துள்ளது.
2021-ல் இந்திய பறத்தல் பயிற்சி அமைப்புகள் 504 பேருக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளன. இது 2019 கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு முன்பு இருந்ததை விட அதிகமாகும்.
மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் டாக்டர் வி.கே.சிங் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவல் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795132