شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
پائلٹوں کی قلت کو دور کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات
03 FEB 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03فروری ،2022 / حکومت نے ملک میں پائلٹوں کی قلت کو دورکرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جن میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں :
1. بھارت کی ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی (اے آے آئی ) نے نرم روی پر مبنی پرواز کی تربیتی تنظیم (ایف ٹی او) کی پالیسی تشکیل دی ہے جس میں اے اے آئی کو ایف ٹی او کی طرف سے ہوائی اڈے کی رویالٹی کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور زمین کے کرایے کو بھی خاطر خواہ معقول بنایا گیا ہے۔
2. اے اے آئی نے نو ایف ٹی او کے لیے 31 مئی ، 2021 اور 29 اکتوبر ، 2021 کو تفویض کے خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔ جو پانچ ہوائی اڈوں پر قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ ان میں سے دو بیلاگاوی (کرناٹک ) میں، دو جل گاؤں مہاراشٹر میں ، دو کلبرگی کرناٹک میں، دو کھجوراہوں مدھیہ پردیش میں اور ایک لیلاباری آسام میں قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
• iii. ڈی جی سی اے نے طیاروں کی دیکھ بھال کے انجینئروں اور پرواز کے عملے کے امیدواروں کےلیے آن لائن ، آن ڈیمانڈ امتحان نومبر 2021 سے شروع کیا ہے۔ اس سہولت کے بعد امیدوار امتحان کے اپنی پسند کے اوقات اور تاریخ منتخب کر سکیں گے۔
1. ڈی جی سی اے نے ایف ٹی او میں پروازیں چلانے کا اختیار دینے کے لیے پرواز سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کرنے سے متعلق اپنے ضابطوں میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ ابھی تک چیف فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر (سی ایف آئی) یا ڈپٹی سی ایف آئی تک محدود تھے۔
2. بھارت کی سب سے بڑی پرواز کی اکیڈمی – اندرا گاندھی راشٹریہ اڑان اکیڈمی (آئی جی آر یو اے) جو اتر پردیش کے شہر امیٹھی میں ہے اسے مہاراشٹر کے گونڈیا میں اور کرناٹک کے کلبرگی میں پائلٹوں کو تربیت دینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے پرواز کے گھنٹوں اور طیارے کے استعمال کے گھنٹوں میں اضافہ کر سکے جو سردی کے مہینوں میں کم نظر آنے کی وجہ سے کافی زیادہ متاثر ہوئے تھے۔ اس اکیڈمی نے ہفتے کے آخری دنوں اور چھٹی کے سبھی دنوں میں پروازیں شروع کی تھیں ۔ اس نے 2021 میں 19019 پرواز کے گھنٹے پورے کیے تھے جبکہ 2019 میں کووڈ سے پہلے یہ محض 15137 گھنٹے تھے۔ یہ اضافہ 25 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
یہ جانکاری لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریر جواب میں شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ ریٹائرڈ نے دی۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Steps taken to address the shortage of pilots
03 FEB 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several steps to address the shortage of pilots in the country. These include the following:
1. The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has brought out a liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) policy wherein the concept of airport royalty (revenue share payment by FTOs to AAI) has been abolished and land rentals have been significantly rationalised.
2. AAI issued award letters on 31 May 2021 and 29 October 2021 for nine FTOs to be established at five airports i.e. two at Belagavi (Karnataka), two at Jalgaon (Maharashtra), two at Kalaburagi (Karnataka), two at Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh) and one at Lilabari (Assam).
3. DGCA has introduced Online-On Demand Examination (OLODE) for the Aircraft Maintenance Engineers (AME) and Flying Crew (FC) candidates with effect from November 2021. This facility allows candidates to choose the date and time from the available exam slots.
4. DGCA has modified its regulations to empower Flying Instructors with the right to authorise flight operations at FTOs. This was hitherto restricted to the Chief Flying Instructor (CFI) or Deputy CFIs only.
5. India's largest flying academy - Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Udan Akademi (IGRUA) at Amethi (Uttar Pradesh) - has been permitted to carry out pilot training in Gondia (Maharashtra) and Kalaburagi (Karnataka) to enhance its flying hours and aircraft utilisation, which get severely affected during winter months due to low visibility. IGRUA has commenced operating on weekends and all holidays. It completed 19,019 flying hours during the year 2021 as compared to 15,137 hours in the pre-Covid year 2019, an increase of over 25%.
The number of CPL holders produced by Indian FTOs in 2021 is 504 which is higher than the 430 CPLs holders produced by Indian FTOs in the pre-Covid year 2019.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.