Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The budget is a blue print to fulfill the aspirations and hopes of NewIndia@100: Shri Anurag Thakur
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports allocated Rs 3062.60 crore in the budget of 2022-23, an 11.08 percent rise in allocated budget as compared to the Budget estimate of 2021-22
Budgetary outlay for sports facilities and development of sports in J&K and the North-East stepped up
Increased Budgetary allocations for development of Youth and Yuvashakti
01 FEB 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union budget of 2022-23 has allocated Rs 3062.60 crore to the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, a hike of 11.08 percent ( 305.58 Cr ) as compared to the budget estimate in 2021-2022.
Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram , an umbrella scheme under department of Youth Affairs for all round development of the Youth of India, has received Rs 138 Cr , an added 29 Crore in BE 2022-23 than the previous year. National Service Scheme (NSS) has been granted Rs 283.50 crore which was 231 Crore in BE 2021-22. National Youth Corps, a flagship scheme that aims to indulge Youth in National Building activities, has been allocated Rs. 75 Cr this year, an added Rs 18 Cr to empower the Yuvashakti.
The increase in budget comes with a major boost to the budget allocated to the Khelo India Scheme, which is a flagship scheme to develop sports at grass root level in India. Khelo India Scheme has been allocated Rs 974 Cr with a 48.09% increase than previous BE 2021-22. The government has increased the budget from 15 Cr to 50 Cr in BE 2022-23 for enhancement of Sports Facilities in Jammu & Kashmir. Rs 330.94 Cr has been allocated for development of Sports in North East Areas which was Rs 276.19 Cr last year.
Sports Authority of India, an autonomous organization under the Department of Sports responsible of training and facilitating sportspersons in the country, has been allocated Rs 653 Cr in BE 2022-23. A budgetary increase in the assistance to National Sports Federations from Rs 181 Cr in BE 2021-22 to Rs 280 Cr in BE 2022-23 will ensure increased cooperation between department of Sports and Sports federations to provide world class facilities to sportspersons. This will further assist the preparations of Indian athletes for upcoming commonwealth and Asian Games.
Speaking on the budget Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur Said, “The budget is a blue print to fulfil the aspirations and hopes of NewIndia@100”
Besides, 70% increase in budgetary allocation in respect of NADA (17 Cr in BE 2022-23) as compared to 10 Cr in BE 2021-22 will boost the Anti-doping activities in the country and strengthen our commitment to maintain world class standards in Sports in India.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನವಭಾರತ@100 ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಮೂಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲು ಬಜೆಟ್ ನೀಲ ನಕ್ಷೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
2022-23ರ ಸಾಲಿನ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ 3062.60 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮಂಜೂರಾಗಿದ್ದು, 2021-22 ರ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇ 11.08 ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಅನುದಾನ ಮಂಜೂರು
ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಹಾಗೂ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
ಯುವ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಶಕ್ತಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅನುದಾನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏರಿಕೆ
01 FEB 2022 7:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
2022-23ರ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ 3062.60 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಅನುದಾನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, 2021-2022 ರ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದರೆ ಶೇ 11.08 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ (305.58 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ) ಅಂದಾಜು ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಯುವ ಭಾರತದ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಆಶ್ರಯವಾಗಿರುವ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ 138 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮಂಜೂರಾಗಿದ್ದು, 2022-23 ರ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದರೆ 29 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೇವಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ [ಎನ್.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್]ಗೆ 283.50 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 75 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮಂಜೂರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಯುವ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ 18 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ 974 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದು, 2021-22 ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದರೆ 48.09% ರಷ್ಟು ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವೃದ್ದಿಸಲು 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ 15 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಿಂದ 50 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷ 276.19 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಬಾರಿ 330.94 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೆ ಅನುದಾನ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ 2022-23 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 653 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಗಳಿಗೆ 2021-22ರ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 181 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ನಿಗದಿಮಾಡಿದ್ದು, 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ 280 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುವ ಜತೆಗೆ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಕಾಮನ್ ವೆಲ್ತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಗೇಮ್ಸ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಥ್ಲೇಟ್ಸ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಲು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಬಜೆಟ್ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್, “ನವಭಾರತದ@100 ರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಬಜೆಟ್ ನೀಲ ನಕ್ಷೆಯಾಗಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಾಡಾ ಗೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 70% ಅನುದಾನ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, (17 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ 2022-23) 2021-22 ರ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 10 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮಂಜೂರಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದರಿಂದ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ದೀಪನಾ ಮದ್ದು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಗೇರಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.