Ministry of Home Affairs
Terming the budget far-sighted, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that it will prove to be a scale-changing budget for the Indian economy
I congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
This budget by the Modi government will make India self-reliant and lay the foundation for New India for the 100th year of Independence
Increasing the size of the budget to Rs 39.45 lakh crore shows India's rapidly growing economy even during theCOVID-19 pandemic
Reducing the fiscal deficit target from 6.9% to 6.4% is a big achievement, I am confident that India will be able to bring down the fiscal deficit below 4% under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The budget for self-reliant India will be helpful in making India the world's leading economy under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by exploiting the opportunities that have arisen in the global economic world after the COVID-19 pandemic
Shri Narendra Modi has reduced the AMT rate in cooperative sector from 18.5% to 15% and surcharge from 12% to 7%, ending the injustice done to the cooperative sector for decades and bringing it at par with the rest of the sectors
This will help realize Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’
Efforts like Zero Budget Farming, Natural Farming, River Linking, One Station-One Product and Farmer Drones will benefit our farmer brothers and play an important role in realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve to make agriculture sector modern and self-reliant
I congratulate Shri Narendra Modi for increasing capital investment by 35% to Rs 7.5 lakh crore
The increase in the amount given to the states from Rs 15,000 crore to Rs 1 lakh crore is a testimony to efforts of Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen the Federal structure
Connecting all 1.5 lakh post offices with core banking to promote financial inclusion will greatly benefit rural people and senior citizens
75 digital banks will also be set up in 75 districts to encourage digital payments
Development of the North-Eastern region has always been the top priority of the Modi Government. The announcement of the ‘PM Development Initiative’ for the North- East will go a long way in realising PM Modi’s vision of a prosperous North-East
Shri Modi is determined to improve the standard of living of the poor, giving impetus to this resolve, Shri Modi has provided pure drinking water to 3.83 crore houses by providing Rs 60,000 crore under Har Ghar Jal Yojana and decided to provide houses to 80 lakh poor people by providing Rs 48,000 crore under PM Awas Yojana
01 FEB 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has termed the Union Budget far-sighted and said that it will prove to be a scale-changing budget for India's economy. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that this Budget by the Modi government will make India self-reliant and lay the foundation for a New India for the 100th year of Independence and I congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for this.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that increasing the size of the budget to Rs 39.45 lakh crore shows India's rapidly growing economy even during the COVID-19 pandemic. Reducing the fiscal deficit target from 6.9% to 6.4% is a big achievement, I am confident that India will be able to bring down the fiscal deficit below 4% under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Budget for a self-reliant India will be helpful in making India the world's leading economy under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by exploiting opportunities that have arisen in the global economy after the COVID-19 pandemic.
Shri Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi has reduced the AMT ((Alternate Minimum Tax) rate in the cooperative sector from 18.5% to 15% and surcharge from 12% to 7%, ending the injustice done to the cooperative sector for decades and bringing it at par with the rest of the sectors, this will work to realize Shri Modi’s resolve of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that efforts like Zero Budget Farming, Natural Farming, River Linking, One Station-One Product and Farmer Drones will benefit our farmers and play an important role in realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve to make the agriculture sector modern and self-reliant.
Shri Amit Shah said that I congratulate Shri Modi for increasing capital investment by 35% to Rs 7.5 lakh crore. Also, the increase in the amount given to the States from Rs 15,000 crore to Rs 1 lakh crore is a testimony to the efforts of Shri Modi to strengthen the Federal structure.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that connecting all 1.5 lakh post offices with core banking to promote financial inclusion will greatly benefit rural people and senior citizens. Along with this, 75 digital banks will also be set up in 75 districts to encourage digital payments.
Shri Amit Shah said that development of the North-Eastern region has always been the top priority of the Modi Government. The announcement of the ‘PM Development Initiative’ for the North-East will go a long way in realising Prime Modi’s vision of a prosperous North-East.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister said Shri Modi is determined to improve the standard of living of the poor, giving impetus to this resolve, Shri Modi has provided pure drinking water to 3.83 crore houses by providing Rs 60,000 crore under Har Ghar Jal Yojana and decided to provide houses to 80 lakh poor people by providing Rs 48,000 crore under the PM Awas Yojana.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बजट को दूरगामी बताते हुये कहा कि यह बजट भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में आमूल परिवर्तन लाने वाला साबित होगा
मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और वित्तमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को बधाई देता हूं
मोदी सरकार का यह बजट भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनायेगा और आजादी के सौ वर्ष के क्रम में नये भारत की नींव रखेगा
बजट का आकार बढ़ाकर 39.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये करना, कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भी भारत की तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था को दर्शाता है
राजकोषीय घाटे का लक्ष्य 6.9 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 6.4 प्रतिशत करना बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है, मुझे विश्वास है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत रोजकोषीय घाटे को चार प्रतिशत से नीचे लाने में सफल होगा
आत्मनिर्भर भारत का बजट कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद वैश्विक आर्थिक जगत में उत्पन्न हुये अवसरों का दोहन करके प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत को विश्व की अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में सहायक होगा
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र में एएमटी दर को 18.5 प्रतिशत से 15 प्रतिशत और सरचार्ज को 12 प्रतिशत से सात प्रतिशत घटाकर, दशकों तक सहकारिता क्षेत्र के साथ हो रहे अन्याय को समाप्त करके उसे बाकी क्षेत्रों के बराबर लाने का काम किया है
यह श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के संकल्प को सिद्ध करने में सहायक होगा
शून्य बजट खेती, प्राकृतिक खेती, नदियों को जोड़ने, एक स्थान-एक उत्पाद और किसान ड्रोन जैसे विभिन्न प्रयास हमारे किसान भाइयों को लाभ देने के साथ-साथ कृषि क्षेत्र को आधुनिक तथा आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संकल्प को साकार करने में अहम भूमिका निभायेंगे
पूंजीगत निवेश को 35 प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने के लिये मैं श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का अभिनन्दन करता हूं
राज्यों को दी जाने वाली राशि को 15,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये किया जाना श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा संघीय ढांचे को मजबूती देने के प्रयासों का परिचायक है
वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिये सभी 1.5 लाख डाकघरों को कोर बैंकिंग से जोड़ने से ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लोगों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को बहुत लाभ होगा
डिजिटल भुगतान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये 75 जिलों में 75 डिजिटल बैंक भी स्थापित किये जायेंगे
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का विकास हमेशा से मोदी सरकार की उच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। पूर्वोत्तर के लिये ‘प्रधानमंत्री विकास पहल’ की घोषणा समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर की प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने का दूरगामी प्रयास है
गरीबों के जीवनस्तर को बेहतर करने के लिये श्री मोदी संकल्पित हैं। इसी संकल्प को गति देते हुये श्री मोदी ने हर घर जल योजना में 60,000 करोड़ रुपये से 3.83 करोड़ घरों को शुद्ध पेयजल और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना में 48,000 करोड़ रुपये से 80 लाख गरीबों को घर देने का निर्णय किया है
01 FEB 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आम बजट को दूरगामी बताते हुये कहा है कि यह बजट भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में आमूल परिवर्तन लाने वाला साबित होगा। श्रृंखलाबद्ध ट्वीटों में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि मोदी सरकार का यह बजट भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनायेगा और आजादी के सौ वर्ष के क्रम में नये भारत की नींव रखेगा। उन्होंने कहा, “इसके लिये मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और वित्तमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को बधाई देता हूं।”
गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बजट का आकार बढ़ाकर 39.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये करना, कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भी भारत की तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था को दर्शाता है। राजकोषीय घाटे का लक्ष्य 6.9 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 6.4 प्रतिशत करना बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है, मुझे विश्वास है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत राजकोषीय घाटे को चार प्रतिशत से नीचे लाने में सफल होगा
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का बजट कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद वैश्विक आर्थिक जगत में उत्पन्न हुये अवसरों का दोहन करके प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत को विश्व की अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में सहायक होगा।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र में एएमटी (वैकल्पिक न्यूनतम कर) दर को 18.5 प्रतिशत से 15 प्रतिशत और सरचार्ज को 12 प्रतिशत से सात प्रतिशत घटाकर, दशकों तक सहकारिता क्षेत्र के साथ हो रहे अन्याय को समाप्त करके उसे बाकी क्षेत्रों के बराबर लाने का काम किया है। यह श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के संकल्प को सिद्ध करने में सहायक होगा।
गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि शून्य बजट खेती, प्राकृतिक खेती, नदियों को जोड़ने, एक स्थान-एक उत्पाद और किसान ड्रोन जैसे विभिन्न प्रयास हमारे किसान भाइयों को लाभ देने के साथ-साथ कृषि क्षेत्र को आधुनिक तथा आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संकल्प को साकार करने में अहम भूमिका निभायेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “पूंजीगत निवेश को 35 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने के लिये मैं श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का अभिनन्दन करता हूं।” उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को दी जाने वाली राशि को 15,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये किया जाना श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा संघीय ढांचे को मजबूती देने के प्रयासों का परिचायक है।
.गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिये सभी 1.5 लाख डाकघरों को कोर बैंकिंग से जोड़ने से ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लोगों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को बहुत लाभ होगा। इसके साथ ही डिजिटल भुगतान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये 75 जिलों में 75 डिजिटल बैंक भी स्थापित किये जायेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का विकास हमेशा से मोदी सरकार की उच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। पूर्वोत्तर के लिये ‘प्रधानमंत्री विकास पहल’ की घोषणा समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर की प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने का दूरगामी प्रयास है।
गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि गरीबों के जीवनस्तर को बेहतर करने के लिये श्री मोदी संकल्पित हैं। इसी संकल्प को गति देते हुये श्री मोदी ने हर घर जल योजना में 60,000 करोड़ रुपये से 3.83 करोड़ घरों को शुद्ध पेयजल और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना में 48,000 करोड़ रुपये से 80 लाख गरीबों को घर देने का निर्णय किया है।