Ministry of Jal Shakti
Tourism Ministry Organizes webinar to Mark The National Tourism Day
DG NMCG Highlights Govt Efforts To Improve Income And Employment Opportunities Of People Living Around Basins Through 'Arth Ganga', And Cultural Tourism
25 JAN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy presided over a virtual function organized today to observe the National Tourism Day. The event was dedicated to the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' being celebrated to mark 75 years of India's independence.
Among other dignitaries who graced the occasion were four Union Secretaries - Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Leena Nandan,Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture. Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri G. Asok Kumar, also participated in the discussion. Shri Anand Mahindra, Chairman, Mahindra Group and Col. Manoj Keshwar, a world explorer and motorcycle adventurer also joined the two-hour long virtual event.
Shri G. Kishan Reddytalked about the remarkable position India has, on a global scale, because of the presence of marvelous places that are famous as tourist destinations. He quoted the analytics of a 2021 survey which suggested that 30% of employment can be solely generated out of the tourism sector in India. He highlighted that the initiatives such as distribution of the first 5 lakh tourist visas free of cost to international travelers and allocation of around 3500 coaches for tourism industry for the curation of various tourism circuit trains such as Buddhist Circuit will benefit the tourism sector.
He focused upon the need to instill exuberance in the youth regarding tourism thereby lauding the decision to open 'Tourist Clubs' from Schools to University levels to create awareness among them and encouraging them to visit the splendid tourist destinations across the country. While highlighting the initiatives being undertaken to improve the employment generation through tourism in North East India, he also took pride in mentioning that each single department in the Government has been working unitedly and enthusiastically to give the tourism sector in the nation, the new wings to fly.
Shri G. Asok Kumar,Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Ministry of Jal Shakti, spoke about the linkage between the rivers and tourism. He focussed upon the development of tourism along the river Ganga.'Incredible India' and 'Atithi Devo Bhava' have been India's two dynamics embodying the traditional Indian philosophy of revering guests, Shri Asok highlighted, while mentioning the immense tourism potential, river Ganga holds.
Quoting the age-old phrase "Kan Kan me Shankar", he underlined people's devotion and the holy significance of river Ganga. Mentioning some of the classifications for the development and preservation of Ganga such as Nirmal Ganga, Aviral Ganga, Gyan Ganga and Jan Ganga, he also talked about the efforts being undertaken to improve income and employment opportunities of people living around basins through 'Arth Ganga', and cultural tourism in the region.
He mentioned that establishment of various Ganga museums, adventure sports, performing Aartis on pious Ghats of Ganga etc. have given an unprecedented fillip to the tourism sector in the country. He said there has been a deep connect between people and the rivers since ages, and sustainable tourism is what we finally aim for.
To appreciate the magnificent beauty of India's rich heritage and spread awareness about the significance of tourism and its impact on the economy, the National Tourism Dayis celebrated every year on January 25 across the country.
'Rural and Community Centric Tourism' is the theme this year. An interesting short film on 'Atulya Ganga Parikrama'was also showcased during the event and there was the digital release of a book on 75 lesser-known tourism destinations of India.

جل شکتی وزارت
وزارت سیاحت نے قومی یوم سیاحت کے موقع پر ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا
ڈی جی این ایم سی جی نے ’ارتھ گنگا‘ اور ثقافتی سیاحت کے ذریعے گھاٹیوں کے آس پاس رہنے والے لوگوں کی آمدنی اور روزگار کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کی حکومتی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی
25 JAN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج قومی یوم سیاحت کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک ورچوئل تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر منائے جانے والے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے لیے وقف تھی۔
اس موقع پر موجود دیگر معززین میں چار مرکزی سکریٹری - جناب اوپیندر پرساد سنگھ، سکریٹری، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، محترمہ لینا نندن، سکریٹری، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، جناب اروند سنگھ، سکریٹری، وزارت سیاحت، جناب گووند موہن، سکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت موجود تھے۔ ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا، جناب جی اشوک کمار نے بھی بحث میں حصہ لیا۔ مہندرا گروپ کے چیئرمین جناب آنند مہندرا اور کرنل منوج کشور، ایک ورلڈ ایکسپلورر اور موٹرسائیکل ایڈونچر، بھی دو گھنٹے طویل ورچوئل ایونٹ میں شامل ہوئے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ان شاندار مقامات کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے جو سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر مشہور ہیں، عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی نمایاں پوزیشن کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے 2021 کے سروے کے تجزیات کا حوالہ دیا جس میں بتایا گیا کہ 30 فیصد روزگار صرف اور صرف ہندوستان میں سیاحت کے شعبے سے پیدا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
انھوں نے نوجوانوں میں سیاحت کے حوالے سے جوش و خروش پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور ان میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ملک بھر کے شاندار سیاحتی مقامات کی سیر کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اسکولوں سے یونیورسٹی کی سطح تک ’ٹورسٹ کلب‘ کھولنے کے فیصلے کو سراہا۔ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں سیاحت کے ذریعے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انھوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے فخر محسوس کیا کہ حکومت کا ہر ایک محکمہ ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو پرواز کے لیے نئے پنکھ دینے کے لیے متحد اور پرجوش طریقے سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
جناب جی اشوک کمار، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا، وزارت جل شکتی نے دریاؤں اور سیاحت کے درمیان تعلق کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے دریائے گنگا کے کنارے سیاحت کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ ’انکریڈبل انڈیا‘ اور ’اتیتھی دیو بھوا‘ ہندوستان کی دو حرکیات ہیں جو مہمانوں کی تعظیم کے روایتی ہندوستانی فلسفے کو مجسم کرتی ہیں، جناب اشوک نے سیاحت کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، دریائے گنگا پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ مختلف گنگا عجائب گھروں کے قیام، ایڈونچر اسپورٹس، گنگا کے مقدس گھاٹوں پر آرتیوں کا مظاہرہ وغیرہ نے ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو بے مثال فروغ دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں اور دریاؤں کے درمیان صدیوں سے گہرا تعلق رہا ہے، اور پائیدار سیاحت ہی ہمارا حتمی مقصد ہے۔
ہندوستان کے شاندار ورثے کی شاندار خوبصورتی کی تعریف کرنے اور سیاحت کی اہمیت اور معیشت پر اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے، ہر سال 25 جنوری کو پورے ملک میں قومی یوم سیاحت منایا جاتا ہے۔
اس سال کا موضوع ’دیہی اور کمیونٹی سینٹرک ٹورزم‘ ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران ’آتلیہ گنگا پریکرما‘ پر ایک دلچسپ مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی اور ہندوستان کے 75 غیر معروف سیاحتی مقامات پر ایک کتاب کا ڈجیٹل اجرا بھی کیا گیا۔