Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Level Conference on Beekeeping Sector held
National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) aims to create a network of honey testing labs covering all parts of the country
NAFED is creating 65 FPOs of beekeepers/ Honey Processors
25 JAN 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
National Bee Board (NBB) organized a National Conference on Beekeeping Sector in collaboration with National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) & National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) on 24.01.2022. More than 600 participants from Government as well as the private sector, State Agricultural Universities (SAUs)/ Central Agricultural Universities (CAUs), Beekeepers and other stakeholders involved in beekeeping occupation, etc. attended the conference.
During the conference Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India spoke on National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM), a central sector scheme launched by Govt. of India for overall promotion & development of scientific beekeeping in the country. The implementation of NBHM will be proven a huge step in achieving the “Sweet Revolution” in the country.
Shri Likhi expressed that NBHM will help in filling gaps in infrastructural facilities for honey and linking marginal beekeepers in an organized way for dealing with adulteration in honey. NBB has launched Madhukranti Portal for traceability of honey & other beehive products viz.; bee pollen, bee wax, bee venom, propolis, etc. NBHM has the aim to create a network of honey testing labs covering all parts of the country and for this 100 FPOs of beekeepers will be proved as the center. He suggested including honey FPO beekeeping society/ cooperative/ firms for better sustainability in the honey sector.
Dr N. K. Patle, Additional Commissioner (Horti.) and Executive Director (NBB) emphasized on implementation of the NBHM scheme effectively all over the country and to provide factual benefits to beekeepers and other stakeholders associated with beekeeping occupation. To increase the income of beekeepers, it is advisable that along with the production of honey, other beehive products viz.; royal jelly, bee pollen, bee wax, bee venom, propolis, etc. should also be produced.
Dr Balraj Singh, Coordinator, AICRP on Honey Bee & Pollinator, ICAR, New Delhi, mentioned that currently there are 25 AICRP centres in the country, which are actively involved in research in beekeeping/ pollination. ICAR is on the way to creating Pollinator Gardens under AICRP centres across India. The first such type of Pollinator Garden has been established at Govind Bhallabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, Pantnagar, Uttarakhand.
Dr Arjun Singh Saini, Director General (Horticulture) spoke on the status and strategy for implementation of the Madhukranti Portal in Haryana. He informed that about 816 beekeepers with 1,29,652 honeybee colonies are registered on Madhukranti Portal from Haryana State.
Shri Pankaj Prasad, Additional Managing Director and Shri Unnikrishnan, General Manager from NAFED informed that NAFED is creating 65 clusters/ Farmers Producers Organisations (FPOs) of beekeepers/ Honey Processors. These 65 FPOs will be part of the honey corridor linking northwest to north-eastern regions. NAFED is aiming at bringing all these 65 FPOs associated with honey production for creating requisite infrastructure under the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission. Shri Ashish Tiwari, Head, Organic & Specialty (ISAP), informed that 5 FPOs have already been formed/registered allotted by NAFED.
Shri Abhijit Bhattacharya, NDDB stated that NDDB has an approach of creating Honey FPOs in the line of Dairy Cooperatives for getting the benefit of infrastructural facilities available with Dairy Cooperatives/ Milk Unions.
Mrs Seema Bhatnagar, General Manager, TRIFED informed that TRIFED is already involved in promoting beekeeping in tribal parts of the country and procuring wild honey and has also exported to various countries honey worth Rs. 115 lakhs during 2020-21.
A brief process of registration on the Madhukranti Portal was also demonstrated to participants/ beekeepers of this conference by Shri Jai Prakash, Senior Manager, Indian Bank. Registration with Madhukranti Portal will help the beekeepers during the migration of bee colonies and also to get insurance.
The questions of the participants were addressed during the Conference.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर का सम्मेलन आयोजित
राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन एवं शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम) का उद्देश्य देश के सभी हिस्सों में शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का नेटवर्क बनाना है
नेफेड मधुमक्खी पालकों / शहद प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं के 65 एफपीओ बना रहा है
25 JAN 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड (एनबीबी) ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नैफेड), भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड) और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) के सहयोग से 24.01.2022 को मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन में सरकार के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू) / केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (सीएयू), मधुमक्खी पालकों और मधुमक्खी पालन व्यवसाय से जुड़े अन्य हितधारकों आदि के 600 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव डॉ. अभिलाक्ष लिखी ने राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम) के बारे में बात की, जो देश में वैज्ञानिक तरीके से मधुमक्खी पालन के समग्र विकास और प्रचार के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। एनबीएचएम का कार्यान्वयन देश में "मीठी क्रांति" के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम साबित होगा।
श्री लेखी ने कहा कि एनबीएचएम शहद में मिलावट से निपटने के लिए शहद के लिए ढांचागत सुविधाओं में कमियों को दूर करने और सीमांत मधुमक्खी पालकों को संगठित तरीके से जोड़ने में मदद करेगा। एनबीबी ने शहद और अन्य मधुमक्खी उत्पादों जैसे मधुमक्खी पराग, मधुमक्खी का मोम, मधुमक्खी का जहर, एक विशेष प्रकार का पौधा (प्रोपोलिस) आदि का पता लगाने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए मधुक्रांति पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है। एनबीएचएम का उद्देश्य देश के सभी हिस्सों में शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का एक नेटवर्क बनाना है और इसके लिए मधुमक्खी पालकों के 100 एफपीओ केंद्र के रूप में काम करेंगे। श्री लेखी ने शहद क्षेत्र में बेहतर स्थायित्व बनाए रखने के लिए शहद एफपीओ सहित मधुमक्खी पालन समिति/सहकारिता/फर्मों को सुझाव दिया।
अपर आयुक्त (बागवानी) और कार्यकारी निदेशक (एनबीबी) डॉ. एन. के. पटले ने पूरे देश में एनबीएचएम योजना को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने और मधुमक्खी पालकों और मधुमक्खी पालन व्यवसाय से जुड़े अन्य हितधारकों को तथ्यात्मक लाभ प्रदान करने पर जोर दिया। मधुमक्खी पालकों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए यह सलाह दी जाती है कि शहद के उत्पादन के साथ-साथ अन्य मधुमक्खी उत्पादों जैसे रॉयल जेली, मधुमक्खी पराग, मधुमक्खी वैक्स, मधुमक्खी जहर, एक विशेष प्रकार का पौधा (प्रोपोलिस) आदि का भी उत्पादन किया जाना चाहिए।
आईसीएआर, नई दिल्ली में मधुमक्खी और परागणकारी पर एआईसीआरपी के समन्वयक डॉ. बलराज सिंह ने बताया कि वर्तमान में देश में 25 एआईसीआरपी केंद्र हैं, जो मधुमक्खी पालन/परागण में अनुसंधान में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हैं। आईसीएआर पूरे भारत में एआईसीआरपी केंद्रों के तहत परागणकारी उद्यान बनाने वाला है। इस तरह का पहला परागणकारी उद्यान गोविंद बल्लभ पंत कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, पंतनगर, उत्तराखंड में स्थापित किया गया है।
महानिदेशक (बागवानी) डॉ. अर्जुन सिंह सैनी ने हरियाणा में मधुक्रांति पोर्टल के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति और रणनीति पर बात की। उन्होंने बताया कि हरियाणा राज्य से मधुक्रान्ति पोर्टल पर 1,29,652 मधुमक्खी कॉलोनियों वाले लगभग 816 मधुमक्खी पालक पंजीकृत हैं।
नेफेड के अपर प्रबंध निदेशक श्री पंकज प्रसाद और नेफेड के महाप्रबंधक श्री उन्नीकृष्णन ने बताया कि नेफेड मधुमक्खी पालकों/शहद प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं के 65 समूह/किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) बना रहा है। ये 65 एफपीओ उत्तर-पश्चिम से उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने वाले हनी कॉरिडोर का हिस्सा होंगे। नेफेड का लक्ष्य शहद उत्पादन से जुड़े इन सभी 65 एफपीओ को राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन के तहत आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण से जोड़ना है। ऑर्गेनिक एंड स्पेशियलिटी (आईएसएपी) के प्रमुख श्री आशीष तिवारी ने बताया कि नेफेड द्वारा 5 एफपीओ का गठन/पंजीकरण पहले ही किया जा चुका है।
श्री अभिजीत भट्टाचार्य, एनडीडीबी ने कहा कि एनडीडीबी की सोच हनी एफपीओ बनाने की है जो डेयरी सहकारी समितियों / दुग्ध संघों के पास उपलब्ध ढांचागत सुविधाओं का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के अनुरूप होगी।
ट्राईफेड की महाप्रबंधक श्रीमती सीमा भटनागर ने बताया कि ट्राईफेड पहले से ही देश के आदिवासी हिस्सों में मधुमक्खी पालन को बढ़ावा देने और जंगली शहद की खरीद में शामिल है। उन्होंने बताया कि ट्राईफेड ने 2020-21 के दौरान विभिन्न देशों को 115 लाख रुपये के शहद का निर्यात भी किया है।
इंडियन बैंक के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक श्री जय प्रकाश ने इस सम्मेलन में शामिल प्रतिभागियों/मधुमक्खी पालकों को मधुक्रान्ति पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करने की प्रक्रिया को विस्तार से समझाया। मधुक्रांति पोर्टल के साथ पंजीकरण से मधुमक्खी कॉलोनियों के प्रवास के दौरान मधुमक्खी पालकों को मदद मिलेगी। इससे बीमा प्राप्त करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रतिभागियों के प्रश्नों के जवाब भी दिए गए।