Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organized Rangoli Utsav ‘Umang’ to celebrate National Girl Child Day under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Rangoli decorations at more than 70 locations celebrated the contributions of women to the journey of a progressive India@75.
24 JAN 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. Series of events are being organized to mark the occasion across the nation. As part of the celebrations, Ministry of Culture organized the ‘Umang Rangoli Utsav’ on 24th January 2022.
The day is celebrated as National Girl Child Day every year, so to commemorate the day, this year, a nationwide eventcelebrating the Girl Child was organized where the participantsdrewrangoli decorations on the roads and squares named after the female freedom fighters or the female role models of the country. The rangoli decorations were made at more than 70 locations in 19 states. The event celebrated ‘Girl Child Day’ and ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ together to appreciate the contributions of women to the journey of a progressive India@75.
The Girl Child Day holds immense significance as it makes the people aware about the importance of a girl child and her rights in the country. The event also raised awareness about the initiatives such as ‘BetiBachao, BetiPadhao’, ‘BetiZindabaad’ etc. The event remindedeverybody to close the gender gap and give every girl child the equal opportunity to grow, have dreams and fulfill them.
The families of freedom fighters who fought valiantly to make India Independent also became a part of the event. One such place wasRajgarh, Madhya Pradesh wherein the event was graced by the presence of family of Kunwar Chain Singh. Kunwar Chain singh was Prince of Narsinghgarh who fought the British in 1824 and was one of the first freedom fighters of India.At Jaunpur, ‘Umang Rangoli Utsav’was brightened with the presence of 119-year-old Maharani Devi Ji, wife of Shri Rameshwar Prasad Singh, freedom fighter from Jaunpur.
The event was also attended by the participants of #unityincreativity challenge, artists’ organizations and students of various universities and schools. People from local communities participated in the eventand promoted the spiritof ‘Jan Bhagidari’ and was successful in spreading the message of ‘Girl Power’.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ బాలికా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా ' ఉమాంగ్' రంగోలి ఉత్సవాలు నిర్వహించిన సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రగతిశీల భారతదేశం@75లో మహిళల పాత్రను గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ 70 కి పైగా ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉత్సవాల నిర్వహణ
24 JAN 2022 6:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వాతంత్ర్యం పొందిన తరువాత భారతావని సాధించిన విజయాలకు గుర్తుగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ ఉత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా ఈ రోజు ( 2022 జనవరి 24) దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ' ఉమాంగ్' రంగోలి ఉత్సవాలు నిర్వహించింది. ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ ఉత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. ప్రతి ఏడాది జనవరి 24వ తేదీని జాతీయ బాలికల దినోత్సవంగా నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతోంది. ఈ ఏడాది ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ ఉత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా జాతీయ బాలికా దినోత్సవ వేడుకలు జరిగాయి. స్వాతంత్ర్య సమర యుద్ధంలో మహిళలు పోషించిన పాత్రను స్మరిస్తూ ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించారు. స్వాతంత్ర్య సమర యుద్ధంలో పాల్గొన్న మహిళలు, స్వాతంత్ర్య సమర యుద్ధంలో మహిళలు పోషించిన పాత్రకు ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా పోటీల్లో పాల్గొన్న మహిళలు రహదారులు, కూడలిలో ముగ్గులు వేశారు. 19 రాష్ట్రాల్లో 70 కి పైగా ప్రాంతాల్లో ఈ పోటీలను నిర్వహించారు. 75 సంవత్సరాల ప్రగతి శీల భారతదేశ నిర్మాణంలో మహిళలు పోషించిన పాత్రకు గుర్తు చేస్తూ బాలికా దినోత్సవాన్ని ఘనంగా నిర్వహించారు.
దేశంలో ఆడపిల్లల ప్రాముఖ్యత, వారి హక్కులపై ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో బాలికల దినోత్సవం జరుగుతోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం 'బేటీ బచావో, బేటీ పడావో', 'బేటీ జిందాబాద్' మొదలైన కార్యక్రమాలపై ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పిస్తోంది. లింగ వివక్షకు తావులేకుండా ప్రతి ఆడపిల్ల ఎదుగుదల, కలలు కనే స్వేచ్ఛ , కలల సాకారానికి తగిన అవకాశాలు కల్పించాలన్న అంశాన్ని బాలికల దినోత్సవం గుర్తు చేస్తుంది.
స్వాతంత్ర్య భారతావని కోసం పోరాడిన స్వాతంత్ర సమరయోధుల కుటుంబీకులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ అపురూప సంఘటనకు మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని రాజ్‌గఢ్ వేదిక అయ్యింది. ఇక్కడ జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో కున్వర్ చైన్ సింగ్ కుటుంబ సభ్యులు పాల్గొన్నారు. కున్వర్ చైన్ సింగ్ 1824లో బ్రిటిష్ వారితో పోరాడిన నర్సింగ్‌ఘర్ యువరాజు మరియు భారతదేశపు మొదటి స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధులలో ఒకరు. జౌన్‌పూర్‌లో జరిగిన 'ఉమంగ్ రంగోలి ఉత్సవ్' లో జాన్‌పూర్‌కు చెందిన స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధుడు రామేశ్వర ప్రసాద్ సింగ్ భార్య 119 ఏళ్ల మహారాణి దేవి జీ పాల్గొన్నారు.మహారాణి దేవి జీ సమక్షంలో కార్యక్రమం ఉత్సాహంగా సాగింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో #unityincreativity ఛాలెంజ్‌లో పాల్గొన్న కళాకారుల సంస్థలు మరియు వివిధ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, పాఠశాలల విద్యార్థులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు. స్థానిక ప్రజలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొని 'జన్ భాగీ దారి'' బాలికల శక్తి' కి తమ సంఘీభావాన్ని తెలిపారు.