Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organized Rangoli Utsav ‘Umang’ to celebrate National Girl Child Day under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Rangoli decorations at more than 70 locations celebrated the contributions of women to the journey of a progressive India@75.
24 JAN 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. Series of events are being organized to mark the occasion across the nation. As part of the celebrations, Ministry of Culture organized the ‘Umang Rangoli Utsav’ on 24th January 2022.
The day is celebrated as National Girl Child Day every year, so to commemorate the day, this year, a nationwide eventcelebrating the Girl Child was organized where the participantsdrewrangoli decorations on the roads and squares named after the female freedom fighters or the female role models of the country. The rangoli decorations were made at more than 70 locations in 19 states. The event celebrated ‘Girl Child Day’ and ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ together to appreciate the contributions of women to the journey of a progressive India@75.
The Girl Child Day holds immense significance as it makes the people aware about the importance of a girl child and her rights in the country. The event also raised awareness about the initiatives such as ‘BetiBachao, BetiPadhao’, ‘BetiZindabaad’ etc. The event remindedeverybody to close the gender gap and give every girl child the equal opportunity to grow, have dreams and fulfill them.
The families of freedom fighters who fought valiantly to make India Independent also became a part of the event. One such place wasRajgarh, Madhya Pradesh wherein the event was graced by the presence of family of Kunwar Chain Singh. Kunwar Chain singh was Prince of Narsinghgarh who fought the British in 1824 and was one of the first freedom fighters of India.At Jaunpur, ‘Umang Rangoli Utsav’was brightened with the presence of 119-year-old Maharani Devi Ji, wife of Shri Rameshwar Prasad Singh, freedom fighter from Jaunpur.
The event was also attended by the participants of #unityincreativity challenge, artists’ organizations and students of various universities and schools. People from local communities participated in the eventand promoted the spiritof ‘Jan Bhagidari’ and was successful in spreading the message of ‘Girl Power’.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस मनाने के लिए रंगोली उत्सव 'उमंग' का आयोजन किया
70 से अधिक जगहों पर रंगोली की सजावट के साथ प्रगतिशील भारत@75 की यात्रा में महिलाओं के योगदान का जश्न मनाया गया
24 JAN 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। पूरे देश में इस अवसर को चिह्नित करने के लिए कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की जा रही है। समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 24 जनवरी 2022 को 'उमंग रंगोली उत्सव' का आयोजन किया।
आज के दिन को हर साल राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इसलिए बालिका दिवस का जश्न मनाने के लिए इस वर्ष एक राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने महिला स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों या देश की महिला रोल मॉडल के नाम पर सड़कों और चौराहों पर रंगोली की सजावट की। 19 राज्यों में 70 से अधिक स्थानों पर रंगोली की सजावट की गई। इस कार्यक्रम के जरिए प्रगतिशील भारत@75 की यात्रा में महिलाओं के योगदान का गुणगान करने के लिए 'बालिका दिवस' और 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' एक साथ मनाया गया।
बालिका दिवस का बहुत महत्व है क्योंकि यह लोगों को देश में बालिका के महत्व और उसके अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूक करता है। इस कार्यक्रम ने 'बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढाओ', 'बेटी जिंदाबाद' आदि जैसी पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता भी पैदा की है। इस कार्यक्रम ने सभी को लैंगिक भेदभाव खत्म करने और प्रत्येक बालिका को बढ़ने, सपने देखने और उन्हें पूरा करने का समान अवसर मुहैया कराते रहने की याद दिलाई।
भारत को आज़ादी दिलाने के लिए बहादुरी से लड़ने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के परिवार भी इस आयोजन का हिस्सा बने। ऐसा ही एक स्थान था मध्य प्रदेश में राजगढ़ जहां कुंवर चैन सिंह के परिवार की उपस्थिति ने कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। कुंवर चैन सिंह नरसिंहगढ़ के राजकुमार थे जिन्होंने 1824 में अंग्रेजों से लड़ाई लड़ी। वे भारत के पहले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों में से एक थे। जौनपुर में, वहां के स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्री रामेश्वर प्रसाद सिंह की 119 वर्षीय पत्नी महारानी देवी जी की उपस्थिति में 'उमंग रंगोली उत्सव' का आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में #यूनिटीइनक्रिएटीविटी चैलेंज के प्रतिभागियों, कलाकार संगठनों और विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों एवं स्कूलों के छात्रों ने भी भाग लिया। स्थानीय समुदायों के लोगों ने इस आयोजन में भाग लिया और 'जनभागीदारी' की भावना को बढ़ावा दिया। यह कार्यक्रम 'बालिका शक्ति' के संदेश को फैलाने में सफल रहा।