Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organized Rangoli Utsav ‘Umang’ to celebrate National Girl Child Day under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Rangoli decorations at more than 70 locations celebrated the contributions of women to the journey of a progressive India@75.
24 JAN 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. Series of events are being organized to mark the occasion across the nation. As part of the celebrations, Ministry of Culture organized the ‘Umang Rangoli Utsav’ on 24th January 2022.
The day is celebrated as National Girl Child Day every year, so to commemorate the day, this year, a nationwide eventcelebrating the Girl Child was organized where the participantsdrewrangoli decorations on the roads and squares named after the female freedom fighters or the female role models of the country. The rangoli decorations were made at more than 70 locations in 19 states. The event celebrated ‘Girl Child Day’ and ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ together to appreciate the contributions of women to the journey of a progressive India@75.
The Girl Child Day holds immense significance as it makes the people aware about the importance of a girl child and her rights in the country. The event also raised awareness about the initiatives such as ‘BetiBachao, BetiPadhao’, ‘BetiZindabaad’ etc. The event remindedeverybody to close the gender gap and give every girl child the equal opportunity to grow, have dreams and fulfill them.
The families of freedom fighters who fought valiantly to make India Independent also became a part of the event. One such place wasRajgarh, Madhya Pradesh wherein the event was graced by the presence of family of Kunwar Chain Singh. Kunwar Chain singh was Prince of Narsinghgarh who fought the British in 1824 and was one of the first freedom fighters of India.At Jaunpur, ‘Umang Rangoli Utsav’was brightened with the presence of 119-year-old Maharani Devi Ji, wife of Shri Rameshwar Prasad Singh, freedom fighter from Jaunpur.
The event was also attended by the participants of #unityincreativity challenge, artists’ organizations and students of various universities and schools. People from local communities participated in the eventand promoted the spiritof ‘Jan Bhagidari’ and was successful in spreading the message of ‘Girl Power’.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பெண் குழந்தைகள் தினத்தை கொண்டாடுவதற்காக விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் கீழ் கோலத் திருவிழாவை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது
24 JAN 2022 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை குறிக்கும் வகையில் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை நாடு கொண்டாடுகிறது. இதனை முன்னிட்டு நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ‘உமாங் ரங்கோலி உத்சவ்’ எனும் வண்ணமிகு கோல நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு 24 ஜனவரி 2022 அன்று கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
இன்று தேசிய பெண் குழந்தைகள் தினம் என்பதால், அதை குறிக்கும் வகையில் கோலத் திருவிழாவை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது. பெண் சுதந்திரப் போராளிகள் அல்லது நாட்டின் முன்மாதிரி பெண்களின் பெயர்களை தாங்கியுள்ள சாலைகள் மற்றும் சதுக்கங்களில் ரங்கோலி அலங்காரங்களை பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் வரைந்தனர்.
19 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 70-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் ரங்கோலி அலங்காரங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டன. முற்போக்கான இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டுவதற்காக ‘பெண் குழந்தைகள் தினம்’ மற்றும் ‘விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா’ ஆகியவற்றை இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒன்றாகக் கொண்டாடியது.
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவை அடைய போராடிய விடுதலை வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினரும் இந்நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பல்வேறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் பள்ளிகளின் மாணவர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1792236