Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares of Future Generali India Life Insurance Company Limited by Generali Participations Netherlands N.V
24 JAN 2022 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shares of Future Generali India Life Insurance Company Limited (FGLIC) by Generali Participations Netherlands N.V (GPN), pursuant to which GPN’s shareholding in FGLIC will stand increased from 49% to upto approx. 71%.
The Proposed Acquisition relates to an increase in shareholding of an existing shareholder, i.e., Generali Participations Netherlands N.V. (GPN/Acquirer) in Future Generali India Life Insurance Company Limited (FGLIC/Target). GPN proposes to increase its equity shares of FGLIC, in tranches, pursuant to which GPN’s aggregate shareholding in FGLIC will stand increased from 49% to upto approx. 71% in the following steps:
1. by subscribing to equity shares of FGLIC, to be issued by FGLIC through a preferential allotment (First Tranche);
2. by purchasing all of Industrial Investment Trusts Limited's (IITL) shareholding of FGLIC (Second Tranche). IITL will completely exit FGLIC and will cease to be shareholder of FGLIC.; and
3. by subscribing to equity shares of FGLIC, to be issued by FGLIC through a preferential allotment (Third Tranche)
GPN is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A (Generali Group), the ultimate parent entity of the Generali group of companies. The Generali Group is a global insurance provider and is present in the Indian life insurance industry in India through FGLIC. GPN in engaged in the provision of life insurance services in India through FGLIC.
FGLIC is a life insurance company engaged in the provision of life insurance services/products in India. FGLIC provides simplified solutions for the financial security of customers, to deliver relevant and accessible insurance solutions
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने जेनराली पार्टिसिपेशंस नीदरलैंड्स एन.वी. द्वारा फ्यूचर जेनराली इंडिया लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति प्रदान की
24 JAN 2022 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने जेनराली पार्टिसिपेशंस नीदरलैंड्स एन.वी. (जीपीएन) द्वारा फ्यूचर जेनराली इंडिया लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (एफजीएलआईसी) के शेयर अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एफजीएलआईसी में जीपीएन की शेयरधारिता 49 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर लगभग 71 प्रतिशत हो जायेगी।
प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण मौजूदा शेयरधारी की शेयरधारिता में बढ़ोतरी से जुड़ा है, यानी एफजीएलआईसी (लक्षित) में जीपीएन (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) की शेयर संख्या में बढ़ोतरी। जीपीएन ने प्रस्ताव किया है कि एफजीएलआईसी के इक्वीटी शेयरों में इजाफा किया जायेगा। यह इजाफा शेयर-श्रृंखला में होगा। इसके बाद एफजीएलआईसी में जीपीएन की कुल शेयरधारिता 49 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर लगभग 71 प्रतिशत हो जायेगी, जो निम्नलिखित प्रकार से होगीः
1. एफजीएलआईसी के इक्विटी शेयरों को प्राप्त करना, जिसे प्राथमिक आवंटन के जरिये एफजीएलआईसी जारी करेगी (पहली शेयर-श्रृंखला)
2. इंडस्ट्रियल इनवेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट्स लिमिटेड (आईआईटीएल) के एफजीएलआईसी में लगे सारे शेयरों को खरीदकर (दूसरी शेयर-श्रृंखला); आईआईटीएल पूरी तरह एफजीएलआईसी से बाहर निकल जायेगी और वह एफजीएलआईसी की शेयरधारी नहीं रहेगी, तथा
3. एफजीएलआईसी के इक्विटी शेयरों को प्राप्त करना, जिसे प्राथमिक आवंटन के जरिये एफजीएलआईसी जारी करेगी (तीसरी शेयर-श्रृंखला)
जीपीएन पूरी तरह से एस्सीक्यूरेज़ियोनी जेनराली एस.पी.ए. (जेनराली ग्रुप) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। एस्सीक्यूरेज़ियोनी जेनराली एस.पी.ए. समस्त जेनराली कंपनियों की मूल कंपनी है। जेनराली ग्रुप वैश्विक बीमा कंपनी है और भारत में एफजीएलआईसी के जरिये जीवन बीमा उद्योग में कार्यरत है। भारत में एफजीएलआईसी के जरिये जीपीएन जीवन बीमा सेवायें प्रदान करने की गतिविधियों में संलग्न है।
एफजीएलआईसी एक जीवन बीमा कंपनी है, जो भारत में जीवन बीमा सेवाओं/उत्पादों की बिक्री में संलग्न है। एफजीएलआईसी उपभोक्ताओं की वित्तीय सुरक्षा के लिये सरल समाधान उपलब्ध कराती है, ताकि प्रासंगिक और बीमा तक सुगम पहुंच हो सके।
सीसीआई के विस्तृत आदेश की प्रतीक्षा है।