Ministry of Defence
BRO conducts final blast concluding all excavation on Sela Tunnel Project
22 JAN 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The final blast for the 980-metre long Sela Tunnel (Tunnel 1) was conducted by Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry through an e-ceremony from New Delhi on January 22, 2022. This marks the culmination of the excavation works on the complete Sela Tunnel Project. This feat has been achieved by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) amidst inclement weather and heavy snowfall.
The Sela Tunnel Project is located in the West Kameng District of Arunachal Pradesh. Once completed, it will be a lifeline as it will provide all weather connectivity to Tawang. The project comprises of Tunnel 1, which is a 980 m long single tube tunnel and Tunnel 2, which is a 1555 m long twin tube tunnel. Tunnel 2 has one bi-lane tube for traffic and one escape tube for emergencies. It will also be one of the longest tunnels to have been constructed above altitude of 13,000 feet. The project also includes construction of an approach road of seven kilometres to Tunnel 1, which takes off from BCT Road and a link road of 1.3 kilometres, which connects Tunnel 1 to Tunnel 2.
The foundation stone of the Sela Tunnel Project was laid by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2019. On January 15, 2021, after the first blast was conducted by the DGBR, excavation work on Tunnel 1 commenced. Thereafter, on October 14 2021, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh carried out the breakthrough blast of the 1,555 meter Tunnel 2, through an e-ceremony from India Gate, marking the end of excavation on Tunnel 2.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او نے سیلاسرنگ پروجیکٹ کے تحت کھدائی کا پورا عمل مکمل کرتے ہوئے حتمی دھماکہ کیا
22 JAN 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 22 جنوری سرحدی سڑک کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (دی جی بی آر) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چوہدری نے 22 جنوری 2022 کو نئی دہلی سے ایک ای-تقریب کے ذریعہ980 میٹر طویل سیلاسرنگ ٹنل (سرنگ 1) کے لیے حتمی دھماکہ کیا ۔ یہ پورے سیلا سرنگ پروجیکٹ کے تحت کھدائی کے عمل کی انتہا کی علامت ہے۔ سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او) نے یہ کارنامہ خراب موسم اور شدید برفباری کے درمیان انجام دیا ہے۔
سیلا سرنگ پروجیکٹ اروناچل پردیش کے مغربی کامینگ ضلع میں واقع ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے مکمل ہوجانے کے بعد ، یہ توانگ کو ہر موسم میں رابطہ فراہم کرے گی، جس کے سبب یہ ایک لائف لائن ہوگی۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں دو سرنگ شامل ہیں ۔ پہلی سرنگ 980 میٹر طویل سرنگ ، سنگل ٹیوب ٹنل ہے اور دوسری 1555 میٹرطویل سرنگ ، ٹوئن ٹیوب ٹنل ہے۔سرنگ 2 میں ٹریفک کے لیے ایک دو لین والی ٹیوب اور ہنگامی حالات کے لیے ایک اسکیپ ٹیوب ہے۔ یہ 13,000 فٹ کی بلندی پر تعمیر ہونے والی طویل ترین سرنگوں میں سے ایک ہوگی۔ اس منصوبے میں ٹنل 1 تک سات کلومیٹر تک ایک اپروچ روڈ کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے، جو بی سی ٹی روڈ سے نکلتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ سرنگ 1 اور سرنگ 2 کو جوڑنے والی 1.3 کلومیٹر کی ایک لنک روڈہے۔
2019 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سیلا سرنگ پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ 15 جنوری 2021 کو ڈی جی بی آر کے ذریعہ پہلا دھماکہ کئے جانے کے بعد، سرنگ 1 پر کھدائی کا کام شروع ہوا تھا۔ اس کے بعد، 14 اکتوبر 2021 کو،وزیر دفارع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے انڈیا گیٹ سے ایک ای-تقریب کے ذریعہ سرنگ 2 کے دھماکہ کیا تھا ۔ یہ 1,555 میٹر طویل سرنگ 2 کی کھدائی کے کام کے مکمل ہونے کی علامت تھی۔