Ministry of Defence
BRO conducts final blast concluding all excavation on Sela Tunnel Project
22 JAN 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The final blast for the 980-metre long Sela Tunnel (Tunnel 1) was conducted by Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry through an e-ceremony from New Delhi on January 22, 2022. This marks the culmination of the excavation works on the complete Sela Tunnel Project. This feat has been achieved by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) amidst inclement weather and heavy snowfall.
The Sela Tunnel Project is located in the West Kameng District of Arunachal Pradesh. Once completed, it will be a lifeline as it will provide all weather connectivity to Tawang. The project comprises of Tunnel 1, which is a 980 m long single tube tunnel and Tunnel 2, which is a 1555 m long twin tube tunnel. Tunnel 2 has one bi-lane tube for traffic and one escape tube for emergencies. It will also be one of the longest tunnels to have been constructed above altitude of 13,000 feet. The project also includes construction of an approach road of seven kilometres to Tunnel 1, which takes off from BCT Road and a link road of 1.3 kilometres, which connects Tunnel 1 to Tunnel 2.
The foundation stone of the Sela Tunnel Project was laid by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2019. On January 15, 2021, after the first blast was conducted by the DGBR, excavation work on Tunnel 1 commenced. Thereafter, on October 14 2021, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh carried out the breakthrough blast of the 1,555 meter Tunnel 2, through an e-ceremony from India Gate, marking the end of excavation on Tunnel 2.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीआरओ ने सेला सुरंग परियोजना के तहत खुदाई के सभी कार्यों का समापन करते हुए अंतिम विस्फोट किया
22 JAN 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क के महानिदेशक (डीजीबीआर) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी ने 22 जनवरी, 2022 को नई दिल्ली से एक ई-समारोह के माध्‍यम से 980 मीटर लंबी सेला सुरंग (सुरंग 1) के लिए अंतिम विस्फोट किया। यह संपूर्ण सेला सुरंग परियोजना के तहत उत्खनन कार्यों के चरम बिंदु का प्रतीक है। सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने यह उपलब्धि खराब मौसम और भारी बर्फबारी के बीच प्राप्त की है।
सेला सुरंग परियोजना अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पश्चिम कामेंग जिले में स्थित है। इस परियोजना के पूरा हो जाने के बाद यह यह तवांग को हर मौसम में कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी, जिसके चलते यह एक जीवन रेखा की तरह होगी। इस परियोजना में दो सुरंगें शामिल हैं।पहली 980 मीटर लंबी सुरंग, सिंगल ट्यूब टनल औरदूसरी 1555 मीटर लंबीसुरंग, ट्विन ट्यूब टनल है। सुरंग 2 में यातायात के लिए एक बाइ-लेन ट्यूब और आपात स्थिति के लिए एक एस्केप ट्यूब है। यह 13,000 फीट से अधिक ऊंचाई पर बनाई गई सबसे लंबी सुरंगों में से एक होगी।इस परियोजना में सुरंग 1 के लिए सात किलोमीटर की पहुंच (अप्रोच) सड़क का निर्माण भी शामिल है, जो बीसीटी रोड से निकलती है। इसके अलावा सुरंग 1 और सुरंग 2 को जोड़ने वाली1.3 किलोमीटर का एक लिंक रोड है।
2019 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सेला सुरंग परियोजना का शिलान्यास किया था।वहीं, 15 जनवरी, 2021 को डीजीबीआर के पहला विस्फोट किए जाने के बादसुरंग 1 पर खुदाई का काम शुरू हुआ था।इसके बाद14 अक्टूबर 2021 कोरक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इंडिया गेट से एक ई-समारोह के जरिएसुरंग 2 पर विस्फोट किया था।यह 1,555 मीटर लंबी सुरंग 2 केखुदाई कार्य के समापन का प्रतीक था।