Ministry of Defence
BRO conducts final blast concluding all excavation on Sela Tunnel Project
22 JAN 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The final blast for the 980-metre long Sela Tunnel (Tunnel 1) was conducted by Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry through an e-ceremony from New Delhi on January 22, 2022. This marks the culmination of the excavation works on the complete Sela Tunnel Project. This feat has been achieved by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) amidst inclement weather and heavy snowfall.
The Sela Tunnel Project is located in the West Kameng District of Arunachal Pradesh. Once completed, it will be a lifeline as it will provide all weather connectivity to Tawang. The project comprises of Tunnel 1, which is a 980 m long single tube tunnel and Tunnel 2, which is a 1555 m long twin tube tunnel. Tunnel 2 has one bi-lane tube for traffic and one escape tube for emergencies. It will also be one of the longest tunnels to have been constructed above altitude of 13,000 feet. The project also includes construction of an approach road of seven kilometres to Tunnel 1, which takes off from BCT Road and a link road of 1.3 kilometres, which connects Tunnel 1 to Tunnel 2.
The foundation stone of the Sela Tunnel Project was laid by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2019. On January 15, 2021, after the first blast was conducted by the DGBR, excavation work on Tunnel 1 commenced. Thereafter, on October 14 2021, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh carried out the breakthrough blast of the 1,555 meter Tunnel 2, through an e-ceremony from India Gate, marking the end of excavation on Tunnel 2.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சேலா சுரங்கத் திட்டத்தில் அனைத்து அகழ்வுப் பணிகளையும் நிறைவு செய்ததைக்க குறிக்கும் இறுதி வெடிப்பை நடத்தியது எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பு
22 JAN 2022 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
980 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள சேலா சுரங்கத்தில் தகர்க்கும் பணியின் கடைசி வெடியை , எல்லைச் சாலைகள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ராஜீவ் சவுத்ரி புதுதில்லியிலிருந்து இ-நிகழ்ச்சி மூலம் இன்று வெடிக்கச் செய்தார். இந்த திட்டத்தின் அகழ்வுப்பணி நிறைவடைந்ததை இது குறிக்கிறது. மோசமான வானிலை, கடும் பனிப்பொழிவுக்கு இடையே எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பு இந்தச் சாதனையை நிகழ்த்தியுள்ளது.
சேலா சுரங்கச் சாலை அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் மேற்கு காமெங் மாவட்டத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் நிறைவடையும் போது, தவாங்கிற்கு இணைப்பை வழங்குவதுடன், அதன் உயிர்நாடியாகவும் இருக்கும். முதலாவது சுரங்கம் 980 மீட்டர் ஒற்றை குழாய் சுரங்கமாகும். 1555 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள இரண்டாவது சுரங்கம், இரட்டை குழாய் அமைப்பைக் கொண்டது. அதில் ஒரு பாதையும், அவசர காலங்களில் தப்பிப்பதற்கான வழிஎன இரண்டு சுரங்கங்கள் இருக்கும். 13,000 அடி உயரத்தில் கட்டப்படும் நீளமான சுரங்கங்களாக இவை இருக்கும்.
சேலா திட்டத்திற்கான அடிக்கல்லை 2019-ம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டினார். 2021 ஜனவரி 15-ல் முதல் வெடிப்பு நடத்தப்பட்டு அகழ்வுப்பணி துவங்கியது. அதன்பின்னர் அக்டோபர் 14-ம்தேதி பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இரண்டாவது சுரங்கத்திற்கான பணியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.