Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths vs. Facts
No data has leaked from Co-WIN portal
The entire Data stored on Co-WIN is safe and secure on this digital platform
21 JAN 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
There have been several media reports claiming that the data stored in Co-WIN portal has been leaked online.
It is clarified that no data has leaked from Co-WIN portal and the entire data of residents is safe and secure on this digital platform.
It is also clarified that while Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will enquire into the substance of the news, prima facie the assertion is not correct, as Co-WIN collects neither the address of the person nor the RT-PCR test results for COVID-19 vaccination.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मिथक बनाम तथ्य
कोविन पोर्टल से कोई डेटा लीक नहीं हुआ है
कोविन पर संग्रहीत संपूर्ण डेटा इस डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म पर सुरक्षित और संरक्षित है
21 JAN 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
कई मीडिया रिपोर्ट में दावा किया गया है कि कोविन पोर्टल में संग्रहीत डेटा ऑनलाइन लीक हो गया है।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि कोविन पोर्टल से कोई डेटा लीक नहीं हुआ है और निवासियों का पूरा डेटा इस डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर सुरक्षित और संरक्षित है।
यह भी स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि जबकि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय समाचार की विषय-सामग्री की जांच करेगा, प्रथम दृष्टया यह दावा सही नहीं है, क्योंकि कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के लिए कोविन न तो व्यक्ति का पता और न ही आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण के परिणाम एकत्र करता है।