Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister to Interact with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awardees on 24th January
21 JAN 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) awardees on 24th January, 2022 via video conferencing. Union Women and Child Development Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani and Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State will also be present on the occasion. The event will be webcast on https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in from 11:30 A.M. onwards.
Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar is given as recognition to children residing in India, above the age of 5 years and not exceeding 18 years (as on 31st August of respective year) with exceptional abilities and outstanding achievement in 6 fields of Innovation, Scholastic achievements, Sports, Arts & Culture, Social Service and Bravery, which deserve recognition. Each awardee is given a medal, a cash prize of Rs. 1,00,000/- and a certificate.
These Awards are conferred by Hon'ble President in a ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan. The Prime Minister also interacts with these awardees every year. The awardees of PMRBP also take part in the Republic Day parade every year. However, in view of COVID-19 situation in the country, it has not been possible to organise the award ceremony at New Delhi this year. On the occasion of National Girl Child Day on 24th January and as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would interact virtually with the winners of PMRBP-2022. The children along with their parents and concerned District Magistrate of their respective district would join the event from their district Head Quarters.
During the function, the Prime Minister would give digital certificates to winners of PMRBP 2022 using Block Chain Technology. The certificates would also be given to winners of PMRBP-2021, who could not be given the certificates last year due to COVID situation. Block Chain Technology is being used for the first time for giving certificates to awardees of PMRBP.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੀਯ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
21 JAN 2022 7:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੀਯ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਮਆਰਬੀਪੀ) ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁੰਜਪਾਰਾ ਮਹੇਂਦ੍ਰਭਾਈ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵੈੱਬ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in ‘ਤੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.30 ਬਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੀਯ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ 18 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ (ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 31 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ) ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਕੋਲਾਸਟਿਕ, ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟਸ, ਸਪੋਰਟਸ, ਆਰਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਕਲਚਰ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਜਿਹੇ 6 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਹਰੇਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡਲ 1,00,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਕਦ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ-ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪੀਐੱਮਆਰਬੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਕਿ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ। 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੀਯ ਬਾਲਿਕਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਪੀਐੱਮਆਰਬੀਪੀ-2022 ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਚੇਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੀਐੱਮਆਰਬੀਪੀ 2022 ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਪੀਐੱਮਆਰਬੀਪੀ-2021 ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪੀਐੱਮਆਰਬੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਾਰ ਬਲਾਕ ਚੇਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।