Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister to Interact with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awardees on 24th January
21 JAN 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) awardees on 24th January, 2022 via video conferencing. Union Women and Child Development Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani and Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State will also be present on the occasion. The event will be webcast on https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in from 11:30 A.M. onwards.
Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar is given as recognition to children residing in India, above the age of 5 years and not exceeding 18 years (as on 31st August of respective year) with exceptional abilities and outstanding achievement in 6 fields of Innovation, Scholastic achievements, Sports, Arts & Culture, Social Service and Bravery, which deserve recognition. Each awardee is given a medal, a cash prize of Rs. 1,00,000/- and a certificate.
These Awards are conferred by Hon'ble President in a ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan. The Prime Minister also interacts with these awardees every year. The awardees of PMRBP also take part in the Republic Day parade every year. However, in view of COVID-19 situation in the country, it has not been possible to organise the award ceremony at New Delhi this year. On the occasion of National Girl Child Day on 24th January and as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would interact virtually with the winners of PMRBP-2022. The children along with their parents and concerned District Magistrate of their respective district would join the event from their district Head Quarters.
During the function, the Prime Minister would give digital certificates to winners of PMRBP 2022 using Block Chain Technology. The certificates would also be given to winners of PMRBP-2021, who could not be given the certificates last year due to COVID situation. Block Chain Technology is being used for the first time for giving certificates to awardees of PMRBP.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 24 जनवरी को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
21 JAN 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 24 जनवरी, 2022 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार (पीएमआरबीपी) विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी और राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई भी मौजूद रहेंगे। कार्यक्रम का वेब प्रसारण https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in पर सुबह 11:30 बजे से होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार भारत में रहने वाले 5 वर्ष से अधिक और 18 वर्ष तक (संबंधित वर्ष के 31 अगस्त को) के बच्चों को एक मान्यता के तौर पर दी जाती है जिन्होंने नवाचार, शैक्षिक उपलब्धि, खेल, कला एवं संस्कृति, समाज सेवा और बहादुरी जैसे 6 क्षेत्रों में असाधारण क्षमता और उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि हासिल की हो। प्रत्येक पुरस्कार विजेता को एक पदक, 1,00,000/- रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार और एक प्रमाण-पत्र दिया जाता है।
ये बाल पुरस्कार राष्ट्रपति भवन में एक समारोह में माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रदान किए जाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री हर साल इन पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत भी करते हैं। पीएमआरबीपी के विजेता हर साल गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भी हिस्सा लेते हैं। हालांकि, देश में कोविड-19 की स्थिति को देखते हुए इस वर्ष नई दिल्ली में पुरस्कार समारोह आयोजित करना संभव नहीं हो सका है। 24 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के अवसर पर और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी पीएमआरबीपी-2022 के विजेताओं के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से बातचीत करेंगे। इसमें बच्चे अपने माता-पिता और संबंधित जिले के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट के साथ जिला मुख्यालय से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ब्लॉक चेन टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल करते हुए पीएमआरबीपी 2022 के विजेताओं को डिजिटल सर्टिफिकेट देंगे। पीएमआरबीपी-2021 के विजेताओं को भी इसी समारोह में प्रमाण पत्र दिए जाएंगे, जिन्हें पिछले साल कोविड स्थिति के कारण प्रमाण पत्र नहीं दिया जा सका था। पीएमआरबीपी के पुरस्कार विजेताओं को प्रमाण पत्र देने के लिए पहली बार ब्लॉक चेन टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।