Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address on the 50th Statehood day of Tripura
Praises the unity and collective efforts of the people of the state
“Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities through relentless efforts of the double engine government”
“Through the construction of the connectivity infrastructure, the state is fast becoming the hub of the trade corridor”
21 JAN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the people who have contributed to the establishment and development of Tripura. He acknowledged the dignity and contribution of the state from the period of Manikya Dynasty. He praised the unity and collective efforts of the people of the state. He was speaking on the occasion of the 50th Statehood day of Tripura today.
The Prime Minister underlined the three years of meaningful development and said that Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities under the aegis of relentless efforts of the double engine government. Highlighting the state’s excellent performance on many of the development parameters, the Prime Minister said that through the construction of the connectivity infrastructure, the state is fast becoming the hub of the trade corridor. Today, along with roads, railways, air and inlay waterways are also connecting Tripura with the rest of the world. The double engine government fulfilled the long pending demand of Tripura and got access to the Chittagong sea port in Bangladesh. The state received the first cargo from Bangladesh through Akhaura Integrated Check Post in 2020. The Prime Minister also mentioned the recent expansion of Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport.
The Prime Minister talked about good work in the state regarding providing pucca houses to the poor and use of new technology in housing construction. These Light House Projects (LHP) are going on in six states and Tripura is one of them. He said that the work of the last three years is just a beginning and Tripura’s real potential is yet to be realized. He said that the measures in the fields ranging from transparency in the administration to infrastructure development will prepare the state for decades to come. Campaigns like saturation of benefits and facilities in all the villages will make the lives of the people of Tripura easier and better, he said.
The Prime Minister said as India will attain 100 years of Azadi, Tripura will also complete 75 years of statehood. “This is a great period for new resolutions and new opportunities”, the Prime Minister added.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದ 50ನೇ ರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ದಿನದಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣ
ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಜನರ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
"ಡಬಲ್ ಇಂಜಿನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅವಿರತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದ ತ್ರಿಪುರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ನಾಡಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ"
"ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಮೂಲಕ, ರಾಜ್ಯವು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್‌ನ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ"
21 JAN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಮಾಣಿಕ್ಯ ರಾಜವಂಶದ ಕಾಲದಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಘನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಜನರ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಇಂದು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದ 50 ನೇ ರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಡಬಲ್ ಎಂಜಿನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅವಿರತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ನಾಡಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನುಡಿದರು. ಅನೇಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಯತಾಂಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ಹಿಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಜ್ಯವು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್‌ನ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂದು, ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು, ರೈಲುಮಾರ್ಗಗಳು, ವಾಯು ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಸೇರಿದ ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗಗಳು ಸಹ ತ್ರಿಪುರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಇತರ ಭಾಗಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಡಬಲ್ ಇಂಜಿನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದ ಬಹುಕಾಲದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ಚಿತ್ತಗಾಂಗ್ ಸಮುದ್ರ ಬಂದರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿತು. ರಾಜ್ಯವು 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಖೌರಾ ಇಂಟಿಗ್ರೇಟೆಡ್ ಚೆಕ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದಿಂದ ಮೊದಲ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿತು. ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಬಿರ್ ಬಿಕ್ರಮ್ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಬಡವರಿಗೆ ಪಕ್ಕಾ ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ವಸತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಕೆಲಸಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಲೈಟ್ ಹೌಸ್ ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್‌ಗಳು (LHP) ಆರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಕೂಡ ಒಂದು. ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕೆಲಸ ಕೇವಲ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರದ ನೈಜ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನೂ ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯವರೆಗಿನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮುಂದಿನ ದಶಕಗಳವರೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಶುದ್ಧೀಕರಣದಂತಹ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದ ಜನರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ನುಡಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಆಜಾದಿಯ 100 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪುತ್ತಿದ್ದಂತೆ, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ರಾಜ್ಯತ್ವದ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಇದೆ ವೇಳೆ ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಹೊಸ ನಿರ್ಣಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅವಧಿಯಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಎಂದರು.