Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address on the 50th Statehood day of Tripura
Praises the unity and collective efforts of the people of the state
“Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities through relentless efforts of the double engine government”
“Through the construction of the connectivity infrastructure, the state is fast becoming the hub of the trade corridor”
21 JAN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the people who have contributed to the establishment and development of Tripura. He acknowledged the dignity and contribution of the state from the period of Manikya Dynasty. He praised the unity and collective efforts of the people of the state. He was speaking on the occasion of the 50th Statehood day of Tripura today.
The Prime Minister underlined the three years of meaningful development and said that Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities under the aegis of relentless efforts of the double engine government. Highlighting the state’s excellent performance on many of the development parameters, the Prime Minister said that through the construction of the connectivity infrastructure, the state is fast becoming the hub of the trade corridor. Today, along with roads, railways, air and inlay waterways are also connecting Tripura with the rest of the world. The double engine government fulfilled the long pending demand of Tripura and got access to the Chittagong sea port in Bangladesh. The state received the first cargo from Bangladesh through Akhaura Integrated Check Post in 2020. The Prime Minister also mentioned the recent expansion of Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport.
The Prime Minister talked about good work in the state regarding providing pucca houses to the poor and use of new technology in housing construction. These Light House Projects (LHP) are going on in six states and Tripura is one of them. He said that the work of the last three years is just a beginning and Tripura’s real potential is yet to be realized. He said that the measures in the fields ranging from transparency in the administration to infrastructure development will prepare the state for decades to come. Campaigns like saturation of benefits and facilities in all the villages will make the lives of the people of Tripura easier and better, he said.
The Prime Minister said as India will attain 100 years of Azadi, Tripura will also complete 75 years of statehood. “This is a great period for new resolutions and new opportunities”, the Prime Minister added.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ 50ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
"ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ"
"ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ"
21 JAN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਣਿਕਯ ਰਾਜਵੰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ 50ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਰਾਜ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਲੇਅ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਵੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਟਕਦੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਚਿਟਗਾਓਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੌਰਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਬੀਰ ਬਿਕਰਮ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਕੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਲਾਈਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (ਐੱਲਐੱਚਪੀ) ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਅਜੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਾਅ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 100 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ।"
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1484435021276774400
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1484436023413288967
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1484436290603220998
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1484436411021672454
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1484437060056666112