Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address on the 50th Statehood day of Tripura
Praises the unity and collective efforts of the people of the state
“Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities through relentless efforts of the double engine government”
“Through the construction of the connectivity infrastructure, the state is fast becoming the hub of the trade corridor”
21 JAN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the people who have contributed to the establishment and development of Tripura. He acknowledged the dignity and contribution of the state from the period of Manikya Dynasty. He praised the unity and collective efforts of the people of the state. He was speaking on the occasion of the 50th Statehood day of Tripura today.
The Prime Minister underlined the three years of meaningful development and said that Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities under the aegis of relentless efforts of the double engine government. Highlighting the state’s excellent performance on many of the development parameters, the Prime Minister said that through the construction of the connectivity infrastructure, the state is fast becoming the hub of the trade corridor. Today, along with roads, railways, air and inlay waterways are also connecting Tripura with the rest of the world. The double engine government fulfilled the long pending demand of Tripura and got access to the Chittagong sea port in Bangladesh. The state received the first cargo from Bangladesh through Akhaura Integrated Check Post in 2020. The Prime Minister also mentioned the recent expansion of Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport.
The Prime Minister talked about good work in the state regarding providing pucca houses to the poor and use of new technology in housing construction. These Light House Projects (LHP) are going on in six states and Tripura is one of them. He said that the work of the last three years is just a beginning and Tripura’s real potential is yet to be realized. He said that the measures in the fields ranging from transparency in the administration to infrastructure development will prepare the state for decades to come. Campaigns like saturation of benefits and facilities in all the villages will make the lives of the people of Tripura easier and better, he said.
The Prime Minister said as India will attain 100 years of Azadi, Tripura will also complete 75 years of statehood. “This is a great period for new resolutions and new opportunities”, the Prime Minister added.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ત્રિપુરાના 50મા રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સંબોધન
રાજ્યના લોકોની એકતા અને સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
"ત્રિપુરા ડબલ એન્જિન સરકારના અવિરત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા તકોની ભૂમિ બની રહ્યું છે"
"કનેક્ટિવિટી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના નિર્માણ દ્વારા, રાજ્ય ઝડપથી વેપાર કોરિડોરનું હબ બની રહ્યું છે"
21 JAN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ત્રિપુરાની સ્થાપના અને વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપનાર લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી. તેમણે માણિક્ય વંશના સમયગાળાથી રાજ્યની ગરિમા અને યોગદાનનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો. તેમણે રાજ્યના લોકોની એકતા અને સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેઓ આજે ત્રિપુરાના 50મા રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસના અવસર પર બોલી રહ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ત્રણ વર્ષના અર્થપૂર્ણ વિકાસને રેખાંકિત કર્યો અને કહ્યું કે ત્રિપુરા ડબલ એન્જિન સરકારના અવિરત પ્રયાસોના નેજા હેઠળ તકોની ભૂમિ બની રહ્યું છે. વિકાસના ઘણા માપદંડો પર રાજ્યના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે કનેક્ટિવિટી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના નિર્માણ દ્વારા રાજ્ય ઝડપથી વેપાર કોરિડોરનું હબ બની રહ્યું છે. આજે, રસ્તાઓ સાથે, રેલ્વે, હવાઈ અને Inlay જળમાર્ગો પણ ત્રિપુરાને બાકીના વિશ્વ સાથે જોડે છે. ડબલ એન્જિન સરકારે ત્રિપુરાની લાંબા સમયથી પડતર માંગણી પૂરી કરી અને બાંગ્લાદેશના ચટગાંવ દરિયાઈ બંદર સુધી પ્રવેશ મેળવ્યો. રાજ્યને બાંગ્લાદેશથી 2020માં અખૌરા ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ચેક પોસ્ટ દ્વારા પ્રથમ કાર્ગો મળ્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહારાજા બીર બિક્રમ એરપોર્ટના તાજેતરના વિસ્તરણનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગરીબોને પાકાં મકાનો આપવા અને આવાસ નિર્માણમાં નવી ટેકનોલોજીના ઉપયોગ અંગે રાજ્યમાં સારા કામની વાત કરી હતી. આ લાઇટ હાઉસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ (LHP) છ રાજ્યોમાં ચાલી રહ્યા છે અને ત્રિપુરા તેમાંથી એક છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા ત્રણ વર્ષનું કામ માત્ર એક શરૂઆત છે અને ત્રિપુરાની વાસ્તવિક ક્ષમતાને સાકાર કરવાની બાકી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે વહીવટમાં પારદર્શિતાથી માંડીને માળખાકીય વિકાસ સુધીના ક્ષેત્રોમાં પગલાં આવનારા દાયકાઓ માટે રાજ્યને તૈયાર કરશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, તમામ ગામોમાં લાભો અને સુવિધાઓની સંતૃપ્તિ જેવી ઝુંબેશ ત્રિપુરાના લોકોનું જીવન સરળ અને બહેતર બનાવશે,
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે જેમ જેમ ભારત આઝાદીના 100 વર્ષ પૂરા કરશે તેમ ત્રિપુરા પણ રાજ્યના 75 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરશે. "નવા સંકલ્પો અને નવી તકો માટે આ ઉત્તમ સમયગાળો છે", એમ પણ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું.