Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address on the 50th Statehood day of Tripura
Praises the unity and collective efforts of the people of the state
“Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities through relentless efforts of the double engine government”
“Through the construction of the connectivity infrastructure, the state is fast becoming the hub of the trade corridor”
21 JAN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the people who have contributed to the establishment and development of Tripura. He acknowledged the dignity and contribution of the state from the period of Manikya Dynasty. He praised the unity and collective efforts of the people of the state. He was speaking on the occasion of the 50th Statehood day of Tripura today.
The Prime Minister underlined the three years of meaningful development and said that Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities under the aegis of relentless efforts of the double engine government. Highlighting the state’s excellent performance on many of the development parameters, the Prime Minister said that through the construction of the connectivity infrastructure, the state is fast becoming the hub of the trade corridor. Today, along with roads, railways, air and inlay waterways are also connecting Tripura with the rest of the world. The double engine government fulfilled the long pending demand of Tripura and got access to the Chittagong sea port in Bangladesh. The state received the first cargo from Bangladesh through Akhaura Integrated Check Post in 2020. The Prime Minister also mentioned the recent expansion of Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport.
The Prime Minister talked about good work in the state regarding providing pucca houses to the poor and use of new technology in housing construction. These Light House Projects (LHP) are going on in six states and Tripura is one of them. He said that the work of the last three years is just a beginning and Tripura’s real potential is yet to be realized. He said that the measures in the fields ranging from transparency in the administration to infrastructure development will prepare the state for decades to come. Campaigns like saturation of benefits and facilities in all the villages will make the lives of the people of Tripura easier and better, he said.
The Prime Minister said as India will attain 100 years of Azadi, Tripura will also complete 75 years of statehood. “This is a great period for new resolutions and new opportunities”, the Prime Minister added.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ৫০ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধন
ৰাজ্যবাসীৰ ঐক্য আৰু সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিক প্ৰশংসা
"দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনযুক্ত চৰকাৰখনৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে ত্ৰিপুৰা এখনি সুযোগৰ ভূমি হৈ উঠিছে"
"যোগাযোগ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণেৰে ৰাজ্যখনি ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে বাণিজ্য কৰিডৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে"
21 JAN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ গঠন আৰু উন্নয়নত বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱা লোকসকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায়। তেখেতে মণিক্য ৰাজবংশৰ সময়ৰেপৰা ৰাজ্যখনৰ মৰ্য্যাদা আৰু অৱদানৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেখেতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ঐক্য আৰু সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেখেতে আজি ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ৫০ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তিনি বছৰৰ অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ উন্নয়নৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কয় যে দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনযুক্ত চৰকাৰখনৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে ত্ৰিপুৰা এখনি সুযোগৰ ভূমি হৈ উঠিছে। একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক মাপকাঠিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যখনৰ উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যোগাযোগ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰে ৰাজ্যখনি ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে বাণিজ্য কৰিডৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে। আজি পথৰ লগতে ৰে'লপথ, বায়ু আৰু অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথেৰেও ত্ৰিপুৰাক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বখনৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনযুক্ত চৰকাৰখনে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবী পূৰণ আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ চিটাগং সাগৰ বন্দৰত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ লাভ কৰে। ৰাজ্যখনে ২০২০ ত আখাউৰা সংহত চেক প’ষ্টৰ জৰিয়তে বাংলাদেশৰপৰা প্ৰথম কাৰ্গ’ লাভ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মহাৰাজ বীৰ বিক্ৰম বিমানবন্দৰৰ শেহতীয়া সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক পকী গৃহ প্ৰদান আৰু গৃহ নিৰ্মাণত নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্যখনত অব্যাহত থকা ভাল কাম সম্পৰ্কে কয়। এই লাইট হাউচ প্ৰকল্প (LHP) ছখন ৰাজ্যত চলি আছে আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা এইসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। তেখেতে কয় যে যোৱা তিনি বছৰৰ কামৰাজি মাথো এক আৰম্ভণিহে আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ প্ৰকৃত সম্ভাৱনা এতিয়াও বাস্তৱায়িত হ’বলৈ বাকী আছে। তেখেতে কয় যে প্ৰশাসনত স্বচ্ছতাৰপৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নলৈকে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহে ৰাজ্যখনক আগন্তুক দশকৰ বাবে সাজু কৰিব। সকলো গাঁৱতে লাভা-লাভ আৰু সুবিধাৰাজিৰ সংপৃক্ততাৰ দৰে অভিযানে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন সহজতৰ আৰু উন্নত কৰি তুলিব বুলি তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, ভাৰতে আজাদীৰ ১০০ বছৰত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আগবঢ়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ত্ৰিপুৰায়ো গঠনৰ ৭৫ বছৰ পৰিপূৰ্ণ কৰিব। "নতুন সংকল্প আৰু নতুন সুযোগৰ বাবে এয়া এক মহান সময়", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়।