Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address on the 50th Statehood day of Tripura
Praises the unity and collective efforts of the people of the state
“Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities through relentless efforts of the double engine government”
“Through the construction of the connectivity infrastructure, the state is fast becoming the hub of the trade corridor”
21 JAN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the people who have contributed to the establishment and development of Tripura. He acknowledged the dignity and contribution of the state from the period of Manikya Dynasty. He praised the unity and collective efforts of the people of the state. He was speaking on the occasion of the 50th Statehood day of Tripura today.
The Prime Minister underlined the three years of meaningful development and said that Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities under the aegis of relentless efforts of the double engine government. Highlighting the state’s excellent performance on many of the development parameters, the Prime Minister said that through the construction of the connectivity infrastructure, the state is fast becoming the hub of the trade corridor. Today, along with roads, railways, air and inlay waterways are also connecting Tripura with the rest of the world. The double engine government fulfilled the long pending demand of Tripura and got access to the Chittagong sea port in Bangladesh. The state received the first cargo from Bangladesh through Akhaura Integrated Check Post in 2020. The Prime Minister also mentioned the recent expansion of Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport.
The Prime Minister talked about good work in the state regarding providing pucca houses to the poor and use of new technology in housing construction. These Light House Projects (LHP) are going on in six states and Tripura is one of them. He said that the work of the last three years is just a beginning and Tripura’s real potential is yet to be realized. He said that the measures in the fields ranging from transparency in the administration to infrastructure development will prepare the state for decades to come. Campaigns like saturation of benefits and facilities in all the villages will make the lives of the people of Tripura easier and better, he said.
The Prime Minister said as India will attain 100 years of Azadi, Tripura will also complete 75 years of statehood. “This is a great period for new resolutions and new opportunities”, the Prime Minister added.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا تریپورہ کے 50ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر خطاب
ریاست کے عوام کے اتحاد اور مشترکہ کوششوں کی ستائش کی
‘‘ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی انتھک کوششوں کی بدولت تریپورہ مواقع کی سرزمین بنتا جا رہا ہے’’
‘‘کنیکٹیویٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے ذریعے، ریاست تیزی سے تجارتی راہداری کا مرکز بن رہی ہے’’
21 JAN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ان لوگوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ جنہوں نے تریپورہ کے قیام اور ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مانیکیا خاندان کے دور سے ریاست کے وقار اور خدمات کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے عوام کے اتحاد اور اجتماعی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ وہ آج تریپورہ کے 50ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کررہے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بامعنی ترقی کے تین سالوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ تریپورہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی انتھک کوششوں کے تحت مواقع کی سرزمین بن رہا ہے۔ ترقی کے بہت سے اہداف پر ریاست کی بہترین کارکردگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کنیکٹیویٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ذریعے ریاست تیزی سے تجارتی راہداری کا مرکز بن رہی ہے۔ آج سڑکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریلویز، ہوائی اور فضائی اورآبی گزرگاہیں بھی تریپورہ کو باقی دنیا سے جوڑ رہی ہیں۔ ڈبل انجن حکومت نے تریپورہ کی دیرینہ مطالبات کو پورا کیا ہے اور بنگلہ دیش میں چٹاگانگ سمندری بندرگاہ تک رسائی حاصل کر لی ہے۔ ریاست کو بنگلہ دیش سے پہلا کارگو 2020 میں اکھوڑہ مربوط چیک پوسٹ کے ذریعے موصول ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مہاراجہ بیر بکرم ہوائی اڈے کی حالیہ توسیع کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے غریبوں کو پکے مکانات فراہم کرنے اور مکانات کی تعمیر میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں ریاست میں اچھے کام کے بارے میں بات کی۔ یہ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹس (ایل ایچ پی) چھ ریاستوں میں جاری ہیں اور تریپورہ ان میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے تین سالوں کا کام صرف ایک آغاز ہے اور تریپورہ کی حقیقی صلاحیت کا ادراک ہونا ابھی باقی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتظامیہ میں شفافیت سے لے کر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی تک کے شعبوں میں اقدامات ریاست کو آنے والی دہائیوں کے لیے تیار کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام دیہاتوں میں فوائد اور سہولیات جیسی مہمات تریپورہ کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان اور بہتر بنائیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی ہندوستان آزادی کے 100 سال پورے کرے گا، تریپورہ بھی ریاست کے قیام کی 75 سال پورے کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا ،‘‘یہ نئی قراردادوں اور نئے مواقع کے لیے ایک بہترین دور ہے’’۔