Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address on the 50th Statehood day of Tripura
Praises the unity and collective efforts of the people of the state
“Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities through relentless efforts of the double engine government”
“Through the construction of the connectivity infrastructure, the state is fast becoming the hub of the trade corridor”
21 JAN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the people who have contributed to the establishment and development of Tripura. He acknowledged the dignity and contribution of the state from the period of Manikya Dynasty. He praised the unity and collective efforts of the people of the state. He was speaking on the occasion of the 50th Statehood day of Tripura today.
The Prime Minister underlined the three years of meaningful development and said that Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities under the aegis of relentless efforts of the double engine government. Highlighting the state’s excellent performance on many of the development parameters, the Prime Minister said that through the construction of the connectivity infrastructure, the state is fast becoming the hub of the trade corridor. Today, along with roads, railways, air and inlay waterways are also connecting Tripura with the rest of the world. The double engine government fulfilled the long pending demand of Tripura and got access to the Chittagong sea port in Bangladesh. The state received the first cargo from Bangladesh through Akhaura Integrated Check Post in 2020. The Prime Minister also mentioned the recent expansion of Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport.
The Prime Minister talked about good work in the state regarding providing pucca houses to the poor and use of new technology in housing construction. These Light House Projects (LHP) are going on in six states and Tripura is one of them. He said that the work of the last three years is just a beginning and Tripura’s real potential is yet to be realized. He said that the measures in the fields ranging from transparency in the administration to infrastructure development will prepare the state for decades to come. Campaigns like saturation of benefits and facilities in all the villages will make the lives of the people of Tripura easier and better, he said.
The Prime Minister said as India will attain 100 years of Azadi, Tripura will also complete 75 years of statehood. “This is a great period for new resolutions and new opportunities”, the Prime Minister added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
त्रिपुरा के 50वें स्थापना दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
प्रधानमंत्री ने त्रिपुरा के लोगों की एकता और सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की
“डबल इंजन वाली सरकार के अथक प्रयासों से त्रिपुरा अवसरों की धरती बन रही है”
“कनेक्टिविटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के जरिए, यह राज्य तेजी से व्यापार गलियारे का केंद्र बन रहा है”
21 JAN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने त्रिपुरा की स्थापना और उनके विकास में योगदान देने वाले लोगों को नमन किया। उन्होंने माणिक्य वंश के काल से इस राज्य की गरिमा और योगदान को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस राज्य के लोगों की एकता और सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री आज त्रिपुरा के 50वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तीन वर्षों के सार्थक विकास को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि डबल इंजन वाली सरकार के अथक प्रयासों से त्रिपुरा अवसरों की धरती बन रही है। विकास के विभिन्न पैमानों पर त्रिपुरा के बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के जरिए, यह राज्य तेजी से व्यापार गलियारे का केंद्र बन रहा है। आज सड़क के साथ-साथ रेलवे, वायु और जलमार्ग त्रिपुरा को शेष विश्व के साथ जोड़ रहे हैं। डबल इंजन वाली सरकार ने त्रिपुरा की काफी समय से लंबित पड़ी मांग को पूरा किया और बांग्लादेश के चटगांव समुद्री बंदरगाह तक पहुंच प्राप्त की। इस राज्य ने 2020 में अखौरा एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट के जरिए बांग्लादेश से पहला माल प्राप्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराजा बीर बिक्रम हवाई अड्डे के हालिया विस्तार का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गरीबों को पक्के घर देने और आवास निर्माण में नई तकनीक के इस्तेमाल के संबंध में राज्य में हुए प्रशंसनीय कार्यों की चर्चा की। ये लाइट हाउस परियोजनाएं (एलएचपी) छह राज्यों में चल रही हैं और उनमें त्रिपुरा भी एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों के काम तो महज एक शुरुआत है और त्रिपुरा की वास्तविक क्षमता का उपयोग होना अभी बाकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता से लेकर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास तक के क्षेत्र में जो कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं, वे इस राज्य को आने वाले दशकों के लिए तैयार करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी गांवों में लाभ और सुविधाओं की संतृप्ति जैसे अभियान त्रिपुरा के लोगों के जीवन को आसान और बेहतर बनायेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिस तरह भारत अपनी आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे करेगा, त्रिपुरा भी अपनी स्थापना के 75 वर्ष पूरे करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “नए संकल्पों और नए अवसरों की दृष्टि से यह एक महान समय है।”