Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Manipur
21 JAN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Khurumjari!
Namaskar!
Many congratulations to the people of Manipur on the completion of 50 years of formation!
It is the perseverance and sacrifice of so many people behind the achievements of Manipur as a state today. I respectfully bow down to every such person. Manipur has seen many ups and downs in the last 50 years. The people of Manipur have lived every moment unitedly and faced every situation. This is the true strength of Manipur. It has been my constant endeavor over the last seven years to come among you and take a first-hand account of your expectations, aspirations and needs. This is also the reason why I was able to understand your expectations and feelings better and find new ways to solve your problems. Manipur deserves peace and freedom from shutdowns and blockades. This has been a major ambition of the people of Manipur. Today I am happy that the people of Manipur have achieved this after a long wait under the leadership of Biren Singh ji. Today development is reaching every region and section of Manipur without any discrimination. It is a matter of great satisfaction for me personally.
Friends,
I am very happy to see that Manipur is putting its potential into development and the potential of its youth is shining on the world stage. When we see the zeal and passion of the sons and daughters of Manipur in the playing field, the head of the entire country is held high with pride. Keeping in view the potential of the youth of Manipur, we have taken the initiative to make the state a sports powerhouse of the country. This is the reasoning behind the establishment of the country's first National Sports University. This is a great effort to promote sports, sports education, sports management and technology. Not only sports, the youth of Manipur are doing wonders in the matter of start-ups and entrepreneurship also. In this too, the role of sisters and daughters is commendable. The government is working with commitment to enriching the handicraft potential of Manipur.
Friends,
Manipur's role is important in the vision with which we are moving forward to make the North East the center of the Act East Policy. You had to wait 50 years for the first passenger train. The rail services have reached Manipur after such a long period, after many decades, and when people see this dream coming true, every Manipur citizen says it is due to the double engine government. It took decades for such a basic facility. But now, work is happening at a rapid pace for the connectivity in Manipur. Today, work is going on at a brisk pace on connectivity projects worth thousands of crores of rupees. It also includes the Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal railway line. Similarly, with Imphal airport getting international status, connectivity of North-Eastern states with Delhi, Kolkata and Bengaluru has improved. Work is also going on in full swing on the India-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway. Manipur is also going to get the benefit of the natural gas pipeline being laid in the North East costing Rs 9,000 crore.
Brothers and sisters,
Today Manipur is at an important juncture after 50 years of journey. Manipur has started the journey towards rapid development. The obstacles that were there are now gone. Now we don't have to look back from here on. When our country completes 100 years of its independence, then it will be 75 years of the full statehood of Manipur. Therefore, this is also the virtuous period for the development of Manipur as well. We have to remember that the forces which abandoned the development of Manipur for a long time should not get an opportunity to raise their heads again. Now we have to walk with new dreams and new resolutions for the next decade. I would especially urge the younger sons and daughters to come forward. I am very assured about your bright future. Manipur has to move ahead at a fast pace with a double engine of development. Once again many wishes to my dear brothers and sisters of Manipur!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मणिपुर के 50वें स्थापना दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
21 JAN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
खुरुमजरी !
नमस्कार
स्थापना के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने पर मणिपुरवासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई !
मणिपुर एक राज्य के रूप में आज जिस मुकाम पर पहुंचा है, उसके लिए बहुत लोगों ने अपना तप और त्याग किया है। ऐसे हर व्यक्ति को मैं आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूं। मणिपुर ने बीते 50 सालों में बहुत उतार चढ़ाव देखे हैं। हर तरह के समय को सभी मणिपुर वासियों ने एकजुटता के साथ जीया है, हर परिस्थिति का सामना किया है। यही मणिपुर की सच्ची ताकत है। बीते 7 सालों में मेरा निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि आपके बीच आऊं और आपकी अपेक्षाओं, आकांक्षाओं और आवश्यकताओं का फर्स्ट हैंड अकाउंट ले सकूं। यही कारण भी है कि मैं आपकी उम्मीदों को, आपकी भावनाओं को, और बेहतर तरीके से समझ पाया और आपकी समस्याओं के समाधान के नए रास्ते तलाश कर पाया। मणिपुर शांति डिज़र्व करता है, बंद-ब्लॉकेड से मुक्ति डिज़र्व करता है। ये एक बहुत बड़ी आकांक्षा मणिपुरवासियों की रही है। आज मुझे खुशी है कि बीरेन सिंह जी के नेतृत्व में मणिपुर के लोगों ने ये हासिल किया है। बड़े लंबे इंतजार के बार हासिल किया है। आज बिना किसी भेदभाव के मणिपुर के हर क्षेत्र, हर वर्ग तक विकास पहुंच रहा है। मेरे लिए ये व्यक्तिगत तौर पर बहुत संतोष की बात है।
साथियों,
मुझे ये देखकर बहुत खुशी होती है कि आज मणिपुर अपना सामर्थ्य, विकास में लगा रहा है, यहां के युवाओं का सामर्थ्य विश्व पटल पर निखर कर रहा है। आज जब हम मणिपुर के बेटे-बेटियों का खेल के मैदान पर जज्बा और जुनून देखते हैं, तो पूरे देश का माथा गर्व से ऊंचा हो जाता है। मणिपुर के युवाओं के पोटेंशियल को देखते हुए ही, राज्य को देश का स्पोर्ट्स पावर हाउस बनाने का बीड़ा हमने उठाया है। देश की पहली नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना के पीछे यही सोच है। खेल को, खेल से जुड़ी शिक्षा, खेल प्रबंधन और तकनीक को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ये बहुत बड़ा प्रयास है। स्पोर्ट्स ही नहीं, स्टार्टअप्स और entrepreneurship के मामले में भी मणिपुर के युवा कमाल कर रहे हैं। इसमें भी बहनों-बेटियों का रोल प्रशंसनीय है। हैंडिक्राफ्ट की जो ताकत मणिपुर के पास है, उसको समृद्ध करने के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम कर रही है।
साथियों,
नॉर्थ ईस्ट को एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी का सेंटर बनाने के जिस विजन को लेकर हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, उसमें मणिपुर की भूमिका अहम है। आपको पहली पैसेंजर ट्रेन के लिए 50 साल का इंतज़ार करना पड़ा। इतने लंबे कालखंड के बाद, कई दशकों के बाद आज रेल का इंजन मणिपुर पहुंचा है और जब ये सपना साकार होता देखते हैं तो हर मणिपुरवासी कहता है कि डबल इंजन की सरकार का कमाल है। इतनी बेसिक सुविधा पहुंचने में दशकों लगे। लेकिन अब मणिपुर की कनेक्टिविटी पर तेज़ी से काम हो रहा है। आज हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्ट्स पर तेज़ी से काम चल रहा है। इसमें जिरबम-तुपुल-इंफाल रेलवे लाइन भी शामिल है। इंफाल एयरपोर्ट को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दर्जा देने से नॉर्थ ईस्ट के राज्यों, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरू और दिल्ली से एयर कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर हुई है। इंडिया-म्यांमार-थाईलैंड ट्राइलेट्रल हाईवे पर भी तेज़ी से काम चल रहा है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट में 9 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से जो नेचुरल गैस पाइपलाइन बिछ रही है, उसका लाभ भी मणिपुर को मिलने वाला है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
50 वर्ष की यात्रा के बाद आज मणिपुर एक अहम पड़ाव पर खड़ा है। मणिपुर ने तेज़ विकास की तरफ सफर शुरु कर दिया है। जो रुकावटें थीं, वो अब हट गई हैं। यहां से अब हमें पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखना है। जब हमारा देश अपनी आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे करेगा, तो मणिपुर को संपूर्ण राज्य का दर्जा मिले 75 वर्ष हो जाएंगे। इसलिए, ये मणिपुर के लिए भी विकास का अमृतकाल है। जिन ताकतों ने लंबे समय तक मणिपुर के विकास को रोके रखा, उनको फिर सिर उठाने का अवसर ना मिले, ये हमें याद रखना है। अब हमें आने वाले दशक के लिए नए सपनों, नए संकल्पों के साथ चलना है। मैं विशेष रूप से युवा बेटे-बेटियों से आग्रह करुंगा कि आपको आगे आना है। आपके उज्जवल भविष्य में, इस विषय में मैं बहुत आश्वस्त हूं। विकास के डबल इंजन के साथ मणिपुर को तेज गति से आगे बढ़ाना है। मणिपुर के मेरे प्‍यारे भाईयों और बहनों एक बार फिर आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !
बहुत बुहत धन्यवाद !