Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Manipur
21 JAN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Khurumjari!
Namaskar!
Many congratulations to the people of Manipur on the completion of 50 years of formation!
It is the perseverance and sacrifice of so many people behind the achievements of Manipur as a state today. I respectfully bow down to every such person. Manipur has seen many ups and downs in the last 50 years. The people of Manipur have lived every moment unitedly and faced every situation. This is the true strength of Manipur. It has been my constant endeavor over the last seven years to come among you and take a first-hand account of your expectations, aspirations and needs. This is also the reason why I was able to understand your expectations and feelings better and find new ways to solve your problems. Manipur deserves peace and freedom from shutdowns and blockades. This has been a major ambition of the people of Manipur. Today I am happy that the people of Manipur have achieved this after a long wait under the leadership of Biren Singh ji. Today development is reaching every region and section of Manipur without any discrimination. It is a matter of great satisfaction for me personally.
Friends,
I am very happy to see that Manipur is putting its potential into development and the potential of its youth is shining on the world stage. When we see the zeal and passion of the sons and daughters of Manipur in the playing field, the head of the entire country is held high with pride. Keeping in view the potential of the youth of Manipur, we have taken the initiative to make the state a sports powerhouse of the country. This is the reasoning behind the establishment of the country's first National Sports University. This is a great effort to promote sports, sports education, sports management and technology. Not only sports, the youth of Manipur are doing wonders in the matter of start-ups and entrepreneurship also. In this too, the role of sisters and daughters is commendable. The government is working with commitment to enriching the handicraft potential of Manipur.
Friends,
Manipur's role is important in the vision with which we are moving forward to make the North East the center of the Act East Policy. You had to wait 50 years for the first passenger train. The rail services have reached Manipur after such a long period, after many decades, and when people see this dream coming true, every Manipur citizen says it is due to the double engine government. It took decades for such a basic facility. But now, work is happening at a rapid pace for the connectivity in Manipur. Today, work is going on at a brisk pace on connectivity projects worth thousands of crores of rupees. It also includes the Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal railway line. Similarly, with Imphal airport getting international status, connectivity of North-Eastern states with Delhi, Kolkata and Bengaluru has improved. Work is also going on in full swing on the India-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway. Manipur is also going to get the benefit of the natural gas pipeline being laid in the North East costing Rs 9,000 crore.
Brothers and sisters,
Today Manipur is at an important juncture after 50 years of journey. Manipur has started the journey towards rapid development. The obstacles that were there are now gone. Now we don't have to look back from here on. When our country completes 100 years of its independence, then it will be 75 years of the full statehood of Manipur. Therefore, this is also the virtuous period for the development of Manipur as well. We have to remember that the forces which abandoned the development of Manipur for a long time should not get an opportunity to raise their heads again. Now we have to walk with new dreams and new resolutions for the next decade. I would especially urge the younger sons and daughters to come forward. I am very assured about your bright future. Manipur has to move ahead at a fast pace with a double engine of development. Once again many wishes to my dear brothers and sisters of Manipur!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মণিপুৰৰ ৫০ তম ৰাজ্যিক দিৱসত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
21 JAN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Guwahati
খুৰুমজৰী!
নমস্কাৰ
মণিপুৰৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ বাবে আপোনালোকক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো!
মণিপুৰ ৰাজ্য হিচাপে আজি যি ঠাইত উপস্থিত হৈছে তাৰ বাবে বহুলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ তপস্যা আৰু ত্যাগ কৰিছে। মই এনেদৰে সকলোকে সন্মান সহকাৰে প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। মণিপুৰত যোৱা ৫০ বছৰত বহুতো উত্থান-পতন দেখা গৈছে। সকলো মণিপুৰীয়ে সকলো ধৰণৰ সময় অতিবাহিত কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰতিটো পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। এয়াই মণিপুৰৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তি। যোৱা বছৰত, মই নিৰন্তৰ ভাৱে আপোনাৰ মাজত আহি আপোনাৰ প্ৰত্যাশা, আকাংক্ষা আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ হিচাপ পাবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছোঁ। সেয়েহে মই আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰত্যাশা, আপোনাৰ অনুভূতি ভালদৰে বুজি পাইছিলো আৰু আপোনালোকৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ নতুন উপায় বিচাৰি পাইছিলো। মণিপুৰ শান্তিৰ যোগ্য, ই বন্ধ অৱৰোধৰ পৰা মুক্তিৰ যোগ্য। এইটো মণিপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ এক ডাঙৰ আকাংক্ষা। আজি মই সুখী যে বীৰেন সিংজীৰ নেতৃত্বত মণিপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণে এই সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিছে। ডাঙৰ দীঘলীয়া অপেক্ষাৰ সময় প্ৰাপ্ত হৈছে। আজি, কোনো বৈষম্য নোহোৱাকৈ মণিপুৰৰ প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চল, প্ৰতিটো শাখাৰ উন্নয়নত উপনীত হৈছে। এইটো ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে মোৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সন্তুষ্টিৰ বিষয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই এয়া দেখি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত যে আজি মণিপুৰে উন্নয়নত শক্তি প্ৰয়োগ কৰিছে, ইয়াত যুৱসকলৰ শক্তি বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়লৈ আহিছে। আজি যেতিয়া আমি খেলপথাৰত মণিপুৰৰ পুত্ৰ-কন্যাসকলৰ আত্মা আৰু আবেগ দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বুকু গৌৰৱেৰে পুষ্ট হৈ পৰে। মণিপুৰৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আমি ৰাজ্যখনক দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়া শক্তি গৃহ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। দেশৰ প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ আঁৰত এইটো চিন্তাধাৰা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। ক্ৰীড়া, ক্ৰীড়া শিক্ষা, ক্ৰীড়া ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে এয়া এক মহান প্ৰয়াস। কেৱল ক্ৰীড়াই নহয়, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু উদ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো মণিপুৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে আশ্চৰ্যকৰ কাম কৰি আছে। ভগ্নী আৰু কন্যাসকলৰ ভূমিকাও ইয়াত প্ৰশংসনীয়। মণিপুৰৰ হাতত থকা হস্তশিল্পৰ শক্তি সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে চৰকাৰে কাম কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচীৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আমি আগবাঢ়ি অহা দৃষ্টিভংগীত মণিপুৰৰ ভূমিকা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আপোনালোকে প্ৰথম যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰেলখনৰ বাবে ৫০ বছৰ অপেক্ষা কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। ইমান দীঘলীয়া সময়ৰ পিছত, বহু দশকৰ পিছত, আজি ৰেলখনৰ ইঞ্জিন মণিপুৰত উপস্থিত হৈছে আৰু যেতিয়া আমি এই সপোনটো সঁচা হোৱা দেখিছো, প্ৰতিজন মণিপুৰীয়ে কয় যে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰ আশ্চৰ্যজনক। এনে এটা মৌলিক সুবিধা পাবলৈ কেইবা দশকৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈছিল। কিন্তু এতিয়া মণিপুৰৰ সংযোগ দ্ৰুত গতিত কাম কৰি থকা হৈছে। আজি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে জিৰবাম-টুপুল-ইম্ফল ৰেলপথ। ইম্ফল বিমানবন্দৰৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্থিতিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্য কলকাতা, বেংগালুৰু আৰু দিল্লীলৈ বিমান সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিছে। ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ-থাইলেণ্ড ত্ৰিলেট্ৰাল ঘাইপথৰ কামো দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। মণিপুৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ৯ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাত স্থাপন কৰা প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ পাইপলাইনৰ পৰাও লাভান্বিত হ'বলৈ গৈ আছে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
৫০ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাৰ পিছত, মণিপুৰ আজি এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্যায়ত আছে। মণিপুৰে দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ দিশত যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। বাধাবোৰ এতিয়া আঁতৰ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পৰা, আমি পিছলৈ ঘূৰি চাব নালাগে। যেতিয়া আমাৰ দেশে স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব, মণিপুৰে এখন পূৰ্ণ ৰাজ্যৰ মৰ্যাদা পোৱাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ পূৰণ হ'ব। সেয়েহে, এয়া মণিপুৰৰ বাবে উন্নয়নৰ অমৃত। আমি মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে যিবোৰ শক্তিয়ে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি মণিপুৰৰ উন্নয়ন ব্যাহত কৰি ৰাখিছে সেইবোৰে পুনৰ মূৰ দাঙিবলৈ সুযোগ পাব নালাগে। এতিয়া আমি আগন্তুক দশকৰ বাবে নতুন সপোন, নতুন সংকল্পৰ সৈতে খোজ কাঢ়িব লাগিব। মই বিশেষকৈ সৰু পুত্ৰ আৰু কন্যাসকলক আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰিম। আপোনালোকৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যত সন্দৰ্ভত মই যথেষ্ট আত্মবিশ্বাসী। মণিপুৰে উন্নয়নৰ দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনৰ সৈতে দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। মণিপুৰৰ মোৰ ভাই-ভনীসকলক পুনৰ এবাৰ শুভকামনা জনাইছো!
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ