Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Manipur
21 JAN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Khurumjari!
Namaskar!
Many congratulations to the people of Manipur on the completion of 50 years of formation!
It is the perseverance and sacrifice of so many people behind the achievements of Manipur as a state today. I respectfully bow down to every such person. Manipur has seen many ups and downs in the last 50 years. The people of Manipur have lived every moment unitedly and faced every situation. This is the true strength of Manipur. It has been my constant endeavor over the last seven years to come among you and take a first-hand account of your expectations, aspirations and needs. This is also the reason why I was able to understand your expectations and feelings better and find new ways to solve your problems. Manipur deserves peace and freedom from shutdowns and blockades. This has been a major ambition of the people of Manipur. Today I am happy that the people of Manipur have achieved this after a long wait under the leadership of Biren Singh ji. Today development is reaching every region and section of Manipur without any discrimination. It is a matter of great satisfaction for me personally.
Friends,
I am very happy to see that Manipur is putting its potential into development and the potential of its youth is shining on the world stage. When we see the zeal and passion of the sons and daughters of Manipur in the playing field, the head of the entire country is held high with pride. Keeping in view the potential of the youth of Manipur, we have taken the initiative to make the state a sports powerhouse of the country. This is the reasoning behind the establishment of the country's first National Sports University. This is a great effort to promote sports, sports education, sports management and technology. Not only sports, the youth of Manipur are doing wonders in the matter of start-ups and entrepreneurship also. In this too, the role of sisters and daughters is commendable. The government is working with commitment to enriching the handicraft potential of Manipur.
Friends,
Manipur's role is important in the vision with which we are moving forward to make the North East the center of the Act East Policy. You had to wait 50 years for the first passenger train. The rail services have reached Manipur after such a long period, after many decades, and when people see this dream coming true, every Manipur citizen says it is due to the double engine government. It took decades for such a basic facility. But now, work is happening at a rapid pace for the connectivity in Manipur. Today, work is going on at a brisk pace on connectivity projects worth thousands of crores of rupees. It also includes the Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal railway line. Similarly, with Imphal airport getting international status, connectivity of North-Eastern states with Delhi, Kolkata and Bengaluru has improved. Work is also going on in full swing on the India-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway. Manipur is also going to get the benefit of the natural gas pipeline being laid in the North East costing Rs 9,000 crore.
Brothers and sisters,
Today Manipur is at an important juncture after 50 years of journey. Manipur has started the journey towards rapid development. The obstacles that were there are now gone. Now we don't have to look back from here on. When our country completes 100 years of its independence, then it will be 75 years of the full statehood of Manipur. Therefore, this is also the virtuous period for the development of Manipur as well. We have to remember that the forces which abandoned the development of Manipur for a long time should not get an opportunity to raise their heads again. Now we have to walk with new dreams and new resolutions for the next decade. I would especially urge the younger sons and daughters to come forward. I am very assured about your bright future. Manipur has to move ahead at a fast pace with a double engine of development. Once again many wishes to my dear brothers and sisters of Manipur!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మణిపూర్ 50వ రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
21 JAN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖురుమ్జారీ!
నమస్కారం!
మణిపూర్ ఏర్పడి 50 ఏళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భంగా ప్రజలకు అనేక అభినందనలు!
నేడు మణిపూర్ రాష్ట్రంగా సాధించిన విజయాల వెనుక ఎంతో మంది ప్రజల పట్టుదల, త్యాగం ఉంది. అలాంటి ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ నేను గౌరవంగా నమస్కరిస్తున్నాను. మణిపూర్ గత 50 ఏళ్లలో ఎన్నో ఎత్తుపల్లాలను చవిచూసింది. మణిపూర్ ప్రజలు ప్రతి క్షణం ఐక్యంగా జీవించారు మరియు ప్రతి పరిస్థితిని ఎదుర్కొన్నారు. ఇదే మణిపూర్ నిజమైన బలం. గత ఏడేళ్లుగా మీ మధ్యకు వచ్చి మీ అంచనాలు, ఆకాంక్షలు మరియు అవసరాల గురించి ప్రత్యక్షంగా తెలుసుకోవడం నా నిరంతర ప్రయత్నం. నేను మీ అంచనాలను మరియు భావాలను బాగా అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి మరియు మీ సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి కొత్త మార్గాలను కనుగొనడానికి కూడా ఇదే కారణం. మణిపూర్ శాంతి మరియు షట్డౌన్లు మరియు దిగ్బంధనాల నుండి స్వేచ్ఛకు అర్హమైనది. ఇది మణిపూర్ ప్రజల ప్రధాన ఆశయం. బీరేన్ సింగ్ జీ నేతృత్వంలో సుదీర్ఘ నిరీక్షణ తర్వాత మణిపూర్ ప్రజలు దీనిని సాధించడం పట్ల ఈరోజు నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. నేడు అభివృద్ధి మణిపూర్‌లోని ప్రతి ప్రాంతం మరియు విభాగానికి ఎటువంటి వివక్ష లేకుండా చేరుతోంది. ఇది వ్యక్తిగతంగా నాకు చాలా సంతృప్తిని కలిగించే విషయం.
స్నేహితులారా,
మణిపూర్ తన సామర్థ్యాన్ని అభివృద్ధిలో పెట్టడం మరియు దాని యువత సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రపంచ వేదికపై ప్రకాశిస్తున్నందుకు నేను చాలా సంతోషంగా ఉన్నాను. మణిపూర్‌లోని కుమారులు మరియు కుమార్తెల ఆట మైదానంలో ఉన్న ఉత్సాహం మరియు అభిరుచిని చూసినప్పుడు, మొత్తం దేశం యొక్క తల గర్వంతో గర్వంగా ఉంటుంది. మణిపూర్ యువత సామర్థ్యాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, రాష్ట్రాన్ని దేశంలోనే క్రీడా శక్తిగా మార్చేందుకు మేము చొరవ తీసుకున్నాము. దేశంలో మొట్టమొదటి జాతీయ క్రీడా విశ్వవిద్యాలయం స్థాపన వెనుక కారణం ఇదే. క్రీడలు, క్రీడా విద్య, క్రీడా నిర్వహణ మరియు సాంకేతికతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఇది గొప్ప ప్రయత్నం. క్రీడలే కాదు, స్టార్టప్‌లు, ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ విషయంలో కూడా మణిపూర్ యువత అద్భుతాలు చేస్తున్నారు. ఇందులో కూడా అక్కాచెల్లెళ్లు, కూతుళ్ల పాత్ర అభినందనీయం.
స్నేహితులారా,
యాక్ట్ ఈస్ట్ పాలసీకి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలను కేంద్రంగా మార్చేందుకు మనం ముందుకు సాగుతున్న దృక్పథంలో మణిపూర్ పాత్ర ముఖ్యమైనది. మొదటి ప్యాసింజర్ రైలు కోసం 50 ఏళ్లు వేచి ఉండాల్సి వచ్చింది. రైలు సేవలు చాలా కాలం తర్వాత, చాలా దశాబ్దాల తర్వాత మణిపూర్‌కు చేరుకున్నాయి, మరియు ప్రజలు ఈ కల సాకారం కావడం చూస్తుంటే, ప్రతి మణిపూర్ పౌరుడు డబుల్ ఇంజిన్ ప్రభుత్వమే దీనికి కారణమని చెప్పారు. అలాంటి ప్రాథమిక సౌకర్యానికి దశాబ్దాలు పట్టింది. కానీ ఇప్పుడు మణిపూర్‌లో కనెక్టివిటీకి సంబంధించిన పనులు శరవేగంగా జరుగుతున్నాయి. నేడు వేల కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువైన కనెక్టివిటీ ప్రాజెక్టుల పనులు శరవేగంగా సాగుతున్నాయి. ఇందులో జిరిబామ్-తుపుల్-ఇంఫాల్ రైల్వే లైన్ కూడా ఉంది. అదేవిధంగా, ఇంఫాల్ విమానాశ్రయానికి అంతర్జాతీయ హోదా లభించడంతో, ఢిల్లీ, కోల్‌కతా మరియు బెంగళూరులతో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల కనెక్టివిటీ మెరుగుపడింది. భారత్-మయన్మార్-థాయ్‌లాండ్ త్రైపాక్షిక రహదారిపై కూడా పనులు శరవేగంగా జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో రూ.9,000 కోట్లతో ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న సహజవాయువు పైప్‌లైన్ ప్రయోజనం మణిపూర్‌కు దక్కనుంది.
సోదర సోదరీమణులారా,
ఈ రోజు మణిపూర్ 50 సంవత్సరాల ప్రయాణం తర్వాత ఒక ముఖ్యమైన దశలో ఉంది. మణిపూర్ వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి దిశగా ప్రయాణం ప్రారంభించింది. ఇప్పుడున్న అడ్డంకులు తొలగిపోయాయి. ఇక నుంచి మనం వెనక్కి తిరిగి చూసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు. మన దేశానికి స్వాతంత్య్రం వచ్చి 100 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయితే, మణిపూర్ రాష్ట్రంగా ఏర్పడి 75 ఏళ్లు అవుతుంది. కాబట్టి, మణిపూర్‌ అభివృద్ధికి కూడా ఇదే పుణ్యకాలం. మణిపూర్‌ అభివృద్ధిని చాలా కాలం పాటు వదిలిపెట్టిన శక్తులకు మళ్లీ తల ఎత్తుకునే అవకాశం రాకూడదనే విషయాన్ని గుర్తుంచుకోవాలి. ఇప్పుడు మనం రాబోయే దశాబ్దం పాటు కొత్త కలలు, కొత్త సంకల్పాలతో నడవాలి. నేను ముఖ్యంగా చిన్న కొడుకులు మరియు కుమార్తెలు ముందుకు రావాలని కోరుతున్నాను. మీ ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తు గురించి నాకు చాలా భరోసా ఉంది. మణిపూర్ అభివృద్ధి యొక్క డబుల్ ఇంజన్‌తో వేగంగా ముందుకు సాగాలి.
చాలా ధన్యవాదాలు!