Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy attends the national launch ceremony of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ke Ore
Programs being organised by the Brahmakumaris under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav se Swarnim Bharat ke Ore will showcase India’s rich culture, heritage and glorious past at a global stage across the world: Shri G Kishan Reddy
I believe Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav will give a direction for the next 25 years of our country and I appeal to all the social organisations, teachers, scientists and intellectuals to come together in realising our Prime Minister’s vision of Idea 2047: Shri G Kishan Reddy
20 JAN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy attended the national launch ceremony of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ke Ore on 20th January at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The Keynote address was delivered by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The dignitaries who attended the program included Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Union Minister for Labour and Environment Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Family Welfare for Agriculture and Family Welfare Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Leader of Opposition in the in the Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha Shri Gulab Chand Kataria along with other members of the Brahma Kumaris organisations.
The program unveiled the year-long initiatives dedicated to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav of Culture Ministry in partnership with Brahma Kumaris, under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav se Swarnim Bharat ke Ore and includes more than 30 campaigns and over 15000 programs and events that will be organised across the globe.
The Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy lauded the efforts of the organisation and said, “Brahma Kumari organisation has done commendable work in the field of religion, culture and spirituality in 140 countries in the last 88 years. They have shown the path of peace and spirituality to crores of people and there is no area of society where they are not serving the people and the country. Programs being organised by the Brahmakumaris under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav se Swarnim Bharat ke Ore will showcase India’s rich culture, heritage and glorious past at a global stage across the world”. He added “Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a vision to take India’s cultural heritage and glorious civilization to the world and work towards fulfilling the resolve of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.”.
Shri G Kishan Reddy also emphasised the role of the Ministry of Culture for organising different competitions and events under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav at centre, state and international levels. He said, “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostavis one of the longest running festivals in the world and is being organised by the Government of India, respective state governments and various organisations, at a global stage with large scale public participation. Lakhs of people from different parts of the country are coming together and promoting the local for vocal in all these events. This mahotsav also recognises the sacrifices of thousands of revolutionaries who sacrificed their lives for the freedom movement. ”.
“Today Shri Narendra Modi is moving ahead with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas and India is being hailed across the world”, he added. The Union Minister requested all cultural, spiritual and social service organisations to come together and organise events under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to instil patriotism and awaken national pride amongst fellow Indians. He said, “I want to appeal to all the other social organisations along with teachers, scientists and intellectuals of the country to come together and contribute in realising the Prime Minister’s vision of Idea 2047 and make Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav a grand success”.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव से स्वर्णिम भारत की ओर’ के राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ समारोह में हिस्सा लिया
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव से स्वर्णिम भारत की ओर’ के तहत ब्रह्मकुमारी द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम दुनिया भर में वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति, विरासत और गौरवशाली अतीत को प्रदर्शित करेगा: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
मुझे विश्वास है कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव हमारे देश को अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए एक दिशा देगा और मैं सभी सामाजिक संगठनों, शिक्षकों, वैज्ञानिकों और बुद्धिजीवियों से अपील करता हूं कि वे हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की अवधारणा 2047 को साकार करने के लिए एक साथ आएं: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
20 JAN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने 20 जनवरी को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव से स्वर्णिम भारत की ओर के राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ समारोह में शामिल हुए। मुख्य भाषण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिया गया था।
कार्यक्रम में शामिल गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला, राजस्थान के राज्यपाल, श्री कलराज मिश्र, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, केंद्रीय श्रम और रोज़गार तथा वन एवं पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव शामिल थे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, केंद्रीय कृषि और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, राजस्थान विधानसभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया सहित ब्रह्माकुमारी संगठन के अन्य सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
ब्रह्माकुमारी संगठन के साथ साझेदारी में इस कार्यक्रम से आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव से स्वर्णिम भारत की ओर के अंतर्गत, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव को समर्पित साल भर की पहल का अनावरण किया गया। इसमें 30 से अधिक अभियान और 15000 से अधिक कार्यक्रम और आयोजन शामिल हैं जो पूरे विश्व में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने संगठन के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले 88 वर्षों में ब्रह्मा कुमारी संस्था ने 140 देशों में धर्म, संस्कृति और अध्यात्म के क्षेत्र में सराहनीय कार्य किया है। उन्होंने करोड़ों लोगों को शांति और आध्यात्म की राह दिखाई है और समाज का कोई भी ऐसा क्षेत्र नहीं है, जहां वे लोगों और देश की सेवा नहीं कर रहे हैं। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव से स्वर्णिम भारत की ओर के तहत ब्रह्मा कुमारी द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे कार्यक्रम पूरे विश्व में एक वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति, विरासत और गौरवशाली अतीत को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।उन्होंने आगे कहा, "श्री आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और गौरवशाली सभ्यता को विश्व के सामने रखने और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करने की एक सोच है।"
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत केंद्र, राज्य और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने में संस्कृति मंत्रालय की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव दुनिया में सबसे अधिक दिनों तक चलने वाले उत्सवों में से एक है और इसे भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा वैश्विक मंचों पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में लोग भाग ले रहे हैं। इन सभी कार्यक्रमों में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से लाखों की संख्या में लोग जाकर लोकल फॉर वोकल की तर्ज पर अपने स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। इस महोत्सव में देश की आजादी के लिए अपनी जान गंवाने वाले हजारों क्रांतिकारियों के बारे में भी लोगों को अवगत कराया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज के समय में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास तथा सबका प्रयास के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और भारत की दुनिया भर में प्रशंसा हो रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और सामाजिक सेवा संगठनों से आग्रह किया कि वे एक साथ आगे आएं और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करें ताकि देशवासियों में देशभक्ति की भावना उत्पन्न हो और भारतीय नागरिकों के बीच राष्ट्रीय गौरव का संचार हो। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं देश के शिक्षकों, वैज्ञानिकों एवं बुद्धिजीवियों के साथ-साथ अन्य सभी सामाजिक संगठनों से अपील करना चाहता हूं कि वे एक साथ आएं और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आइडिया 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में अपना योगदान दें तथा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को शानदार तरीके से सफल बनाएं।