रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने एनटीपीसी सीबीटी-1 के परिणाम को लेकर उम्मीदवारों की चिंताओं को दूर किया
रेलवे मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट करते हुए कहा- परीक्षा अधिसूचना में निर्धारित प्रावधानों के अनुसार परिणाम बिल्कुल सही
18 JAN 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ उम्मीदवारों ने आरआरबी केंद्रीकृत रोजगार सूचना (सीईएन) संख्या 01/2019 (गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों के लिए - स्नातक और पूर्व-स्नातक) के तहत चल रही भर्ती परीक्षा के दूसरे चरण के लिए उम्मीदवारों की शॉर्टलिस्टिंग की प्रक्रिया पर चिंता जताई है, जिसका परिणाम 14.01.2022 को घोषित किया गया था। इन चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय निम्नानुसार स्पष्ट करता है:
क्रमांक संख्या
चिंताएं
स्पष्टीकरण
1
उम्मीदवारों ने स्तरवार और पदवार परिणाम घोषणा पर चिंता व्यक्त की है।
दूसरे चरण की कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (सीबीटी) के लिए उम्मीदवारों की शॉर्टलिस्टिंग की प्रक्रिया मूल अधिसूचना के पैरा 13 यानी 28.02.2019 को प्रकाशित सीईएन 01/2019 के तहत पहले ही विस्तृत रूप से दी जा चुकी है। इस रोजगार अधिसूचना में, तेरह श्रेणियों का विज्ञापन किया गया था जो स्नातकों के लिए थीं और इनमें से छह पूर्व स्नातकों के लिए थीं। इन तेरह श्रेणियों को 7वें केन्द्रीय वेतन आयोग के वेतनमान स्तरों (अर्थात स्तर 2, 3, 4, 5 और 6) के आधार पर पांच समूहों में विभाजित किया गया था और प्रत्येक श्रेणी के लिए भर्ती की चरण-वार प्रक्रिया पहले ही सीईएम की पैरा 13.6 में स्पष्ट रूप से इंगित की जा चुकी है। प्रत्येक उम्मीदवार पात्रता की शर्तों के अधीन इन सभी या इन तेरह श्रेणियों में से किसी एक को चुनने के लिए स्वतंत्र था। परिणाम अधिसूचना में निर्धारित प्रावधान के अनुसार बिल्कुल सही है।
2
चिंता व्यक्त की गई है कि रेलवे बोर्ड ने परीक्षा अधिसूचना में उल्लेख किया था कि सीबीटी चरण 1 अर्हक परीक्षा होगी और रिक्तियों के 20 गुना उम्मीदवारों को सीबीटी 2 के लिए शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जाएगा।
यद्यपि प्रथम चरण सीबीटी सभी उम्मीदवारों के लिए एक सामान्य परीक्षा थी, अधिसूचना के पैरा 13.2 में स्पष्ट रूप से कहा गया है कि दूसरे चरण सीबीटी में प्रत्येक समूह (अर्थात स्तर 2, 3, 4, 5 और 6) के लिए कठिनाई के विभिन्न श्रेणीबद्ध स्तरों के साथ एक अलग परीक्षा होगी। तदनुसार, समान स्तर के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी पदों में एक सामान्य द्वितीय चरण सीबीटी होगा। इसलिए, यदि कोई उम्मीदवार पात्र है और उसने एक से अधिक स्तरों (शैक्षिक योग्यता के अनुसार) का विकल्प चुना है, तो उसे पैरा 13.6 में दिए गए प्रत्येक स्तर के लिए संबंधित दूसरे चरण सीबीटी में उपस्थित होना होगा क्योंकि पदों के प्रत्येक समूह के लिए मानक (कठिनाई स्तर) अलग-अलग होंगे (अर्थात स्नातक या पूर्वस्नातक के)।
3
7 लाख रोल नंबर नहीं 7 लाख उम्मीदवारों की शॉर्ट लिस्टिंग होनी चाहिए।
कहीं भी यह उल्लेख नहीं किया गया था कि दूसरे चरण के सीबीटी के लिए 7 लाख अलग-अलग उम्मीदवारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जाएगा। चूंकि दूसरे चरण में पांच अलग-अलग स्तरों के सीबीटी होते हैं और एक उम्मीदवार को पात्रता, योग्यता और विकल्प के अनुसार एक से अधिक स्तरों के लिए शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जा सकता है। 7 लाख रोल नंबरों की सूचियों में कुछ नाम एक से अधिक सूची में दिखाई देंगे।
4
आरआरबी ने अधिसूचित रिक्तियों के केवल 4-5 गुना उम्मीदवारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया है।
अधिसूचित रिक्तियों के 20 गुना की दर से लघु सूचीकरण स्तर/पदवार किया गया है जैसा कि अधिसूचना के पैरा 13 में विस्तृत रूप से लिखा गया है। सूचियों में लगभग 7 लाख रोल नंबर हैं जो लगभग 35000 की अधिसूचित रिक्तियों का 20 गुना है।
5
एक पद के लिए दस प्रत्याशी संघर्ष थे अब 10 पदों के लिए एक प्रत्याशी संघर्ष करेगा।
अंतत: लगभग 35000 अलग-अलग उम्मीदवारों का चयन किया जाएगा और योग्यता एवं वरीयता के आधार पर केवल एक पद के लिए एक उम्मीदवार की नियुक्ति की जाएगी। अतः कोई पद रिक्त नहीं रहेगा।
6
कुछ उम्मीदवारों को एक से अधिक स्तरों पर योग्य घोषित किया गया है।
चूंकि प्रत्येक स्तर पर अलग-अलग कठिनाई ग्रेड के साथ द्वितीय चरण सीबीटी होगा, एक उम्मीदवार जिसे उच्च स्तर के पद के लिए शॉर्ट लिस्ट किया गया है, उसे निचले स्तर के सीबीटी में उपस्थित होने से वंचित नहीं किया जा सकता है, यदि उम्मीदवार योग्यता में आ रहा है।
7
कट ऑफ बहुत ज्यादा है
कट ऑफ को सामान्यीकृत अंकों के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है जो सामान्य रूप से रॉ स्कोर से अधिक होते हैं। कट ऑफ उस स्तर/पद के लिए अधिसूचित रिक्तियों की संख्या पर भी निर्भर करता है। चूंकि लगभग 35000 रिक्तियों में से 10+2 उम्मीदवारों के लिए 21 आरआरबी में लगभग 10,500 रिक्तियां अधिसूचित की गई हैं, जहां स्नातक उम्मीदवार पात्र हैं वहां 10+2 के लिए कट ऑफ सामान्य स्कोर के आधार पर स्नातक उम्मीदवारों की तुलना में अधिक रहा है।
8
स्नातक एवं 10+2 स्तर के पदों के लिए पात्र होने का अनुचित लाभ स्नातक अभ्यर्थियों को मिल रहा है। अगर पहले की तरह स्नातक और 10+2 स्तर के पदों के लिए अलग-अलग अधिसूचनाएँ होतीं, तो उन्हें दो अलग-अलग परीक्षाओं में सफल होना होता।
समय और ऊर्जा बचाने के लिए स्नातक और 10+2 स्तर के पदों के लिए भर्तियों का एकीकरण किया गया है। साथ ही, सीबीटी 1 के मानकों को 10+2 स्तर के स्तर पर रखा गया है ताकि 10+2 स्तर के छात्रों को नुकसान न हो और केवल सीबीटी 2 में ही स्तर अलग-अलग होंगे।

Ministry of Railways
RAILWAY ADDRESSES CONCERNS OF CANDIDATES OVER NTPC CBT-1 RESULT
RESULT IS STRICTLY AS PER PROVISION LAID DOWN IN EXAM NOTIFICATION, CLARIFIES MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS
18 JAN 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Some candidates have raised concerns over the process of shortlisting of candidates for the second stage of the ongoing recruitment examination under RRBs Centralized Employment Notice (CEN) No. 01/2019 (for Non-Technical Popular Categories - Graduate and Under-graduate) - results of which were announced on 14.01.2022. In order to address these concerns, Ministry of Railways clarifies as under:
Sl No.
Concerns
Clarification
1
Candidates have expressed concern on level wise and post wise result declaration.
The procedure for shortlisting of candidates for the second stage computer based test (CBT) had already been given elaborately under Para 13 of the original notification i.e., CEN 01/2019 published on 28.02.2019. In this employment notification, thirteen categories were advertised which were open to graduates and six of these for under-graduates. These thirteen categories were segregated into five groups based on 7th CPC pay-scale levels (viz., Levels 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6) and the stage-wise procedure of recruitment for each category has already been indicated clearly in para 13.6 of the CEN. Every candidate was free to opt for all or any of these thirteen categories subject to conditions of eligibility. The result is strictly as per provision laid down in notification.
2
Concerns have been expressed that the Railway Board had in the exam notification mentioned that CBT stage 1 will be qualifying exam and candidates 20 times the vacancies will be shortlisted for CBT 2.
While the first stage CBT was a common examination for all the candidates, Para 13.2 of the notification clearly states that in the 2nd stage CBT there would be a separate examination for each group (viz., Levels 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6) with differing graded levels of difficulty. Accordingly, all posts falling within the same level shall have a common 2nd stage CBT. Therefore, if a candidate is eligible and has opted for more than one level (as per educational qualification), he/she will have to appear in the corresponding 2nd stage CBT for each level as given in Para 13.6 since the standard (difficulty level) for each group of posts will be different (i.e., of graduate or under-graduate level).
3
Short listing should be done for 7 lakh candidates not 7 lakh roll numbers
Nowhere was it mentioned that 7 lakh distinct candidates will get shortlisted for 2nd stage CBT. Since a 2nd Stage consists of CBT of five different levels and a candidate can be shortlisted for more than one level as per eligibility, merit and option, the lists of 7 lakh roll numbers will have some names appearing in more than one list.
4
RRBs have shortlisted candidates only 4-5 times of notified vacancies
The short listing has been done level/post wise at the rate of 20 times notified vacancies as elaborated in para 13 of notification. The lists contain about 7 lakh roll numbers which is 20 times notified vacancies of about 35000.
5
Ten candidates used to fight for one post now one candidate will fight for 10 posts
Finally, about 35000 distinct candidates will be selected and one candidate will be appointed against only one post depending upon merit and preference. Hence no post will remain vacant.
6
Some candidates have been declared qualified for more than one level.
Since each level will have separate 2nd stage CBT with graded difficultly, a candidate who has been short listed for higher level post cannot be debarred from appearing in CBT of lower level if the candidate is otherwise coming in merit.
7
Cut offs are very high
The Cut offs have been prepared on the basis of normalized marks that are normally higher than raw score. Also cut off depends upon the number of vacancies notified for that level/post. Since about 10,500 vacancies have been notified for 10+2 candidates across 21 RRBs as against about 35000 where Graduate candidates are eligible, cut offs for 10+2 have been higher than Graduate candidates based on normalized score.
8
Graduate candidates are getting undue benefit of becoming eligible for both Graduate and 10+2 level posts. Had there been different notifications for Graduate and 10+2 level posts as used to be done earlier, they would have to succeed in two different exams.
The integration of recruitments for Graduate and 10+2 level posts have been done to save time and energy. Also, standards of CBT 1 have been been kept of 10+2 level so as to not to put disadvantage to 10+2 level students and it is only in CBT 2 that standards will be different across levels.