Election Commission
ECI extends ban on physical rallies and roadshows until 22 January, 2022
ECI grants relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of maximum of 300 persons or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA
ECI directs political parties to adhere to the provisions of MCC and the broad guidelines of COVID
ECI directs State/ District Administration to ensure compliance of all instructions related to MCC and COVID
15 JAN 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today held separate virtual meetings with the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, as also the Chief Electoral Officers of these five poll going States.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Anup Chandra Pandey accompanied by Secretary General and concerned Deputy Election Commissioners held a comprehensive review of present status and projected trends of COVID pandemic with special focus in the five poll going states. Vaccination status and action plan for expeditiously completing vaccination for 1st, 2nd and booster dose for eligible persons amongst Frontline workers and polling personnel was also reviewed.
The Commission also discussed SDMA’s restrictions and state specific extant guidelines regulating the norms of gathering of persons during the period of pandemic.
Now, therefore, after considering the present situation, facts and circumstances as also the inputs received in these meetings, the Commission has directed as follows:
1. No road show, Pad-yatra, cycle/bike/vehicle rally and procession shall be allowed till 22 January, 2022. Commission shall subsequently review the situation and issue further instructions accordingly.
2. No physical rally of Political parties or candidates (including probable) or any other group related to election shall be allowed till 22 January, 2022.
3. However, the Commission has granted relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of maximum of 300 persons or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA will be allowed.
4. Political parties shall ensure the compliance of COVID appropriate behaviour & guidelines and Model Code of Conduct at all occasions during the activities connected with elections.
5. All remaining restrictions as contained in the Revised Broad Guidelines for Conduct of Elections, 2022 issued on 8 January 2022 shall continue to operate.
All concerned State/District authorities shall ensure full compliance of these instructions.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பொதுக்கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பேரணிகளுக்கான தடையை 2022 ஜனவரி 22ம் தேதி வரை நீட்டித்தது இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம்.
15 JAN 2022 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சகம், கோவா, மணிப்பூர், பஞ்சாப் ,உத்தராகண்ட் மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேச மாநிலங்களின் தலைமை செயலாளர்கள், சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர்களுடன் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் இன்று தனித்தனியாக காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் ஆலோசனை நடத்தியது.
தேர்தல் நடைபெறும் 5 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள நிலவரம், கொவிட் சூழல் குறித்து தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு. சுஷில் சந்திரா, தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் திரு. ராஜீவ் குமார் மற்றும் திரு. அனுப் சந்திரா பாண்டே, துணை ஆணையர்கள், பொது செயலாளர் ஆகியோர் விரிவான ஆய்வு நடத்தினர். தடுப்பூசி நிலவரம்முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தேர்தல் பணியாளர்களுக்கு பூஸ்டர் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதை விரைவாக முடிப்பது குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
அதன் பின் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் கீழ்கண்ட உத்தரவுகளை பிறப்பித்தது:
2022 ஜனவரி 22ம் தேதி வரை பேரணி, பாதயாத்திரை, ஊர்வலத்துக்கு அனுமதி இல்லை. அதன்பின் நிலைமைக்கு ஏற்ப நிலவரத்தை ஆராய்ந்து, மேற்கொண்டு உத்தரவுகளை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் பிறப்பிக்கும்.
2022, ஜனவரி 22ம் தேதி வரை எந்த அரசியல் கட்சியும், வேட்பாளர்களும் அல்லது தேர்தல் தொடர்பான குழவினர் பேரணி நடத்த அனுமதி இல்லை.
ஆனால் அதிகபட்சம் 300 பேர் அளவில் அல்லது அரங்கத்தின் கொள்ளளவில் 50 சதவீதம் பேர் கலந்து கொள்ளும், அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் உள்ளரங்கு கூட்டத்துக்கு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் விலக்கு அளித்துள்ளது.
கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், தேர்தல் நடத்தை விதிமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றை பின்பற்றுவதை அரசியல் கட்சிகள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790169