Election Commission
ECI extends ban on physical rallies and roadshows until 22 January, 2022
ECI grants relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of maximum of 300 persons or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA
ECI directs political parties to adhere to the provisions of MCC and the broad guidelines of COVID
ECI directs State/ District Administration to ensure compliance of all instructions related to MCC and COVID
15 JAN 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today held separate virtual meetings with the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, as also the Chief Electoral Officers of these five poll going States.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Anup Chandra Pandey accompanied by Secretary General and concerned Deputy Election Commissioners held a comprehensive review of present status and projected trends of COVID pandemic with special focus in the five poll going states. Vaccination status and action plan for expeditiously completing vaccination for 1st, 2nd and booster dose for eligible persons amongst Frontline workers and polling personnel was also reviewed.
The Commission also discussed SDMA’s restrictions and state specific extant guidelines regulating the norms of gathering of persons during the period of pandemic.
Now, therefore, after considering the present situation, facts and circumstances as also the inputs received in these meetings, the Commission has directed as follows:
1. No road show, Pad-yatra, cycle/bike/vehicle rally and procession shall be allowed till 22 January, 2022. Commission shall subsequently review the situation and issue further instructions accordingly.
2. No physical rally of Political parties or candidates (including probable) or any other group related to election shall be allowed till 22 January, 2022.
3. However, the Commission has granted relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of maximum of 300 persons or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA will be allowed.
4. Political parties shall ensure the compliance of COVID appropriate behaviour & guidelines and Model Code of Conduct at all occasions during the activities connected with elections.
5. All remaining restrictions as contained in the Revised Broad Guidelines for Conduct of Elections, 2022 issued on 8 January 2022 shall continue to operate.
All concerned State/District authorities shall ensure full compliance of these instructions.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے فزیکل ریلیوں اور روڈ شوز پر پابندی میں 22 جنوری 2022 تک توسیع کی
ای سی آئی نے سیاسی پارٹیوں کو اس حد تک رعایت دی ہے کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 300 افراد پر مشتمل انڈور یا ہال کی 50 فیصد گنجائش تک یا ایس ڈی ایم اے کی طے کردہ حد تک میٹنگیں کرسکتی ہیں
ای سی آئی نے سیاسی جماعتوں کو ایم سی سی کے ضابطوں اور کووڈ کے وسیع تر رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے کی ہدایت دی
ای سی آئی نے ریاستوں/ضلع انتظامیہ کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ایم سی سی اور کووڈ سے متعلق تمام ہدایات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائے
15 JAN 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے آج صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت ؛گوا، منی پور، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش کے چیف سکریٹریز اور ہیلتھ سیکریٹریز نیزانتخابات والی ان پانچوں ریاستوں کے چیف انتخابی افسران کے ساتھ الگ الگ ورچوئل میٹنگیں کیں۔
چیف انتخابی کمشنر جناب سشیل چندر نے انتخابی کمشنروں جناب راجیو کمار اورجناب انوپ چندر پانڈے، سکریٹری جنرل اور متعلقہ نائب انتخابی کمشنروں کے ساتھ کووڈ وبا کی موجودہ صورتحال اور رجحانات کے تعلق سے ایک جامع جائزہ لیا جس میں انتخابات والی پانچوں ریاستوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ ویکسینیشن کی صورتحال اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز اور پولنگ عملہ کے مجاز افراد کے لیے پہلی، دوسری اور بوسٹر ڈوز کے لیے تیزی کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری مکمل کرنے کے لئے کارروائی کے منصوبے کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
کمیشن نے ایس ڈی ایم اے کی بندشوں اور وباکی مدت کے دوران لوگوں کے جمع ہونے سے متعلق قاعدوں کو منضبط کرنے کے متعلق مخصوص ریاست کے موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اب ، اس لئے، موجودہ صورتحال، حقائق اور حالات نیز میٹنگوں میں ملی جانکاریوں پر غوروخوض کرنے کے بعد کمیشن نے مندرجہ ذیل ہدایات دی ہیں :
1. 22 جنوری 2022 تک کسی روڈ شو، پد یاترا، سائیکل/بائیک/ موٹرگاڑی ریلی اور جلوس نکالنے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔ کمیشن اس کے بعد صورتحال کا جائزہ لے گا اور اس سلسلے میں آگے ہدایات جاری کرے گا۔
2. سیاسی پارٹیوں یا امیدواروں (ممکنہ امیدوار سمیت) یا انتخابات سے جڑے کسی دیگر گروپ کی کسی ریلی (فزیکل ریلی ) کے لئے22 جنوری 2022 تک اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
3. حالانکہ، کمیشن نے 300 لوگوں یا ہال کی 50 فیصد گنجائش یا ایس ڈی ایم اے کے ذریعہ بتائی گئی حدکے تحت انڈور میٹنگوں کے لئے سیاست پارٹیوں کو رعایت دی ہے۔
4. سیاسی پارٹیوں کو انتخابات سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے دوران سبھی موقع پر کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ اور رہنما خطوط اور ضابطہ اخلاق پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا ۔
5. 8 جنوری 2022 کو جاری انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے ترمیم شدہ وسیع تر رہنما خطوط ، 2022 میں شامل سبھی بندشیں نافذ رہیں گی۔
سبھی متعلقہ ریاستوں/ضلع انتظامیہ کو ان ہدایات پر مکمل عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔