Election Commission
ECI extends ban on physical rallies and roadshows until 22 January, 2022
ECI grants relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of maximum of 300 persons or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA
ECI directs political parties to adhere to the provisions of MCC and the broad guidelines of COVID
ECI directs State/ District Administration to ensure compliance of all instructions related to MCC and COVID
15 JAN 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today held separate virtual meetings with the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, as also the Chief Electoral Officers of these five poll going States.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Anup Chandra Pandey accompanied by Secretary General and concerned Deputy Election Commissioners held a comprehensive review of present status and projected trends of COVID pandemic with special focus in the five poll going states. Vaccination status and action plan for expeditiously completing vaccination for 1st, 2nd and booster dose for eligible persons amongst Frontline workers and polling personnel was also reviewed.
The Commission also discussed SDMA’s restrictions and state specific extant guidelines regulating the norms of gathering of persons during the period of pandemic.
Now, therefore, after considering the present situation, facts and circumstances as also the inputs received in these meetings, the Commission has directed as follows:
1. No road show, Pad-yatra, cycle/bike/vehicle rally and procession shall be allowed till 22 January, 2022. Commission shall subsequently review the situation and issue further instructions accordingly.
2. No physical rally of Political parties or candidates (including probable) or any other group related to election shall be allowed till 22 January, 2022.
3. However, the Commission has granted relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of maximum of 300 persons or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA will be allowed.
4. Political parties shall ensure the compliance of COVID appropriate behaviour & guidelines and Model Code of Conduct at all occasions during the activities connected with elections.
5. All remaining restrictions as contained in the Revised Broad Guidelines for Conduct of Elections, 2022 issued on 8 January 2022 shall continue to operate.
All concerned State/District authorities shall ensure full compliance of these instructions.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई ने 22 जनवरी, 2022 तक रैलियों और रोड शो पर प्रतिबंध लगाया
ईसीआई ने राजनीतिक दलों को 300 लोगों या भवन की 50 प्रतिशत क्षमता या एसडीएमए द्वारा सुझाई गई सीमा के तहत इंडोर बैठकों के लिए छूट दी
ईसीआई ने राजनीतिक दलों को एमसीसी के प्रावधानों और कोविड के समग्र दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने का निर्देश दिया
ईसीआई ने राज्य/ जिला प्रशासन को एमसीसी और कोविड से संबंधित सभी निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है
15 JAN 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय; गोवा, मणिपुर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिवों व स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ-साथ चुनाव वाले इन राज्यों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के साथ अलग-अलग वर्चुअल बैठकें कीं।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने चुनाव आयुक्तों श्री राजीव कुमार और श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे के अलावा महासचिव और संबंधित उप चुनाव आयुक्तों के साथ चुनाव वाले पांच राज्यों में कोविड महामारी की मौजूदा स्थिति और अनुमानित रुझान की व्यापक समीक्षा की। इस अवसर पर फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारियों एवं मतदान कर्मचारियों के बीच पात्र लोगों के लिए पहली, दूसरी और बूस्टर डोज के लिए टीकाकरण तेजी से पूरा करने के लिए टीकाकरण की स्थिति और कार्ययोजना की भी समीक्षा की गई।
आयोग ने एसडीएमए प्रतिबंधों और महामारी के दौरान जनसभाओं के मानदंडों को विनियमित करने वाले राज्य केंद्रित मौजूदा विनिर्देशों पर भी विचार विमर्श किया।
अब, वर्तमान स्थिति, तथ्यों और परिस्थितियों के साथ ही इन बैठकों पर मिली जानकारियों पर विचार करने के बाद, आयोग ने निम्नलिखित निर्देश दिए हैं :
1. 22 जनवरी, 2022 तक किसी रोड शो, पद यात्रा, साइकिल/बाइक/वाहन रैली और जुलूस निकालने की अनुमति नहीं होगी। आयोग उसके बाद स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगा और इस क्रम में आगे दिशानिर्देश जारी करेगा।
2. राजनीतिक दलों या उम्मीदवारों (संभावित सहित) या चुनाव से जुड़े किसी अन्य समूह की किसी रैली (फिजिकल रैली) के लिए 22 जनवरी, 2022 तक अनुमति नहीं होगी।
3. हालांकि, आयोग ने 300 लोगों या भवन की 50 प्रतिशत क्षमता या एसडीएमए द्वारा सुझाई गई सीमा के तहत इंडोर बैठकों के लिए राजनीतिक दलों को छूट दे दी गई है।
4. राजनीतिक दलों को चुनाव से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के दौरान सभी अवसरों पर कोविड व्यवहार और दिशानिर्देश तथा आचार संहिता का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना होगा।
5. 8 जनवरी, 2022 को जारी चुनाव संचालन के लिए संशोधित बोर्ड दिशानिर्देश, 2022 में शामिल सभी बंदिशें लागू रहेंगी।
सभी संबंधित राज्य/ जिला प्राधिकरणों को इन निर्देशों का पूर्ण अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना होगा।