নির্বাচনকমিশন
নির্বাচন কমিশন জনসভা ও পথসভার ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞার সময়সীমা ২২ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করেছে
15 JAN 2022 6:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে আজ একটি বৈঠক করেছে। এরপর কমিশন গোয়া, মণিপুর, পাঞ্জাব, উত্তরাখন্ড ও উত্তরপ্রদেশ- অর্থাৎ যে রাজ্যগুলিতে বিধানসভা নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে সেই রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যসচিব, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব ও মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছে। বৈঠকে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুশীল চন্দ্র, অন্য দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার এবং শ্রী অনুপ চন্দ্র পান্ডে ও উপনির্বাচন কমিশনাররা একযোগে অংশ নেন। এই ৫টি রাজ্যে কোভিড পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে বৈঠকে সার্বিকভাবে আলোচনা হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিতে টিকার প্রথম, দ্বিতীয় ও বুস্টার ডোজ দেওয়ার পন্থা পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। কমিশন মহামারীর সময়কালে বহু মানুষের এক জায়গায় জড়ো হওয়ার বিষয়ে নিয়ন্ত্রণ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছে। পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে কমিশন সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে :
১) আগামী ২২ শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত কোনো পথসভা, পদযাত্রা, সাইকেল, বাইক বা যানবাহন নিয়ে মিছিল করা যাবেনা। কমিশন পরবর্তীতে পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে এ বিষয়ে সময়োপযোগী সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে।
২) রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির প্রার্থীরা নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত কোনো মিছিল ২২শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত করতে পারবেন না।
৩) তবে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি যদি চায় তাহলে ঘেরা জায়গায় মিটিং করা যাবে। সেক্ষেত্রে কমিশন কিছু ছাড় দিয়েছে। নতুন নিয়ম অনুযায়ী এই ধরণের মিটিং-এ সর্বোচ্চ ৩০০ জন অথবা যেখানে মিটিং হবে সেখানে ৫০ শতাংশ আসনে মানুষ বসতে পারবেন। আর কেউ সেই মিটিং-এ ঢুকতে পারবেন না।
৪) রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে কোভিড আচরণবিধি ও আদর্শ নির্বাচনী আচরণবিধি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে।
৫) ৮ জানুয়ারি নির্বাচনী আচরণবিধি সংক্রান্ত সংশোধিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী যেসব বিধি-নিষেধ আরোপিত হয়েছে সেগুলি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে।
এই নির্দেশগুলি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলা হচ্ছে কিনা সেটি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/জেলা কর্তৃপক্ষকে দেখার জন্য নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Election Commission
ECI extends ban on physical rallies and roadshows until 22 January, 2022
ECI grants relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of maximum of 300 persons or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA
ECI directs political parties to adhere to the provisions of MCC and the broad guidelines of COVID
ECI directs State/ District Administration to ensure compliance of all instructions related to MCC and COVID
15 JAN 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today held separate virtual meetings with the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, as also the Chief Electoral Officers of these five poll going States.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Anup Chandra Pandey accompanied by Secretary General and concerned Deputy Election Commissioners held a comprehensive review of present status and projected trends of COVID pandemic with special focus in the five poll going states. Vaccination status and action plan for expeditiously completing vaccination for 1st, 2nd and booster dose for eligible persons amongst Frontline workers and polling personnel was also reviewed.
The Commission also discussed SDMA’s restrictions and state specific extant guidelines regulating the norms of gathering of persons during the period of pandemic.
Now, therefore, after considering the present situation, facts and circumstances as also the inputs received in these meetings, the Commission has directed as follows:
1. No road show, Pad-yatra, cycle/bike/vehicle rally and procession shall be allowed till 22 January, 2022. Commission shall subsequently review the situation and issue further instructions accordingly.
2. No physical rally of Political parties or candidates (including probable) or any other group related to election shall be allowed till 22 January, 2022.
3. However, the Commission has granted relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of maximum of 300 persons or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA will be allowed.
4. Political parties shall ensure the compliance of COVID appropriate behaviour & guidelines and Model Code of Conduct at all occasions during the activities connected with elections.
5. All remaining restrictions as contained in the Revised Broad Guidelines for Conduct of Elections, 2022 issued on 8 January 2022 shall continue to operate.
All concerned State/District authorities shall ensure full compliance of these instructions.