Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Olympian Shivpal Singh visits National War Memorial, pays tribute to Param Vir Chakra late Captain Manoj Pandey among other martyrs
13 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Olympian Javelin thrower Shivpal Singh visited the National War Memorial in New Delhi which bears mute testimony to the supreme sacrifice made by the Indian soldiers post-independence.
The National War Memorial being a monument dedicated to the Indian Armed Forces that holds a long tradition of unflinching loyalty, valour and sacrifice in the line of duty is located next to the India Gate as a heritage site for all the citizens of India.
The staff at the National War Memorial welcomed the Olympian and briefed him about the war memorial. In words of the Director, this memorial has been conceptualised to promote a sense of patriotism in the minds of visitors, and will present an opportunity to citizens of this vast nation, to express their gratitude to the brave soldiers, who selflessly laid down their lives for the motherland.
Meanwhile, Singh, who is also a Junior Warrant Officer with the Indian Air Force since 2016, was taken around the site by one of the Army Officials showing the names of armed forces personnel martyred during the various armed conflicts with Pakistan and China as well as other operations like the 1961 Goa operation, Operation Pawan in Sri Lanka, and all counter terrorist operations such as Operation Rakshak Operation Rhino, which are inscribed on the memorial walls in golden letters.
“Being an Armed Forces personnel, this visit has really made me very emotional as this place serves as a remembrance to the spirit of devotion unto death that has always motivated Indian troops to fight to the last man and last bullet against all overwhelming odds. It’s because of these sacrifices, we are standing safe here,” Shivpal expressed.
The site which covers an area of 40 acres of land was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2019 with its structure being built in the form of four chakras signifying the 'Chakravyuh' concept of Mahabharat, which also signifies different values of armed forces.
Names of more than 26000 martyrs are individually carved in each granite brick of the circular concentric walls of honour called the Tyag Chakra (Circle of Sacrifice).
Later, the athlete who has been training in Sports Authority of India’s NS NIS Patiala Centre, paid tribute to Late Captain Manoj Pandey, Param Vir Chakra of the 1/11 Gorkha Rifles regiment, who hails from Uttar Pradesh, the same state as Singh.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اولمپئن شیوپال سنگھ نے قومی جنگی یادگار کا دورہ کیا، دیگر شہدا سمیت پروم ویر چکر آنجہانی کیپٹن منوج پانڈے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی
13 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13؍جنوری؍2022:
اولمپئن بھالا پھینکنے والے شیوپال سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں قومی جنگی یادگار کا دورہ کیا ، جو آزادی کے بعد ہندوستانی فوجیوں کے ذریعے دی گئی عظیم قربانی کی خاموش گواہی دیتا ہے۔
قومی جنگی میموریل ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کو وقف ایک یادگار ہونے کے ناطے، جو فرض کی صف میں غیر متزلزل اعتقاد ،بہادری اور قربانی کی ایک طویل روایت رکھتا ہے۔یہ ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں کے لئے ایک ثقافتی ورثے کے مقام کی شکل میں انڈیا گیٹ کے بغل میں واقع ہے۔
قومی جنگی یادگار کے عملے نے اولمپئن کا استقبال کیا اور انہیں جنگی یادگار کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔ڈائریکٹر کے لفظوں میں اس یادگار کا تصور آنے والے والوں کے دل میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے اور اس عظیم ملک کے شہریوں کو اُن بہادر فوجیوں کے تئیں ممنونیت کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جنہون نے بے لوث جذبے سے مادر وطن کے لئے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کردیا۔
اس دوران سنگھ جو 2016ء سے ہندوستانی ہوائی فوج کے ساتھ ایک جونیئر وارنٹ افسر کے طورپر وابستہ ہیں، کو فوج کے ایک افسر کے ذریعے اِس مقام کے چاروں طرف لے جایا گیا ،جس میں پاکستان اور چین کے ساتھ ساتھ متعدد مسلح جھڑپوں کے دوران شہید ہوئے مسلح افواج کے ملازمین کے نام دکھائے گئے ہیں۔جیسے 1961ء کے گوا آپریشن، سری لنکا میں آپریشن پون اور آپریشن رکشک ، آپریشن رہینو جیسے تمام کاؤنٹر ٹریرسٹ آپریشن ، جن کے نام سنہرے لفظوں میں اس یادگار کی دیواروں پر درج ہیں۔
شیوپال نے اس موقع پر اپنے احساسات و جذبات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا’’مسلح افواج کا ایک جوان ہونے کے ناطے اس سفر نے مجھے حقیقت میں بہت جذباتی بنا دیا ہے۔کیونکہ یہ جگہ موت کے تئیں وقف کے جذبے کی شکل میں کام کرتی ہے، جس نے ہمیشہ ہندوستانی افواج کو آخری شخص سے لڑنے اور تمام بھاری رُکاوٹوں کے خلاف آخری گولی مارنے کے لئے متحرک کیا ہے۔ان قربانیوں کے سبب ہی ہم یہاں محفوظ کھڑے ہیں۔‘‘
40ایکڑ زمین کے علاقے کو کور والے اس مقام کا افتتاح 2019ء میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔اس کا ڈھانچہ 4چکروں کی شکل میں بنایا گیا ہے۔ جو مہابھارت کے ’چکروہیو‘کے تصور کو دکھاتا ہےاور جو مسلح افواج کی مختلف اقدار کی علامت بھی ہے۔
26000سے زیادہ شہیدوں کے نام انفرادی طورپر تیاگ چکر(بلیدان چکر)نامی گول اشاراتی دیواروں کی ہر گرینائیٹ اینٹ میں کھدے ہوئے ہیں۔
بعد ازاں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے این ایس ، این آئی ایس پٹیالہ مرکز میں تربیت لے رہے ایتھلیٹ نے 1؍11گورکھا رائفلز ریجمنٹ کے پرم ویر چکر آنجہاہی کیپٹن منوج پانڈے کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کی، جن کا تعلق بھی سنگھ کی اترپردیش سے ہے۔