Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Olympian Shivpal Singh visits National War Memorial, pays tribute to Param Vir Chakra late Captain Manoj Pandey among other martyrs
13 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Olympian Javelin thrower Shivpal Singh visited the National War Memorial in New Delhi which bears mute testimony to the supreme sacrifice made by the Indian soldiers post-independence.
The National War Memorial being a monument dedicated to the Indian Armed Forces that holds a long tradition of unflinching loyalty, valour and sacrifice in the line of duty is located next to the India Gate as a heritage site for all the citizens of India.
The staff at the National War Memorial welcomed the Olympian and briefed him about the war memorial. In words of the Director, this memorial has been conceptualised to promote a sense of patriotism in the minds of visitors, and will present an opportunity to citizens of this vast nation, to express their gratitude to the brave soldiers, who selflessly laid down their lives for the motherland.
Meanwhile, Singh, who is also a Junior Warrant Officer with the Indian Air Force since 2016, was taken around the site by one of the Army Officials showing the names of armed forces personnel martyred during the various armed conflicts with Pakistan and China as well as other operations like the 1961 Goa operation, Operation Pawan in Sri Lanka, and all counter terrorist operations such as Operation Rakshak Operation Rhino, which are inscribed on the memorial walls in golden letters.
“Being an Armed Forces personnel, this visit has really made me very emotional as this place serves as a remembrance to the spirit of devotion unto death that has always motivated Indian troops to fight to the last man and last bullet against all overwhelming odds. It’s because of these sacrifices, we are standing safe here,” Shivpal expressed.
The site which covers an area of 40 acres of land was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2019 with its structure being built in the form of four chakras signifying the 'Chakravyuh' concept of Mahabharat, which also signifies different values of armed forces.
Names of more than 26000 martyrs are individually carved in each granite brick of the circular concentric walls of honour called the Tyag Chakra (Circle of Sacrifice).
Later, the athlete who has been training in Sports Authority of India’s NS NIS Patiala Centre, paid tribute to Late Captain Manoj Pandey, Param Vir Chakra of the 1/11 Gorkha Rifles regiment, who hails from Uttar Pradesh, the same state as Singh.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
ओलंपिक खिलाड़ी शिवपाल सिंह राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पहुंचे, परमवीर चक्र स्वर्गीय कैप्टन मनोज पांडे समेत अन्य शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
13 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
ओलंपिक में भाला फेंकने वाले खिलाड़ी शिवपाल सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा किया, जो स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के बाद भारतीय सैनिकों द्वारा किए गए सर्वोच्च बलिदान की मौन गवाही देता है।
राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को समर्पित एक स्मारक है। भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की कर्तव्य पालन में दृढ़ निष्ठा, वीरता और बलिदान की एक लंबी परंपरा है। यह स्मारक, भारत के सभी नागरिकों के लिए एक विरासत स्थल के रूप में इंडिया गेट के पास स्थित है।
राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के कर्मचारियों ने ओलंपिक खिलाड़ी का स्वागत किया और उन्हें युद्ध स्मारक के बारे में जानकारी दी। निदेशक के शब्दों में, इस स्मारक की परिकल्पना आगंतुकों के मन में देशभक्ति की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई है। यह स्मारक इस विशाल राष्ट्र के नागरिकों को उन बहादुर सैनिकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा, जिन्होंने निस्वार्थ भाव से मातृभूमि के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी।
श्री सिंह, जो 2016 से भारतीय वायु सेना में एक जूनियर वारंट अधिकारी के रूप में कार्यरत हैं, को सेना के एक अधिकारी द्वारा स्थल के चारों ओर ले जाया गया, जिसमें उन्हें पाकिस्तान और चीन के खिलाफ विभिन्न सशस्त्र संघर्षों तथा अन्य ऑपरेशन जैसे 1961 के गोवा ऑपरेशन, श्रीलंका में ऑपरेशन पवन एवं ऑपरेशन रक्षक, ऑपरेशन राइनो जैसे सभी आतंकवाद रोधी ऑपरेशन के दौरान शहीद हुए सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के नाम दिखाए गए, जो स्वर्ण अक्षरों में स्मारक की दीवारों पर अंकित हैं।
शिवपाल सिंह ने कहा, “सशस्त्र सेना के जवान के रूप में, इस यात्रा ने मुझे वास्तव में बहुत भावुक कर दिया है, क्योंकि यह स्थान मृत्यु तक समर्पण की भावना की याद दिलाता है, जिसने हमेशा भारतीय सैनिकों को सभी भारी बाधाओं के खिलाफ अंतिम व्यक्ति से लड़ने और आखिरी गोली चलाने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। इन बलिदानों के कारण, हम आज यहां सुरक्षित हैं।
स्मारक-स्थल का क्षेत्रफल 40 एकड़ है और इसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 2019 में किया गया था। इसकी संरचना चार चक्रों के रूप में है, जो महाभारत की 'चक्रव्यूह' अवधारणा को दर्शाती है और इसके साथ ही यह संरचना सशस्त्र बलों के विभिन्न मूल्यों की भी प्रतीक है।
26000 से अधिक शहीदों के नाम व्यक्तिगत रूप से त्याग चक्र (बलिदान चक्र) नामक वृत्ताकार संकेंद्रित दीवारों की प्रत्येक ग्रेनाइट ईंट में लिखे हुए हैं।
बाद में, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के एनएस एनआईएस पटियाला केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे एथलीट शिवपाल सिंह ने 1/11 गोरखा राइफल्स रेजिमेंट के परम वीर चक्र, स्वर्गीय कैप्टन मनोज पांडे को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जो श्री सिंह के समान ही उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य के रहने वाले थे।