Ministry of Culture
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi launches a Bike Expedition today under the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
13 JAN 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi launched a Bike Expedition today in New Delhi under the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Event is jointly organized by Culture Ministry and Amazing Namaste foundation which works to promote the Culture of India’s North Eastern States.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi said that northeast is something to be showcased, were people can be one, the diversity in unity prevails. There are eight states with 166 different tribes and traditions, which are protected by the constitution this country. Smt. Lekhi added that we are one people, one nation and we celebrate the diversity. “Azad di ka Amrit Mahotsav is one such occasion to celebrate all that is good in the country and all that our people cherish. All this celebration needs a global recognition”, Minister of State added.
Smt. Lekhi further said that northeast is the gate way to Southeast Asia, which needs to be worked on. She thanked everyone who worked for putting all this together and wished luck to all the 75 bikers who will be taking this mission forward.
North East on Wheels (NEW) Expedition’ scheduled between April 8-16, 2022 is to mark the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The 75 Bikers participating in this expedition will be selected from all over the country and cover about 9000 km in the North East Region traveling in 6 groups. The expedition will also promote the Dekho Apna Desh initiative of the Ministry of Tourism especially focusing on this vision. The Riders will also carry the message focusing on the importance of Road Safety.
The Govt of India’s decision to reorient “Look East’ policy to make it “Act East” policy is an indication of an action driven agenda. North East states are now talking about projects, industrial activity and other sunrise areas of economic engagement such as Tourism, Logistics. Many youngsters from the region are today role models for others across the country be it sports, entrepreneurship, social enterprise, etc.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आज एक बाइक अभियान की शुरुआत की
13 JAN 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आज नई दिल्ली में एक मोटर-साइकिल अभियान की शुरुआत की। संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अमेजिंग नमस्ते फाउंडेशन संयुक्त रूप से इस अभियान का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह फाउंडेशन भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने का काम करता है।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व के पास जो संपदा है, उसे दिखाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अगर लोग एक होकर रहते हैं, तो एकता में विविधता बनी रहती है। 166 विभिन्न जनजातियों और परंपराओं वाले आठ राज्य हैं, जिनका संरक्षण इस देश का संविधान करता है। श्रीमती लेखी ने आगे कहा कि हम एक व्यक्ति, एक राष्ट्र हैं और हम विविधता का उत्सव मनाते हैं। राज्य मंत्री ने कहा, “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव, देश में जो कुछ भी अच्छा है और जिसे हमारे लोगों ने संभाल कर रखा है, उसका उत्सव मनाने का एक अवसर है। इन सभी उत्सवों को वैश्विक मान्यता की जरूरत है।"
श्रीमती लेखी ने आगे कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व, दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया का द्वार है, जिस पर काम करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने इस अभियान का आयोजन करने वाले सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया और इस मिशन को आगे ले जाने वाले सभी 75 बाइकरों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत 8-16 अप्रैल, 2022 के बीच नॉर्थ ईस्ट ऑन व्हील्स (नया) अभियान का कार्यक्रम है। इस अभियान के लिए पूरे देश से 75 बाइकरों का चयन किया जाएगा और ये 6 समूह में यात्रा करते हुए उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में लगभग 9000 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगे। यह अभियान पर्यटन मंत्रालय की देखो अपना देश पहल को भी बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष रूप से अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। वहीं, राइडर सड़क सुरक्षा के महत्व को बताने वाले संदेश भी प्रसारित करेंगे।
"लुक ईस्ट" नीति को बदलकर "एक्ट ईस्ट" नीति बनाने का भारत सरकार का निर्णय एक कार्रवाई संचालित कार्यवाही का संकेत है। उत्तर-पूर्व के राज्य अब परियोजनाओं, औद्योगिक गतिविधियों और आर्थिक संबंद्धता के अन्य उभरते क्षेत्रों जैसे, पर्यटन और लॉजिस्टिक्स आदि के बारे में बात कर रहे हैं। वहीं, इस क्षेत्र से खेल, उदयमिता और सामाजिक कार्यों में प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले कई युवा आज पूरे देश में दूसरों के लिए एक रोल मॉडल हैं।